Title: Fracture system of loei fold belt along highway No. 2196 of Khao Kho district, Phetchabun province
Other Titles: ระบบรอยแตกของแนวชั้นหินคดโค้งเลย ตามถนนหมายเลข 2196 อำเภอเขาค้อ จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์
Authors: Poorinut Thipo
Advisors: Pitsanupong Kanjanapayont
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Pitsanupong.K@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Geology, Structural -- Thailand -- Phetchabun
ธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้าง -- ไทย -- เพชรบูรณ์
Issue Date: 2017
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The Loei Fold Belt is complex structural zone. It caused by Sibumasu sub-continent subducted from east to west into Indochina in Early Triassic. This study focused on geological characteristic and evolution of Loei Fold Belt along highway no.2196 of Khao Kho district, Phetchabun province. From field structural geology and micro-structural data analysis, there are 2 main trend fractures which took place in tuff. Moreover, minor related joint sets were founded in each main fracture. The first set is in the NE to SW direction and has W to NW dip direction. The second set is also in the NE to SW direction but has E to SE dip direction. From their relationship, the first trend has off-set from effect of the second trend. So, the second trend is younger than the first trend. The evolution of them can be separated in to 2 stages. Stage 1 took place in Early Triassic which was the beginning of E-W compression and made fold belt along 2 continental margins. Stage 2 took place from Oligocene to Miocene. It was extension phase in this stage from the effect of India collided with Eurasia.
Other Abstract: แนวชั้นหินคดโค้งเลยเป็นบริเวณที่มีโครงสร้างทางธรณีวิทยาที่ซับซ้อนเป็นผลมาจากการที่แผ่นจุลทวีปไซบุมาสุมุดตัวเข้าใต้แผ่นจุลทวีปอินโดจีนในช่วงไทรแอสซิก และมีทิศทางในการมุดตัวจากทิศตะวันตกไปทิศตะวันออก การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาลักษณะธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้างและวิวัฒนาการของแนวชั้นหินคดโค้งเลย บริเวณถนนหมายเลข 2196 อำเภอเขาค้อ จังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลธรณีวิทยาโครงสร้างในภาคสนามและในระดับจุลภาคพบรอยแตกหลัก 2 แนวซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในหินเถ้าภูเขาไฟ นอกจากนี้ยังพบระบบรอยแตกย่อยที่สัมพันธ์กับรอยแตกหลักใน แต่ละแนว โดยแนวที่ 1 วางตัวอยู่ในทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ และมีมุมเอียงเทไปทางทิศตะวันตกถึงตะวันตกเฉียงเหนือ แนวที่ 2 วางตัวอยู่ในทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ และมีมุมเอียงเทไปทางทิศตะวันออกถึงตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ซึ่งทั้ง 2 แนวแตกหลักมีความสัมพันธ์กันโดยที่ รอยแตกแนวที่ 1 มีการเคลื่อนตัวเล็กน้อยจากอิทธิพลของรอยแตกแนวที่ 2 จากผลการศึกษาสามารถแบ่งลำดับวิวัฒนาการได้เป็น 2 ช่วง คือ 1.) ช่วงไทรแอสซิกตอนต้น เกิดแรงบีบอัดเข้ามาทางด้านทิศตะวันออก-ตะวันตก ทำให้เกิดการคดโค้งของบริเวณขอบจุลทวีปทั้งสอง 2.) ช่วงโอลิโกซีนถึงไมโอซีน เกิดการยืดออกของแผ่นทวีปทำให้ได้แอ่งตะกอนยุคเทอร์เทียรีในประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นอิทธิพลมาจากการชนกันของแผ่นเปลือกโลกอินเดียและยูเรเซีย
Description: โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาธรณีวิทยา คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2560
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64089
Type: Senior Project