https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64297
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Raywat Tanadkithirun | - |
dc.contributor.author | Sorntuss Kawinnitipan | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2018 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Simulations of stochastic differential equation model for cerebellar granule cell excitability study about neurons in the brain intrinsic dynamic behavior which is known to be stochastic in nature. In this project, we study a prototype model of dynamic behavior by using ions in ion channels and calcium concentration. We also try to adjust the original model by adding some processes into the diffusion parts of the model. We analyze the results for both model in three aspects which are 1.) the effect of electrical signal to the spike timing, 2.) the variability in spike timing, and 3.) interspike intervals. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การจำลองตัวแบบสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์สโตแคสติกสำหรับการตอบสนองต่อสิ่งกระตุ้นของเซลล์แกรนูลในสมองส่วนซีรีเบลลัมคือการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเซลล์สมองซึ่งสามารถเขียนได้ในเชิงอนุพันธ์สโตแคสติกตามธรรมชาติ โดยโครงงานนี้ได้ศึกษาโมเดลต้นแบบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมโดยใช้ตัวไอออนจากไอออนแชนแนลในเซลส์สมองและตัวความเข้มข้นของแคลเซียม ในโครงงานนี้ได้ทำการปรับโมเดลโดยการเพิ่มสมการกระบวนการบางอย่างลงไปในพจน์ของดิฟฟิวชั่นของตัวโมเดลและทำการศึกษาผลในสามด้านของทั้ง 2 โมเดล ได้แก่ 1.) ผลของสัญญาณไฟฟ้าในสมองต่ออัตราการเกิดสไปค์ 2.) ความหลากหลายของสไปค์ในช่วงเวลา 3.) ระยะห่างของแต่ละช่วงของการเกิดจุดยอด | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Simulations of stochastic differential equation model for cerebellar granule cell excitability | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การจำลองตัวแบบสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์สโตแคสติกสำหรับการตอบสนองต่อสิ่งกระตุ้นของเซลล์แกรนูลในสมองส่วนซีรีเบลลัม | en_US |
dc.type | Senior Project | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | raywat.t@chula.ac.th | - |