https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6439
Title: | Optimization and control of pervaporative membrane reactor |
Other Titles: | การออปติไมซ์และควบคุมเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเพอร์เวเพอเรทีฟเมมเบรน |
Authors: | Orladda Moolasartsatorn |
Advisors: | Paisan Kittisupakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Paisan.K@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Membrane reactors Pervaporation Nonlinear control theory Process control |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The hybrid process integrating chemical reaction with membrane separation has been increasingly received much interest. In this work, a pervaporation-based reactor has been studied for esterification of acetic acid and butanol. The combination of pervaporation with a conventional esterification process can shift the chemical equilibrium of esterification by removing water from the reaction mixture and, therefore, increases the yield of desired product. The effect of operating parameters on thermodynamic equilibrium of esterification is taken into account in the reactor model. Since a reactor temperature is one of key factors, which influences both the reaction and pervaporation process through the reaction rates and membrane permeability, in order to operate the pervaporative membrane reactor efficiently, optimization framework is formulated to determine the optimal temperature policy. The maximization of the desired product is considered as an objective function in the optimization problem formulation subject to other process constraints, which is solved by the sequential optimization approach. A generic model control (GMC) coupled with an extended Kalman filter is implemented to track both optimal temperature set point and optimal temperature profile obtained in the off-line optimization. Application of these control strategies to control the pervaporative membrane reactor shows that the proposed control strategy provides good control performances in a nominal case. The GMC coupled with Kalman filter has been found to be effective and robust with respect to changes in process parameters. |
Other Abstract: | ปัจจุบันเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเมมเบรน ซึ่งเป็นการรวมกระบวนการแยกสารแบบเมมเบรน เข้ากับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบดั้งเดิม เพื่อพัฒนาให้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์มีประสิทธิภาพมากยิ่งขึ้น ได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมาก ระบบที่นำมาศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้คือปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชั่น ของกรดอะซิติกกับบิวทานอล ภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเพอร์เวเพอเรทีฟเมมเบรน ซึ่งมีการดึงน้ำออกจากสารละลายผสมมีผลทำให้สมดุลของระบบถูกรบกวน และทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาไปข้างหน้าได้มากขึ้น จึงเกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการได้มากขึ้น จากแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์จะเห็นว่า อุณหภูมิเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพของระบบ โดยส่งผลต่อทั้งอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและอัตราการแพร่ของสารผ่านเมมเบรน ดังนั้นเพื่อให้การดำเนินการของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเพอร์เวเพอเรทีฟเมมเบรน เป็นไปอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ จึงทำการออปติไมซ์เพื่อหาอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสม โดยมีออปเจกทีฟฟังก์ชันคือให้เกิดผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการมากที่สุด และอุณหภูมิที่คำนวณได้จะถูกนำมาใช้เป็นเซ็ทพอยท์ในการควบคุมระบบ ตัวควบคุมแบบเจเนอริกโมเดลร่วมกับตัวประมาณค่าสเตท และพารามิเตอร์แบบคาลมานฟิลเตอร์แบบยืดขยาย ถูกออกแบบเพื่อควบคุมอุณหภูมิของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเพอร์เวเพอเรทีฟ ให้อยู่ที่ค่าเซ็ทพอยท์ที่ต้องการ จากผลที่ได้จะเห็นว่าตัวควบคุมแบบเจเนอริกโมเดล ร่วมกับคาลมานฟิลเตอร์แบบยืดขยายให้ผลการควบคุมที่ดี และมีความทนทานในสภาวะที่มีความผิดพลาดของแบบจำลองกระบวนการ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6439 |
ISBN: | 9741709021 |
Type: | Thesis |