Title: Focal mechanism along the subduction zone, Indonesian archipelago
Other Titles: กลไกการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวตามเขตมุดตัวของเปลือกโลก กลุ่มหมู่เกาะอินโดนีเซีย
Authors: Patcharaporn Petchdee
Advisors: Santi Pailoplee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Santi.Pa@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Earthquakes -- Indonesia
Earth movements
แผ่นดินไหว -- อินโดนีเซีย
การเคลื่อนไหวของโลก
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: From the collision and subduction between Indo-Australian and Eurasian tectonic plates, the Indonesian Archipelago is exposed to high earthquake and tsunami hazards. Theoretically, tsunamis are formed when an earthquake causes vertical displacement at the seafloor. The main aims of this study are i) to evaluate tsunami risks along the Indonesian Archipelago and ii) to determine the stress states in the subducting slabs. In this study, a total of 2,998 focal mechanism solutions were obtained from the Global CMT project. The data contain information of fault plane orientation and fault movement. Seismotectonically, the data were divided into 2 settings, interplate earthquakes (focal depth between 0-50 km) and intraslab earthquakes (focal depth more than 50 km). The result suggested that, in case of interplate earthquakes, Java-Sumba Outer-rise segment and Aru Trough segment, both of which are defined as normal faulting regions, are able to generate relatively high initial tsunamis (0.65-0.73 m from a Mw 7.6 earthquake). In addition, a new seismogenic fault zone has been found in the South Banda Sea. From the consistency of the focal mechanism solutions and the trend of the earthquakes, this fault zone is NE-SW left-lateral strike-slip fault. In case of intraslab earthquakes, the result showed that the slabs are experiencing down-dip compression between the depths of 300-700 km, while at intermediate depths (50-300 km) the stress states are variable in different slabs due to heterogeneous slab compositions and other stress sources. Hence, apart from earthquake, a tsunami mitigation should be conducted along Java-Sumba Outer-rise and Aru Trough. Also, more research is needed to study the newly found fault zone in the South Banda Sea.
Other Abstract: การชนกันและการมุดตัวระหว่างแผ่นเปลือกโลกอินโด-ออสเตรเลียกับแผ่นเปลือกโลกยูเรเซีย ส่งผลให้บริเวณกลุ่มหมู่เกาะอินโดนีเซียมีพิบัติภัยแผ่นดินไหวและสึนามิสูง ตามทฤษฎี สึนามิเกิดจาก แผ่นดินไหวที่ทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในแนวดิ่งบริเวณพื้นทะเล จุดมุ่งหมายหลักของการศึกษานี้ คือ 1) ศึกษาความเสี่ยงในการเกิดสึนามิตามแนวหมู่เกาะอินโดนีเซีย และ 2) ศึกษาความเค้นในแผ่น เปลือกโลกที่มุดตัว ในการศึกษานี้ ใช้ข้อมูลจำนวน 2,998 เหตุการณ์ รวบรวมจากฐานข้อมูลกลไกการ เกิดแผ่นดินไหวของหน่วยงาน Global CMT ซึ่งข้อมูลกลไกการเกิดแผ่นดินไหวประกอบด้วยข้อมูล การวางตัวของรอยเลื่อนและการเลื่อนตัว จากนั้น ข้อมูลถูดจัดแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ชุดตามสภาพแวดล้อม ธรณีแปรสัณฐาน (seismotectonic setting) ได้แก่ แผ่นดินไหวที่เกิดระหว่างขอบของการชนกันของ แผ่นเปลือกโลก (ความลึก 0-50 กม.) และแผ่นดินไหวที่เกิดบริเวณแผ่นที่มุดลงไปในชั้นเนื้อโลก (ความลึกมากกว่า 50 กม.) ในกรณีของแผ่นดินไหวที่เกิดระหว่างขอบของการชนกันของแผ่นเปลือก โลก ผลการศึกษาชี้ว่าบริเวณเนินหน้าร่องลึกก้นสมุทรชวา-ซุมบา และแอ่งอารูมีความสามารถในการ ก่อให้เกิดสึนามิสูงกว่าบริเวณอื่น (คลื่นสึนามิแรกเริ่มสูง 0.65-0.73 เมตร จากแผ่นดินไหวขนาด 7.6) นอกจากนี้ ยังพบเขตรอยเลื่อนใหม่ในบริเวณทะเลบันดาใต้ จากความตรงกันของข้อมูลกลไกการเกิด แผ่นดินไหวและแนวของจุดศูนย์กลางแผ่นดินไหว สามารถวิเคราะห์ได้ว่าเขตรอยเลื่อนนี้วางตัวในแนว ตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ และมีการเลื่อนตัวในแนวระดับแบบซ้ายเข้า สาหรับ แผ่นดินไหวที่เกิดระหว่างขอบของการชนกันของแผ่นเปลือกโลก ผลการศึกษาชี้ว่าแผ่นเปลือกโลกถูก บีบอัดในความลึกระหว่าง 300-700 กม. ในขณะที่ในความลึกปานกลาง (50-300 กม.) แผ่นเปลือก โลกได้มีความเค้นที่แตกต่างกันในแต่ละบริเวณ ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากองค์ประกอบของแผ่นเปลือกโลกที่ แตกต่างกันรวมไปถึงแรงเค้นจากแหล่งอื่นๆ ดังนั้น นอกจากพิบัติภัยแผ่นดินไหวแล้ว ควรมีศึกษาการ บรรเทาพิบัติภัยสึนามิบริเวณเนินหน้าร่องลึกก้นสมุทรชวา-ซุมบาและแอ่งอารู รวมไปถึงศึกษาเขตรอย เลื่อนที่พบใหม่ในบริเวณทะเลบันดาใต้
Description: โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาธรณีวิทยา คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2560
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64085
Type: Senior Project