Title: Comparison between digital image analysis and visual assessment of immunohistochemical HER2 expression in breast cancer
Other Titles: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการแสดงออกของเฮอร์ทูอิมมูโนฮิสโตเคมีในมะเร็งเต้านมโดยการตรวจวิเคราะห์ด้วยภาพดิจิตอล และการตรวจประเมินโดยดูจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์
Authors: Morten Ragn Jakobsen
Advisors: Somboon Keelawat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Advisor's Email: Somboon.Ke@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Background: Assessment of HER2 status is considered standard of care in the histopathologic workup of breast cancer and conveys prognostic and predictive information used to guide treatment decisions. The assessment is often carried out in a two-step approach where immunohistochemical expression of HER2 protein is first evaluated by conventional microscopy and equivocal cases are further analyzed by in-situ hybridization techniques to assess gene amplification status. Methods: In this study we compared conventional manual assessment of immunohistochemical HER2 expression with digital image analysis (DIA) and consensus manual assessment by a panel of three pathologists. From our archive we retrieved sections of 109 breast carcinomas stained for HER2 with corresponding HER2 score from the original pathology report. The glass slides were assessed by three pathologists to reach a consensus score. Next, the slides were scanned into whole slide images and DIA was performed using Aperio Imagescope. The scoring results were then compared with gene amplification status evaluated by dual in-situ hybridization (DISH). Results: Comparing manual assessment with consensus assessment and DIA, good agreement was obtained with weighted kappa coefficients of 0.79 (manual vs. consensus) and 0.71 (manual vs. DIA). When compared with gene status assessment by DISH, agreement analysis yielded weighted kappa coefficients of 0.56 (manual vs. DISH), 0.59 (consensus vs. DISH) and 0.78 (DIA vs. DISH). There were no false negatives by any of the three methods and false positives ranging from 0.9 - 2.8%. The proportion of equivocal cases by each method was 44% (manual), 33.3% (consensus) and 14.7% (DIA). Application of DIA reduced the number of equivocal cases by 67% without increasing the proportion of false negatives. Conclusion: We conclude that DIA is an accurate method to reduce the number of HER2 equivocal cases without affecting the sensitivity of the HER2 assessment.
Other Abstract: ภูมิหลัง: การตรวจหาความผิดปกติของยีน HER2 ในมะเร็งเต้านมเป็นวิธีการมาตรฐานในทางพยาธิวิทยาที่ใช้ในการพยากรณ์โรคและการวางแผนการรักษา การตรวจความผิดปกติของยีนนี้มีขั้นตอนหลักๆอยู่สองขั้นตอน คือ 1. การตรวจ ด้วยวิธี immunohistochemistry ซึ่งเป็นวิธีในการตรวจหา HER2 protein และ 2. การตรวจด้วยเทคนิคทาง in-situ hybridization เพื่อดูว่าเนื้องอกมี HER2 amplification หรือไม่ ซึ่งกรณีหลังนี้จะตรวจก็ต่อเมื่อการตรวจด้วย immunohistochemistry ให้ผลไม่ชัดเจน (equivocal result). วิธีการ: ผู้วิจัยได้นำชิ้นเนื้อของมะเร็งเต้านมซึ่งเป็นชิ้นเนื้อของคนไข้ที่มารักษาในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ จำนวน 109 ราย จากภาควิชาพยาธิวิทยา คณะแพทยศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ซึ่งทุกรายจะมีผลรายงานทางพยาธิวิทยา และผลการอ่านระดับการแสดงออกของยีน HER2 โดยพยาธิแพทย์ผู้รับผิดชอบ มาศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลการอ่านด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ 3 วิธี ได้แก่ 1. การอ่านโดยพยาธิแพทย์ 1 ท่าน (ใช้ผลเดิมที่อยู่ในรายงาน) 2. การอ่านด้วยวิธี digital image analysis (DIA) โดยใช้ software ที่ชื่อว่า Aperio Imagescope เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ และ 3. การอ่านโดยพยาธิแพทย์ 3 ท่านซึ่งผลการอ่านต้องได้รับความเห็นพ้องของพยาธิแพทย์สองในสามเสียงเป็นอย่างน้อย ผลการอ่านทั้งสามวิธีจะมีการนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลการตรวจทางโมเลกุลด้วย คือ dual in-situ hybridization (DISH). ผลการศึกษา: การอ่านทั้ง 3 วิธี ให้ผลค่อนข้างสอดคล้องไปในทิศทางเดียวกัน โดยผลการอ่านด้วยพยาธิแพทย์ 1 ท่าน และพยาธิแพทย์ 3 ท่านได้ค่า weighted kappa coefficients อยู่ที่ 0.79 ส่วนการอ่านโดยพยาธิแพทย์ 1 ท่านและการอ่านด้วยวิธี digital image analysis (DIA) ได้ค่า weighted kappa coefficients อยู่ที่ 0.71 เมื่อนำวิธีการทั้งสามนี้ไปเปรียบเทียบผลกับ DISH จะได้ค่า weighted kappa coefficients ดังนี้ คือ 0.56 (เปรียบเทียบการอ่านโดยพยาธิแพทย์ 1 ท่าน และ DISH), 0.59 (เปรียบเทียบการอ่านโดยพยาธิแพทย์ 3 ท่าน และ DISH) และ 0.78 (เปรียบเทียบการอ่านโดยวิธี DIA และ DISH) ไม่พบว่ามีผลลบเทียมเลยจากการอ่านด้วยวิธีการทั้ง 3 แบบนี้ ส่วนผลบวกเทียมพบได้แต่ไม่สูง คือแค่ร้อยละ 0.9-2.8 เท่านั้น สัดส่วนของผลการอ่านที่ไม่ชัดเจน (equivocal หรือ 2+) ของการอ่านทั้งสามชนิด มีดังนี้ 1. การอ่านโดยพยาธิแพทย์ 1 ท่านมีสัดส่วนถึงร้อยละ 44 และ 2. การอ่านโดยพยาธิแพทย์ 3 ท่านมีสัดส่วนร้อยละ 33.3 และ 3. การอ่านโดย วิธี DIA มีสัดส่วนของ equivocal cases แค่ร้อยละ 14.7 เท่านั้น หรืออาจกล่าวได้ว่าการใช้ DIA ช่วยอ่านผล HER2 ช่วยลดจำนวน equivocal cases ลงไปถึงร้อยละ 67 ทีเดียว โดยจำนวนผลลบเทียมไม่ได้เพิ่มขึ้นแต่อย่างใด สรุป: การอ่าน HER2 immunohistochemistry โดยวิธี DIA จะช่วยลดจำนวนผลการอ่านที่เป็น equivocal ลงได้ โดยไม่มีผลกระทบใดๆต่อความไวของการอ่าน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Clinical Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63411
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.161
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.161
Type: Thesis