https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6456
Title: | Preparation of polymer-supported ruthenium catalysts for hydrogenation of cyclooctene |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูทีเนียมบนตัวรองรับพอลิเมอร์ สำหรับไฮโดรจิเนชันของไซโคลออกทีน |
Authors: | Sirindhorn Bunchongsiln |
Advisors: | Wimonrat Trakarnpruk Supawan Tantayanon |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | twimonra@chula.ac.th, Twimonrat@Hotmail.com supawan.t@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Hydrogenation Ruthenium Catalysts Polymers |
Issue Date: | 2002 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | In this thesis, polymer-supported ruthenium catalysts were prepared by using 2%, 5% and 10% DVB poly(styrene-co-divinylbenzene-co-vinylbenzyl chloride) copolymer, reacting with bidentate ligands (2-aminopyridyl and 1, 3-diaminopropane), in which N is an donor atom, with ruthenium trichloride. These catalysts were characterized by FT-IR, XRF, EA and TGA techniques and used as catalyst for cyclooctene hydrogenation. The influence of various parameters such as temperature, time, hydrogen pressure, and the amounts of catalyst and substrate on the hydrogenation has been studied. It was found that all prepared catalysts could catalyze hydrogenation of cyclooctene, giving high yield of cyclooctane (> 95%) at 60 ํC, hydrogen pressure of 5 atm in 5 h. The polymer-supported catalysts have high thermal stability. The ruthenium complex on the polymer support did not leach out after 24 h of immersion in methanol. In addition, it was proved to be able to be reused. Homogeneous ruthenium catalysts: ruthenium-2-aminopyridyl, ruthenium-1, 3-diaminopropane and ruthenium-1, 3-di(2, 6-diisopropylphenyl) aminopropane were also used to catalyze hydrogenation of cyclooctene in the same above condition. |
Other Abstract: | ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูทีเนียมบนตัวรองรับพอลิเมอร์ โดยใช้ 2%, 5% และ 10% ไดไวนิลเบนซิน พอลิ (สไตรีน-โค-ไดไวนิลเบนซิน-โค-ไวนิลเบนซิล คลอไรด์) โคพอลิเมอร์ทำปฏิกิริยากับไบเดนเตทลิแกนด์ (2-แอมิโนพิริดิล และ 1,3-ไดแอมิโนโพรเพน) ที่มีไนโตรเจนเป็นอะตอมที่ให้อิเล็กตรอน กับรูทีเนียมไทรคลอไรด์ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเหล่านี้ได้ตรวจพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค FT-IR, XRF, EA และ TGA และใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับไฮโดรจิเนชันของไซโคลออกทีน ได้ศึกษาผลของพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ เวลา ความดันของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนและ ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและสารตั้งต้นต่อปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชัน พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นทั้งหมดสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของไซโคลออกทีนให้ไซโคลออกเทนในปริมาณสูง (> 95%) ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส ความดันของแก๊สไฮโดรเจน 5 บรรยากาศ ในเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาบนตัวรองรับพอลิเมอร์มีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนที่สูงสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนรูทีเนียมบนตัวรองรับพอลิเมอร์ไม่หลุดออกเมื่อแช่ในเมทานอลเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ยังพิสูจน์ได้ว่าสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ได้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูทีเนียมระบบเอกพันธุ์ คือ รูทีเนียม-2-แอมิโนพิริดิล, รูทีเนียม-1, 3-ไดแอมิโนโพรเพน และรูทีเนียม-1, 3-ได(2, 6-ไดไอโซโพรพิลเฟนิล) ไดแอมิโนโพรเพน ได้ใช้เร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของไซโคลออกทีน ที่ภาวะเดียวกันกับข้างต้นด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2002 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6456 |
ISBN: | 9741714319 |
Type: | Thesis |