Title: Light responsive with metallo-, and hydrogen bonded benzoxazine dimer-based supramolecular structure
Other Titles: เบนซอกซาซีนที่ตอบสนองต่อแสงพร้อมทั้งโลหะพันธะไฮโดรเจนฐานโครงสร้างซุปปร้าโมเลกุลของเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์
Authors: Sorapat Niyomsin
Advisors: Suwabun Chirachanchai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Suwabun.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Benzoxazine
Supramolecular chemistry
Fluorescent polymers
เบนซอกซาซีน
เคมีซุปราโมเลกุล
ฟลูออเรสเซนต์โพลิเมอร์
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The present work focuses on multi-responsive molecule based on supramolecular chemistry of benzoxazine dimer as a benzoxazine supramolecular crosslinker, fluorescent labelling benzoxazine conjugated with rotaxane system and benzoxazine pendant group block copolymer. The use of azobenzene derivatives in benzoxazine synthesis provides light responsive behaviour. The remained hydroxyl group from aminoalcohol allows benzoxazine to conjugate with desired functional group. The dihydroxyl benzoxazine acts as molecular crosslinker for poly(acrylic acid) by conjugation. The ring-opening reaction brings benzoxazine dimeric unit on the crosslinker which also showed metal ion complexation. The complexation strengthens the cross-linked polymer network. The complex can reversely form by treating with EDTA and CuCl₂ solution in cycle. The use of fluorescent phenol in the ring opening also brings fluorescent property. The conjugation of light responsive benzoxazine with rotaxane system followed with ring opening reaction using fluorescent phenol allows us to detect the shuttling of rotaxane. Moreover, the metal ion complexation and cis/trans isomerization were also detected by fluorescent property. The benzoxazine side group polymer can be obtained from conjugation of light responsive benzoxazine with acrylate derivatives. The polymerization with ATRP provides block copolymer. The UV light exposure and metal ion complexation affects morphology of the block copolymer.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาโมเลกุลที่ตอบสนองต่อสิ่งเร้าโดยพื้นฐานของเคมีซุปปร้าโมเลกุลของเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์ที่เป็นสารเชื่อมขวางซุปปร้าโมเลกุล เบนซอกซาซีนเรืองแสงที่เชื่อมต่อกับโรแทกเซน และพอลิเมอร์ร่วมแบบกลุ่มที่มีเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์เป็นหมู่แทนที่ การใช้อนุพันธ์ของเอโซเบนซีนในการสังเคราะห์เบนซอกซาซีนนำไปสู่โมเลกุลที่มีคุณสมบัติตอบสนองต่อแสงได้ หมู่ไฮ ดรอกซิลที่เหลือมาจากอะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ทำให้เบนซอกซาซีนสามารถเชื่อมต่อกับหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่ต้องการได้ เบนซอกซาซีนที่มีหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลเหลือ 2 หมู่ทำหน้าที่เป็นสารเชื่อมขวางของพอลิอะคริลิกแอซิด ปฏิกิริยาเปิดวงของเบนซอกซาซีนทำให้เกิดเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์บนสารเชื่อมขวางซึ่งสามารถเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไอออนของโลหะได้ สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนนี้ทำให้พอลิเมอร์เชื่อมขวางแข็งแรงขึ้น สารเชิงซ้อนนี้สามารถผันกลับได้โดยใช้สารละลายอีดีทีเอและสารละลายทองแดง การใช้ฟีนอลที่เรืองแสงได้ในการทำปฏิกิริยาเปิดวงของเบนซอกซาซีนทำให้เบนซอกซาซีนสามารถเรืองแสงได้ การเชื่อมต่อเบนซอกซาซีนที่ตอบสนองต่อแสงกับโรแทกเซนตามด้วยปฏิกิริยาเปิดวงของเบนซอกซาซีนด้วยฟีนอลที่เรืองแสงได้ทำให้สามารถตรวจสอบการเคลื่อนที่ของโรแทกเซนได้ นอกจากนี้ การเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไอออนของโลหะและการเปลี่ยนแปลงคอนฟอร์เมชันของเอโซเบนซีนก็สามารถตรวจสอบได้ด้วยคุณสมบัติการเรืองแสง พอลิเมอร์ที่มีเบนซอกซาซีนเป็นหมู่แทนที่สามารถเตรียมได้จากการเชื่อมต่อเบนซอกซาซีนที่ตอบสนองต่อแสงกับอนุพันธ์ของอะคริเลต ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันด้วยเทคนิคเอทีอาร์พีทำให้ได้พอลิเมอร์ร่วมแบบกลุ่ม การฉายแสงยูวีและการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับไอออนของโลหะส่งผลต่อสัณฐานวิทยาของพอลิเมอร์ร่วมแบบกลุ่ม
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64018
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.449
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.449
Type: Thesis