https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64837
Title: | แนวทางในการปฏิบัติของกรมราชทัณฑ์ต่อผู้ต้องขังหญิงที่เคยตกเป็นเหยื่อความรุนแรงในครอบครัว |
Other Titles: | Practice guidelines of the department of corrections for the female prisoners who used to be victims of domestic violence |
Authors: | จุฑามาศ จุลจันทรังษี |
Advisors: | ศิริพงศ์ ปาลกะวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Siripong.P@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2562 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์การศึกษาเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทของกรมราชทัณฑ์เกี่ยวกับการปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องขังหญิงที่เคยตกเป็นเหยื่อความรุนแรงในครอบครัว เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องขังหญิงที่เคยตกเป็นเหยื่อความรุนแรงในครอบครัว และเพื่อพัฒนาแนวทางการปฏิบัติของกรมราชทัณฑ์ต่อผู้ต้องขังหญิงที่เคยตกเป็นเหยื่อความรุนแรงในครอบครัว โดยใช้วิธีการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth interview) จากกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญ จำนวน 10 ท่าน ได้แก่ นักวิชาการผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านอาชญาวิทยาและทัณฑวิทยา ผู้อำนวยการและเจ้าหน้าที่ระดับปฏิบัติการจากทัณฑสถานหญิงชลบุรี ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า บทบาทของกรมราชทัณฑ์ในการปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องขังหญิงที่เคยตกเหยื่อความรุนแรงในครอบครัวภายใต้การดูแลของกรมราชทัณฑ์ปัจจุบัน ซึ่งจะเป็นการปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องขังที่ยึดหลักสิทธิมนุษยชนตามกฎหมายรัฐธรรมนูญและข้อกำหนดกรุงเทพ (Bangkok Rules) เป็นหลักการสำคัญในการปฏิบัติต่อผู้ต้องขังหญิงมีบทบาทสำคัญ 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) บทบาทด้านการจำแนกและรับตัวผู้ต้องขังหญิง 2) บทบาทด้านสุขภาพอนามัย 3) บทบาทด้านการจัดการสภาพแวดล้อมและอาคารสถานที่ 4) บทบาทด้านการฝึกอบรมและพัฒนาทักษะอาชีพเพื่อเตรียมความพร้อมก่อนปล่อย และ5) บทบาทด้านการติดตามหลังพ้นโทษ นอกจากนี้พบว่าการปฏิบัติงานของกรมราชทัณฑ์ปัจจุบันมีปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งจากภายในและจากสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการปฏิบัติงานของกรมราชทัณฑ์ ทั้งนี้กรมราชทัณฑ์ควรประสานความร่วมมือกับภาคส่วนต่างๆ เพื่อยกระดับคุณภาพการดูแลผู้ต้องขังหญิงที่กระทำผิดเนื่องจากเคยตกเป็นเหยื่อความรุนแรงในครอบครัวอย่างเหมาะสมต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | The study aims to learn more about the role of the Department of Corrections regarding the treatment of female prisoners who used to be the victims of domestic violence, to investigate the problems and obstacles in treating female prisoners who used to be the victims of domestic violence, and to develop guidelines for Department of Corrections practices in terms of the treatment of female prisoners who used to be the victims of domestic violence. The study was involved in qualitative research using the In-depth interview method. The participants were 10 key informants, including the experts in criminology and penology, a director of Correctional Institution in Chonburi, and the prison officers at the Women Correctional Institution in Chonburi. The results of this study indicated that the treatment of prisoners who used to be the victims of domestic violence could be categorized into five aspects as follows:1) classifying and admitting prisoners, 2) taking care of health and sanitation, 3) managing buildings and environment, 4) training and developing vocational skills before release, and 5) following up on released prisoners. Moreover, the findings show that the obstacles that affected the Department of Corrections performance resulted from both internal and external environments. Therefore, the Department of Corrections should cooperate with related external organizations. The cooperation can appropriately to enhance the quality of service to female prisoners, the victims of domestic violence. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2562 |
Degree Name: | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64837 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1446 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1446 |
Type: | Thesis |