https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63468
Title: | การสำรวจรูปแบบการสืบพันธุ์ของปูม้า Portunus pelagicus (Linnaeus,1758) ในธรรมชาติ โดยใช้เครื่องหมายไมโครแซททัลไลต์ |
Other Titles: | Investigation on mating patterns of wild swimming crab Portunus pelagicus (Linnaeus, 1758) using microsatellite markers |
Authors: | อภิญญา เพ็งนาค |
Advisors: | ศานิต ปิยพัฒนากร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Sanit.Pi@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2558 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษารูปแบบการสืบพันธุ์ในปูม้า Portunus pelagicus ทั้งหมด 5 ครอบครัว จากบริเวณตำบลคลองเคียน อำเภอตะกั่วทุ่ง จังหวัดพังงา ด้วยเครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมไมโครแซททัลไลต์ 6 ตำแหน่ง คือ DOFBSC3 DOFBSC23 DOFBSC27 DOFBSC25 DOFBSC26 และ DOFBSC29 พบว่า เครื่องหมายไมโครแซททัลไลต์มีความเหมาะสมในการศึกษารูปแบบการสืบพันธุ์ของปูม้าได้ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ 1) สำรวจแอลลีลของไข่ที่ถูกผสมโดยรวมว่าไข่บริเวณจับปิ้งได้รับการปฏิสนธิอย่างทั่วถึง โดยสำรวจแอลลีลของแม่ปูทั้ง 5 ตัว และไข่นอกกระดอกทั้งหมด 9 จุดบนจับปิ้งของแม่ปูแต่ละตัว เครื่องหมายไมโครแซททัลไลต์ ทั้ง 6 ตำแหน่ง แสดงทั้งจำนวนและขนาดของแอลลีลที่เหมือนกันของตัวอย่างไข่จากทั้ง 9 จุด ของแม่ปูแต่ละตัว แสดงให้เห็นว่าการเข้าผสมระหว่างไข่กับเสปิร์มเป็นไปอย่างทั่วถึงทั้งจับปิ้ง ส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบพันธุกรรมระหว่างแม่ปูและลูก โดยเลือกใช้เครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมไมโครแซททัลไลต์ 3 ตำแหน่ง คือ DOFBSC3 DOFBSC23 และ DOFBSC27 ซึ่งเป็นตำแหน่งที่มีความแปรปรวนค่อนข้างสูง เพื่อหาจีโนไทป์ที่เป็นไปได้ของพ่อปูที่เข้ามาผสมกับแม่ปูแต่ละตัว ผลที่ได้สามารถบ่งบอกรูปแบบการสืบพันธุ์ได้ โดยรูปแบบการสืบพันธุ์ของปูม้าที่พบ คือ การเข้าผสมพันธุ์ของปูเพศเมียหนึ่งตัวกับปูเพศผู้หนึ่งตัวเท่านั้น โดยไม่พบการเข้าผสมของปูเพศผู้หลายตัวในปูเพศเมียหนึ่งตัว ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมการสืบพันธุ์ของปูม้าคือ หลังการผสมพันธุ์ปูเพศผู้จะเกาะหลังปูเพศเมียจนกว่ากระดองของปูเพศเมียที่ลอกคราบจะแข็งแล้วจึงจะปล่อยปูเพศเมียไปเพื่อป้องกันการเข้าผสมพันธุ์ของปูเพศผู้ตัวอื่น รูปแบบการสืบพันธุ์ดังกล่าวในปูม้าเป็นหนึ่งในข้อมูลพื้นฐานทางชีววิทยาที่สำคัญต่อรูปแบบการทดแทนประชากรของปูม้า ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ประกอบการวางแผนอนุรักษ์ประชากรของปูม้าได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ |
Other Abstract: | Mating patterns of five ovigerous females of wild swimming crabs, Portunus pelagicus, were investigated using six microsatellite markers, namely DOFBSC3, DOFBSC23, DOFBSC27, DOFBSC25, DOFBSC26 and DOFBSC29. The samples were collected from Klongkian Sub-district, Takuathung District, Phangnga Province were assessed by. The results proved that microsatellite markers were suitable for the study on mating patterns of wild swimming crabs, P. pelagicus. This study was divided into two parts: (1) the numbers and sizes of alleles from the pool of eggs were examined to prove that eggs in the abdomen were fertilized thoroughly in abdomen. The investigation was carried out using 9 pools of eggs from the abdomen of each ovigerous females. Six microsatellite loci show no difference in the numbers and sizes of alleles from the eggs in each female. This result suggested that the fertilization of egg and sperm was homogenous in the abdomen. (2) The genotypes of the ovigerous females and their individual egg were investigated using three microsatellite loci, namely DOFBSC3 DOFBSC23 and DOFBSC27. The genotyping of the females and their fertilized eggs can determine the putative genotypes of the fathers. The results can then be used to determine mating patterns. In this study, the result showed that the mating patterns of the species are single fertilization and multiple fertilizations was not detected. This result is correspondent to mating behavior of crabs that the male mate with the molting female and attach to the female until the molting process of the female is complete. The knowledge of the mating pattern in P. pelagicus is one of the major information that can be utilized to enhance the efficiency of conservative planning for this crab species in this area. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2558 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63468 |
Type: | Thesis |