Title: Utilization of municipal solid waste incinerator fly ash as a partial cement replacement on concrete
Other Titles: การประยุกต์ใช้เถ้าลอยจากเตาเผาขยะชุมชนทดแทนปูนซีเมนต์บางส่วนในคอนกรีต
Authors: Pakawat Sancharoen
Advisors: Manaskorn Rachakornkij
Methi Wecharatana
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: manaskorn.r@eng.chula.ac.th
wecharatan@adm.njit.edu
Subjects: Refuse and refuse disposal -- Recycling
Fly ash
Fly ash concrete
Issue Date: 2003
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The physical and chemical properties of sifted and washed samples of municipal solid waste incinerator fly ash (MSWIFA) collected from mass-burn incinerator in Phuket, Thailand were determined. Tests included specific gravity, particle size distribution, specific surface area, moisture content, loss on ignition, absorption capacity, morphology, bulk chemical compositions, and mineralogical compositions. Results showed that properties of MSWIFA did not meet most of the requirements of ASTM C618. MSWIFA was used to directly replace cement by up to 25% for making MSWIFA concrete. Parameters under investigation included properties of fresh concrete, development of compressive strength from 3 to 90 days, and water-soluble chloride content. The results showed that compressive strengths of all MSWIFA concrete specimens were lower than those of control concrete. It was found that chloride, a soluble fraction of MSWIFA, accelerated setting time of concrete andimproved compressive strength compared to that of washed MSWIFA concrete. Fortunately, water-soluble chloride contents of all samples were within the limits set by the Engineering Institute of Thailand to prevent corrosion of reinforced steel. Leachate extraction procedure described in the Notification of Ministry of Industry No.6 (1997) was used to evaluate environmental safety of MSWIFA and concrete products. Results showed that concentrations of all regulated metals were within the limits. However, it should be noted that concentrations of barium, lead, and chloride in wastewater from washing process were higher than effluent standards.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเถ้าลอยจากเตาเผาขยะชุมชน จังหวัดภูเก็ต การทดสอบรวมถึงค่าความถ่วงจำเพาะ ขนาดอนุภาค พื้นที่ผิว ปริมาณความชื้น น้ำหนักสูญเสียเนื่องจากการเผา ค่าการดูดซึม รูปร่างอนุภาค องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและทางแร่ ผลการทดลองระบุว่าคุณสมบัติส่วนใหญ่ของเถ้าลอยจากเตาเผาขยะชุมชน มีเกณฑ์ต่ำกว่าความต้องการของมาตราฐาน ASTM C618 นอกจากนี้ผลการทดลองของคุณสมบัติของคอนกรีตสด การพัฒนากำลังอัด และปริมาณคลอไรด์ที่ละลายน้ำของคอนกรีตที่มีการประยุกต์ใช้เถ้าลอย จากเตาเผาขยะชุมชนแทนปูนซีเมนต์บางส่วนระบุว่า กำลังอัดของคอนกรีตผสมเถ้าลอยจากเตาเผาขยะชุมชน มีค่าต่ำกว่าค่าของคอนกรีตมาตรฐาน นอกจากนี้ผลการทดลองระบุว่าคลอไรด์ที่ละลายน้ำในเถ้าลอย มีผลต่อการเร่งการแข็งตัวของคอนกรีต และมีผลดีต่อค่ากำลังอัดของคอนกรีต ปริมาณของคลอไรด์ที่ละลายน้ำอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่ยอมรับได้ ตามข้อกำหนดของวิศวกรรมสถานแห่งประเทศไทย เพื่อป้องการกัดกร่อนของเหล็กเสริมกำลัง ลักษณะของน้ำชะจากเถ้าลอยจากเตาเผาขยะชุมชน และคอนกรีตผสมเถ้าลอยจากเตาเผาขยะชุมชน ถูกวิเคราะห์ตามข้อกำหนดในประกาศกระทรวงอุตสาหกรรม ฉบับที่ 6 พ.ศ. 2540 เพื่อศึกษาความปลอดภัยต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในการนำเถ้าลอยมาใช้ประโยชน์ ผลการทดสอบระบุว่าความเข้มข้นของโลหะหนัก มีค่าต่ำกว่าข้อกำหนดตามประกาศกระทรวง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามน้ำเสียที่เกิดจากกระบวนการล้างเถ้าลอยจากเตาเผาขยะชุมชน มีค่าความเข้มข้นของ แบเรี่ยม ตะกั่ว และคลอไรด์สูงเกินมาตราฐานน้ำเสีย
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Management (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6423
ISBN: 9741735448
Type: Thesis