https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64330
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Jiraphan Suntornchost | - |
dc.contributor.author | Thanasaporn Thanasirithanakorn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2018 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Insurance policies usually involve factors with greater risk of claims are charged at a higher rate. Therefore having efficient risk models is very important for insurers in estimating risk of insurance policies. Statistical methods and models for count data can be used to analyse or determine such insurance policy’s levels. In classical risk model, the claim numbers are usually determined by the underling risk of only one class. However, insurance businesses generally have more than one class of businesses. In recent year, many researchers are interested in studying risk models that the claim number is determined by exterior risk which affects more than one class. Therefore, the concept of common shock risk model is introduced. The common shock risk models originally assume the Poisson distribution. However, the property of having equal mean and variance of the Poisson distributions may not hold in some applications in particular when the data is over dispersed. Therefore, in this project, we construct common shock risk models based on negative binomial time series to study risk of any business where the claim numbers in the two classes of business may not be independent. In this study, we derive some probabilistic properties and the upper bound of the ruin probability. Moreover, numerical calculations of ruin probability in different cases are provided. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | นโยบายการประกันภัยมักมีปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวเนื่องกับความเสี่ยงที่มากขึ้นตามอัตราของการเอาประกันที่มีมูลค่าสูงขึ้น เพราะฉะนั้นการมีตัวแบบความเสี่ยงที่มีประสิทธิภาพมีความสำคัญอย่างมากต่อบริษัทประกันในการประมาณค่าความเสี่ยงของนโยบายการประกันภัย เครื่องมือทางสถิติและตัวแบบสำหรับการนับข้อมูลสามารถนำมาใช้วิเคราะห์หรือวัดระดับความเสี่ยงของบริษัทประกันได้ ในตัวแบบความเสี่ยงทั่วไปจำนวนการเอาประกันมักถูกกำหนด ภายใต้ความเสี่ยงประเภทเดี่ยวเท่านั้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ธุรกิจประกันภัยมักมีธุรกิจมากกว่าหนึ่งประเภท ในไม่กี่ปีมานี้นักวิจัยหลายท่านมีความสนใจในการศึกษาตัวแบบความเสี่ยงซึ่งจำนวนการเอาประกันถูกกำหนดโดยความเสี่ยงภายนอกที่มีผลกระทบมากกว่าหนึ่งประเภท ดังนั้นแนวคิดของตัวแบบเสี่ยงที่มีปัจจัยร่วมจึงถูกนำเสนอขึ้นมา ในการศึกษาทั่วไปนั้น ตัวแบบความเสี่ยงที่มีปัจจัยร่วมมักจะศึกษาภายใต้ข้อสมมติของการแจกแจงปัวซง อย่างไรก็ตามคุณสมบัติของการมีค่าเฉลี่ยและความแปรปรวนเท่ากันของการแจกแจงปัวซงอาจไม่เหมาะสมในการประยุกต์บางอย่างโดยเฉพาะเมื่อข้อมูลมีการกระจายสูงมาก ดังนั้นในโครงงานนี้เราสร้างตัวแบบความเสี่ยงที่มีปัจจัยร่วมบนฐานของอนุกรมเวลาทวินามลบเพื่อศึกษาความเสี่ยงสำหรับธุรกิจการประกันที่มีจำนวนการเอาประกันสองประเภทซึ่งอาจไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน ในการศึกษานี้ เราได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติความน่าจะเป็นบางประการและขอบเขตบนของความน่าจะเป็นในการล้มละลาย ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเราได้แสดงผลการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขของความน่าจะเป็นในการล้มละลายในกรณีต่าง ๆ กัน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.title | Common Factor Risk Models Based on Negative Binomial Time series | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ตัวแบบความเสี่ยงที่มีปัจจัยร่วมบนฐานของอนุกรมเวลาทวินามลบ | en_US |
dc.type | Senior Project | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Jiraphan.S@Chula.ac.th | - |