https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64097
Title: | Taxonomic identification bunoselenodont and lophodont ungulated from the Khorat Sand Pits |
Other Titles: | การระบุชนิดทางอนุกรมวิธานของสัตว์กีบที่มีฟันแบบบูโนเซเลโนดอนต์และแบบ โลโฟดอนต์ที่ค้นพบจากบ่อทรายโคราช |
Authors: | Tanaprasert Techawong |
Advisors: | Kantapon Suraprasit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | kantapon.s@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Animals, Fossil -- Thailand -- Nakhon Ratchasima Mammals -- Classification ซากสัตว์ดึกดำบรรพ์ -- ไทย -- นครราชสีมา สัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม -- การจำแนก |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In the Nakhon Ratchasima province, Northeastern part of Thailand, fossil mammals bearing bunoselenodont and lophodont teeth were found last year during the sand mining operation in Phimai and Chalermprakiat sand pit near the Mun river. These vertebrate fossils in these sand pits have never been studied before. Therefore, the study can provide information regarding the taxonomic status of fossils. In this study, the material composes of 3 left mandibles and 1 right mandible of bunoselenodont ruminants and isolated P3 and M3 of lophodont ungulates. On the basic of dental morphologies, three mammalian fossils were identified: tragulids ( Dorcabune cf. nagrii and Dorcatherium cf. Minus) and a small- bodied deinotherid (Prodeinotherium sp.). Based on the biochronology achieved from all related taxa, the age of these fauna ranges between 14.2-5.9 Ma (Middle Miocene to Late Miocene) and the paleoenvironments corresponded to mesic/ woodlands. Our taxonomic identification of these fossils suggests Pakistanis and Chinese relatives that possibly migrated to Thailand during the Miocene. However, this discovery represents the first records of Miocene tragulids and deinotherids in Thailand. |
Other Abstract: | ในจังหวัดนครราชสีมา ภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย ซากดึกดำบรรพ์ของสัตว์ เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมจำพวกฟันแบบบูโนเซเลโนดอนต์และโลโฟดอนต์ที่ถูกค้นพบเมื่อปีที่แล้ว (2560) ระหว่างการทำเหมืองบ่อทราย ณ อำเภอพิมายและอำเภอเฉลิมพระเกียรติใกล้กับแม่น้ามูล โดย การศึกษานี้สามารถให้ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับอนุกรมวิธานของซากดึกดำบรรพ์ โดยซากดึกดำบรรพ์ของสัตว์มี กระดูกสันหลังที่บ่อทรายแห่งนี้ไม่เคยถูกศึกษามาก่อน ในการวิจัยนี้มีฟันแบบบูโนเซเลโนดอนต์ของ สัตว์เคี้ยวเอื้องประกอบไปด้วยฟันกรามล่างซ้าย 3 ชิ้น ฟันกรามล่างขวา 1 ชิ้น และฟันของสัตว์กีบ ประเภทช้าง ประกอบไปด้วย ฟันกรามน้อยบนซี่ที่ 3 และ ฟันกรามบนซี่ที่ 3 บนพื้นฐานของลักษณะ สัณฐานวิทยาของตัวฟันนั้น ซากดึกดำบรรพ์ของสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม 3 ชนิดได้ถูกค้นพบ ได้แก่ กระจง (Dorcabune cf. nagrii และ Dorcatherium cf. Minus) และ ช้างตัวเล็ก (Prodeinotherium sp.) บนพื้นฐานของการเทียบเคียงเวลาโดยใช้ซากดึกดำบรรพ์ของวงศ์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทำให้อายุของกลุ่ม สิ่งมีชีวิตเหล่านี้อยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 14.2 -5.9 ล้านปี (สมัยไมโอซีนตอนกลางถึงสมัยไมโอซีนตอนปลาย) และ มีสภาพแวดล้อมบรรพกาลเป็นแบบป่าไม้ลักษณะพื้นที่ชื้นปานกลาง จากการศึกษาอนุกรมวิธาน ของซากดึกดำบรรพ์เหล่านี้มีความเป็นไปได้ว่ามีสัตว์กลุ่มนี้มีการอพยพจากประเทศปากีสถานและจีน มายังประเทศไทยในระหว่างสมัยไมโอซีน แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การค้นพบครั้งนี้เป็นบันทึกครั้งแรกในสมัย ไมโอซีนของสัตว์จาพวกกระจงและช้าง ใน ประเทศไทย |
Description: | โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาธรณีวิทยา คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2560 |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64097 |
Type: | Senior Project |