Title: Geometry and distribution of microcracks and kerogen in shales from the Phitsanulok Basin
Other Titles: เรขาคณิตและการกระจายตัวของรอยแตกจุลภาคและเคอโรเจนในหินดินดาน จากแอ่งพิษณุโลก
Authors: Pitchaya Hotarapavanon
Advisors: Waruntorn Kanitpanyacharoen
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Waruntorn.K@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Shale is a fine-grained sedimentary rock, comprising of clay-sized particles, organic matter or kerogen, micropores, and microcracks. An assessment of quality in shale is difficult to observe under general optical instruments due to the micro-scale features. Microcrack in shale is potentially related to fluid overpressure by the expulsion of hydrocarbon from organic matter during maturation. The microcrack causes a significant increase in permeability. Therefore, a good understanding of shale characteristics is needed to develop petroleum industry and waste storage technology. Three shale samples were collected from the same borehole in Chumsaeng formation, the Phitsanulok Basin, X-ray computed tomography with synchrotron light source produced high-resolution 3D images for investigation of micro-scale materials such as pores, microcracks, and kerogen in shale samples. Results from this research suggest that various pore types including intraparticle pores, organic-matter pores, and fracture pores (microcracks) were found in shale samples. Organic-matter pores often coexist with perpendicular cracks and kerogen edge cracks. Porosities in shale samples are ranging from 1.12-1.98% mainly calculated from microcracks. Other minor pore types such as interparticle pore and intraparticle pore were found and accounted for very small volume. Kerogen values have a wide range of 1.93-12.97% by volume. Major pores in samples have crack-like geometry (average aspect ratio = 0.27), while kerogen has patch-like geometry (average aspect ratio = 0.34). Microcracks and kerogen have obvious orientation parallel to each other and bedding plane with inclination less than 7%. Moreover, these cracks significantly influence fluid transport properties of shale.
Other Abstract: หินดินดานเป็นหินตะกอนที่ประกอบด้วยเม็ดตะกอนขนาดเล็ก สารประกอบอินทรีย์หรือเคอโรเจน รูพรุนขนาดเล็ก และรอยแตกจุลภาค แต่อย่างไรก็ตามโครงสร้างขนาดเล็กภายในหินดินดานทำให้ยากต่อการศึกษาด้วยวิธีการทั่ว ซึ่งรอยแตกจุลภาคที่ได้กล่าวมานี้สามารถเกิดขึ้นจากการปลดปล่อยสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนจากสารประกอบอินทรีย์ในหินเมื่อได้รับความร้อนเป็นเวลานาน รอยแตกจุลภาคเหล่านี้ยังส่งผลถึงค่าความซึมผ่านของหินให้เพิ่มมากขึ้น ทั้งนี้การศึกษาและเข้าใจถึงลักษณะจำเพาะในหินดินดานยังมีส่วนในการพัฒนาทางด้านปิโตรเลียมและวิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อมอีกด้วย ตัวอย่าง หินดินดานจำนวน 3 ตัวอย่าง จากหลุมเจาะเดียวกันในชุดหินชุมแสงจากแอ่งพิษณุโลก ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ โดยใช้วิธีการถ่ายภาพตัดขวางด้วยรังสีเอ็กซ์จากแหล่งกำเนิดแสงซินโครตรอน ด้วยวิธีการนี้ทำให้ได้ภาพที่มีความละเอียดเพียงพอต่อการศึกษาโครงสร้างจุลภาคเช่น รูพรุน รอยแตก จุลภาค และเคอโรเจน ผลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ในตัวอย่างหินดินดานประกอบด้วยรูพรุนหลากหลายชนิด เช่น รูพรุนระหว่างเม็ดตะกอน รูพรุนภายในเม็ดตะกอน รูพรุนในสารอินทรีย์ และรูพรุนจากรอยแตกจุลภาค โดยพบว่ารูพรุนในสารอินทรีย์มักพบร่วมกับรอยแตกจุลภาคที่พบตามขอบของเคอโรเจนและรอยแตกจุลภาคที่วางตัวตั้งฉากกับมวลเคอโรเจน สำหรับค่าความพรุนที่วัดได้จากการสร้างแบบจำลองสามมิติ พบว่าทั้งสามตัวอย่างจากแอ่งพิษณุโลก มีค่าความพรุนตั้งแต่ 1.12 ถึง 1.98 เปอเซ็นต์ ซึ่งส่วนมากเป็นรูพรุนที่มาจากรอยแตกจุลภาคสำหรับรูพรุนประเภทอื่นที่พบมีปริมาตรน้อยมากเมื่อเทียบกับปริมาตรรูพรุนทั้งหมด ส่วนเคอโรเจนมีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 1.93 ถึง 12.97 เปอเซ็นต์โดยปริมาตร รูพรุนส่วนมากและเคอโรเจนมีรูปทรงคล้ายรอยแตกและเป็นแผ่น โดยมีอัตราส่วนความกว้างต่อความยาวเป็น 0.27 และ 0.34 ตามลำดับ โดยทั้งรอยแตกจุลภาคและเคอโรเจนจะวางตัวค่อนข้างขนานซึ่งกันและกัน ทำมุมไม่เกิน 7 องศา และขนานกับแนวระนาบชั้นหิน นอกจากนี้แล้วรอยแตกยังส่งผลให้ค่าความซึมผ่านของของไหลในหินดินดานมีค่าสูงขึ้นด้วย
Description: In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Major of Geology, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2018
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64246
Type: Senior Project