https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64115
Title: | สังคีติยวงศ์ : ลักษณะภาษาและการประพันธ์ |
Other Titles: | Sangitiyavansa : language and style |
Authors: | พระมหาประเสริฐ รุนรา |
Advisors: | ประพจน์ อัศววิรุฬหการ บรรจบ บรรณรุจิ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Prapod.A@Chula.ac.th Banjob.B@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | วรรณคดีบาลี -- ประวัติและวิจารณ์ วรรณคดีพุทธศาสนา -- ประวัติและวิจารณ์ Pali literature -- History and criticism Buddhist literature -- History and criticism |
Issue Date: | 2547 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | คัมภีร์สังคีติยวงศ์ของสมเด็จพระวันรัตน์วัดพระเซตุพนเป็นคัมภีร์ภาษาบาลีที่ประพันธ์เป็นเล่มแรกของกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ จัดเป็นคัมภีร์ประเภทวังสปกรณ์ ยกเรื่องการสังคายนาเป็นหัวข้อเรื่องหลัก เนื้อหาของวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ แบ่งออกเป็น ๕ บท บทแรกเป็นบทนำ กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของปัญหาและวิธีการดำเนินการวิจัย บทที่ ๒ ว่าด้วยลักษณะของวรรณคดีประเภทวังสปกรณ์ความหมายของคัมภีร์สังคีติยวงศ์ สมณศักดิใเละประวัติของผู้รจนา บทที่ ๓ ว่าด้วยลักษณะการรจนาสังคีติยวงศ์ ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยโครงสร้าง ลักษณะการประพันธ์ ลักษณะการนำเสนอเนื้อหา บทที่ ๔ กล่าวถึงภาษาบาลีในคัมภีร์สังคีติยวงศ์ลักษณะพิเศษของภาษาบาลีในคัมภีร์สังคีติยวงศ์ การใช้สำนวนโวหาร และอลังการ บทที่ ๕ บทสรุปและเสนอแนะ ผลของการวิจัยพบว่าลักษณะการนำเสนอเนื้อหาในคัมภีร์สังคีติยวงศ์ได้วิวัฒนาการมาจากงานเขียนประเภทวังสปกรณ์อื่น ๆ ด้วยการนำเนื้อหามาจากคัมภีร์ต่าง ๆ มาปรับปรุงและแต่งเสริมเข้าไปในส่วนที่ไม่มีผู้ประพันธ์ไว้ เนื้อหาในส่วนที่สมเด็จพระวันรัตน์ประพันธ์ขึ้นเอง จะมีความพิเศษ กล่าวคือมีการผูกศัพท์ขึ้นมาใช้เอง ภาษาที่ใช้มีการนำสำนวนที่ใช้ในภาษาไทยไปใช้ในภาษาบาลีด้วยซึ่งเป็นลักษณะงานภาษาบาลีในประเทศไทย คัมภีร์สังคีติยวงศ์นี้จัดได้ว่าเป็นวรรณคดีภาษาบาลีเล่มแรกในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ |
Other Abstract: | The Sangitiyavansa of Somdej Phra Wannaratna of Wat Phrachetupon is the first Pali work composed in the Rattanakcsin Era. It belongs to the ‘chronicle’ genre of the Pali literature, and has as its theme the history of the compilation and ‘purification’ of the canonical texts. This thesis has five chapters. The first states purposes and methodology used in the research. In the second chapter 'chronicle' literature as a genre is discussed with emphasis on the Sangitiyavansa. Also in the same chapter life and works of the author together with his ecclesiastical title and rank is provided. Detailed study on its structure, style and presentation are in tne third chapter. The fourth deals with various aspects of Pali language of the Sangitiyavansa. Concluding remarks and suggestions for further study are in the iast chapter. The research shows that the author of the Sangitiyavansa, while followed traditional structure and style of the Pali ‘chronicle’ literature, drawing the data and quoting profusely from the canonical and cornmentarial texts as well as extra-canonical ones, also added data, composed new passages, reshuffled and made the quoted passages fit the structure and the content of the story and the style of his own. In these passages we find the Pali language with particular features, influenced by Thai language, in terms of vocabulary, idiomalic expressions and usages. In all the work stands as an important Thai Pali literature and has served 33 model for later Pali texts composed in Thailand. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาบาลีและสันสกฤต |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64115 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2004.155 |
ISBN: | 9741764502 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2004.155 |
Type: | Thesis |