Title: Effects Of Food Sources On Bacteria Community In Gut Of Sea Urchin Diadema Setosum (Leske, 1778) Using Metagenomics Approaches
Other Titles: ผลของแหล่งอาหารต่อชุมชนแบคทีเรียในทางเดินอาหารของเม่นทะเลDiadema setosum (Leske, 1778) โดยการศึกษาด้านเมทาจีโนมิกส์
Authors: Natnicha Tanrattanapitak
Advisors: Supanut Pairohakul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Supanut.P@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: 16S rRNA metagenomics sequencing was applied for the study of bacterial communities in the gut of sea urchin, Diadema setosum from Mook Island, Trang province. Sea urchin samples were collected from three different food sources: around sand area, seagrass area and coral area for comparison between the bacterial community. In addition, bacterial community in the gut content of sea urchins were studied in two different conditions: the wild-caught and the starved sea urchin. The ambient sediment and seagrass leaves were also collected and analyzed. Both species richness and diversity indicies in the sediments were greater than the gut content and seagrass leaves samples. In the wild-caught sea urchins, Bacteroidetes, Proteobacteria and Firmicutes were the three most abundant phyla in all food sources. Surprisingly, there were no significant differences among bacterial community between the different food sources. In the starved condition, the proportion of bacterial composition was slightly changed. Proteobacteria tended to be increasing while Bacteroidetes was reduced. Bacterial communities between the gut content and the sediment samples were statistically significant different (p-value = 0.001). According to the results, bacteria detected in the gut are specific and differ from sediment and host diets. This may be result of the specific conditions of the intestine. It is also possible that resident microflora in the intestine can play the key role on their host nutrition. Moreover, sulfate-reducing bacteria (SRB), which involve sulfur cycle, were also detected in the present study. This group of bacteria might play a crucial role in sulfate metabolism in their host intestine.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาความหลากหลายของชุมชนแบคทีเรียในลำไส้ของเม่นทะเลหนามดำ (Diadema setosum) โดยใช้แนวทาง metagenomics วิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน 16S rRNA ของตัวอย่างเม่นทะเลจากเกาะมุกด์ จังหวัดตรัง การศึกษาเก็บตัวอย่างเม่นทะเลจากแหล่งอาหารสามแหล่ง เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความหลากหลายของชุมชนแบคทีเรีย ได้แก่ บริเวณพื้นทราย บริเวณแหล่งหญ้าทะเล และบริเวณแนวปะการัง และทำการศึกษาแบคทีเรียในสองสภาวะ คือ เม่นทะเลที่เก็บมาจากธรรมชาติโดยตรง และเม่นทะเลในสภาวะอดอาหารเป็นเวลา 72 ชม. นอกจากนี้ยังมีการการเก็บตัวอย่างตะกอนดินโดยรอบบริเวณที่เก็บตัวอย่างเม่นทะเล และใบหญ้าทะเล เพื่อการวิเคราะห์แบคทีเรียด้วยเช่นกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบคทีเรียจากตัวอย่างตะกอนดินพบจำนวนชนิดและความหลากหลายมากกว่าตัวอย่างจากลำไส้และใบหญ้าทะเล ในลำไส้เม่นทะเลที่เก็บจากธรรมชาติจากทุกแหล่งอาหาร พบแบคทีเรียกลุ่มเด่น ได้แก่ ไฟลัม Bacteroidetes Proteobacteria และ Firmicutes และไม่พบความแตกต่างทางสถิติระหว่างชุมชนแบคทีเรียจากแหล่งอาหารที่แตกต่างกัน สำหรับในเม่นทะเลกลุ่มที่อดอาหาร สัดส่วนขององค์ประกอบแบคทีเรียจะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปโดยแบคทีเรียในไฟลัม Proteobacteria มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้น ในขณะที่ Bacteroidetes ลดต่ำลง ชุมชนแบคทีเรียในตัวอย่างลำไส้ของเม่นทะเลและตัวอย่างตะกอนดิน มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p-value = 0.001) จากผลการศึกษาแบคทีเรียที่พบในลำไส้ของเม่นทะเลค่อนข้างมีความจำเพาะและแตกต่างจากตะกอนดินและอาหารของโฮสต์ (host) อาจเนื่องมาจากสภาพแวดล้อมในลำไส้ที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะตัว และอาจจะเป็นไปได้ว่าแบคทีเรียในลำไส้นี้จะมีบทบาทเกี่ยวกับโภชนาการของโฮสต์ นอกจากนี้การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ พบแบคทีเรียกลุ่ม sulfate-reducing bacteria (SRB) ในลำไส้ของเม่นทะเล ซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มแบคทีเรียที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับวัฏจักรซัลเฟอร์ แบคทีเรียกลุ่มนี้อาจมีบทบาทเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการเมแทบอลิซึมของสารในกลุ่มซัลเฟตในลำไส้ของเม่นทะเล
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Marine Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/63493
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1670
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1670
Type: Thesis