https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64299
Title: | Numerical methods for a stochastic generalized logistic model |
Other Titles: | ระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขสำหรับตัวแบบโลจิสติคทั่วไปเชิงสุม |
Authors: | Duangrudee Somphan |
Advisors: | Raywat Tanadkithirun |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | raywat.t@chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this project, we study the logistic model which has been developed in the form of a stochastic differential equation model. We will compare the performance of six numerical methods, namely Euler-Maruyama, two point simplified weak Euler, three-point simplified weak Euler, simplified order 2.0 weak Taylor, explicit order 2.0 weak and order 2.0 weak predictor-corrector with the generalized logistic stochastic differential equation model in terms of the weak order of convergence and the run time. |
Other Abstract: | ในโครงงานนี้ เราศึกษาแบบจำลองโลจิสติกส์ซึ่งถูกพัฒนาให้อยู่ในรูปแบบสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์สโตแคสติก เราจะเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของ 6 ระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลข คือ ออยเลอร์ มารุยะมะ, 2-จุด วิมพลิไฟด์วีคออยเลอร์, 3-จุด ซิมพลิไฟด์วีคออยเลอร์, ซิมพลิไฟด์ออเดอร์ 2.0 วีคเทย์เลอร์, เอกซ์พลิซิทออเดอร์ 2.0 วีค และออร์เดอร์ 2.0 วีคพรีดิคเตอร์ – คอร์เรคเตอร์ ที่ใช้กับสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์สโตแคสติกโลจิสติคทั่วไป ในแง่ของอันดับการลู่เข้าอย่างอ่อนและเวลาที่ถูกใช้ |
Description: | In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2018 |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64299 |
Type: | Senior Project |