Title: Syntactic and semantic interpretations of control constructions in British and American sports news articles
Other Titles: การตีความทางวากยสัมพันธ์และอรรถศาสตร์ของโครงสร้างควบคุมในบทความข่าวกีฬาอังกฤษและอเมริกัน
Authors: Abhinan Wongkittiporn
Advisors: Nirada Chitrakara
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Nirada.S@Chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This study observes control constructions, traditionally known as to- infinitives, null infinitives, and -ing infinitives to examine their occurrence and connection with syntactic functions and semantic interpretations. The data is from sports news articles in British and American English. From previous studies, semantic interpretation and language variation are the reasons for the appearances of most control constructions. However, most previous studies only paid attention to specific types of control constructions, specific verbs and positions (i.e. Verb Phrase complements) in academic and fiction texts. This study observes all types of control constructions. While interpreting the appearance of control constructions in British and American sports news, it was found that the use of each form of control constructions involves certain environments. The results show that to- infinitives are the most frequent, followed by -ing infinitives and null infinitives in both British and American datasets. The analysis of different forms of control constructions involves cognitive analysis, language variation and semantic interpretation. Cognitively, the high frequency of the to- infinitive in both datasets is due to markedness, and economy principle. Regarding language variation, the higher frequency of the null infinitives in the American data is due to colonial lag. Semantically, factuality and temporality generally apply to the semantic interpretation of control constructions. Subsequent, non-factual and habitual interpretations apply to to- infinitives. Simultaneous and factual interpretations apply to the -ing infinitive and the null infinitive. The different purposes of different control constructions in reporting factuality and non-factuality systematically reveal themselves in sports news articles. Sports news was found to comprise six topics: desire, advice, readiness, preparation, status and result. Non-factuality in sports news is represented by desire, advice and readiness. Factuality in sports news is represented by preparation, status and result.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาโครงสร้างควบคุมหรือรูปกริยาไม่แท้แบบมี to- แบบ -ing และแบบไม่มี to- ในบทความข่าวกีฬาภาษาอังกฤษแบบอังกฤษและแบบอเมริกันเพื่อศึกษาการปรากฏและความเกี่ยวข้องกันกับการตีความทางวากยสัมพันธ์และอรรถศาสตร์ ข้อมูลในงานวิจัยนี้นำมาจากข่าวกีฬาในหนังสือพิมพ์ภาษาอังกฤษแบบอังกฤษและภาษาอังกฤษแบบอเมริกัน งานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าการตีความทางอรรถศาสตร์และการแปรของภาษาเป็นสาเหตุของการปรากฏของโครงสร้างควบคุมส่วนใหญ่ อย่างไรก็ตามงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาส่วนมากให้ความสำคัญเจาะจงที่บางประเภทของโครงสร้างควบคุม คำกริยาที่ปรากฏร่วมบางคำและในบางตำแหน่ง เช่น ส่วนเติมเต็มคำกริยา งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาโครงสร้างควบคุมทุกประเภทในบทความข่าวกีฬา การศึกษาการใช้โครงสร้างควบคุมในข้อมูลข่าวกีฬาภาษาอังกฤษแบบอังกฤษและแบบอเมริกันพบว่าการใช้โครงสร้างควบคุมมีความเกี่ยวข้องกับตัวบท ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่ารูปกริยาไม่แท้แบบที่มี to- ปรากฏมากที่สุด ตามด้วยรูปกริยาไม่แท้แบบ -ing  และแบบไม่มี to-ในทั้งกลุ่มข้อมูลข่าวกีฬาภาษาอังกฤษแบบอังกฤษ และแบบอเมริกัน การตีความทางวากยสัมพันธ์ของรูปกริยาไม่แท้หลากหลายรูปแบบในโครงสร้างควบคุมเกี่ยวข้องกับการวิเคราะห์ทางปริชาน การแปรของภาษาและการตีความทางอรรถศาสตร์ โดยการวิเคราะห์ทางปริชานนั้น การปรากฏของคำกริยาไม่แท้แบบ to- ในความถี่สูงทั้งสองกลุ่มข้อมูลเป็นผลมาจากทฤษฎีความแปลกเด่นและหลักความประหยัด นอกจากนี้การปรากฏของคำกริยาไม่แท้แบบไม่มี to- ในความถี่สูงในบทความข่าวกีฬาอเมริกันสื่อถึงการอนุรักษ์ทางภาษาอังกฤษ โดยทางอรรถศาสตร์ หลักความจริงและเรื่องของเวลาเกี่ยวข้องกันกับการตีความทางอรรถศาสตร์ของโครงสร้างควบคุม การตีความทางอรรถศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวกับเหตุการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นภายหลัง หลักความไม่จริงและสิ่งที่ เป็นนิสัยมีความเชื่อมโยงกับการใช้โครงสร้างควบคุมแบบ to- ในขณะที่การตีความทางอรรถศาสตร์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง กับเหตุการณ์ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นพร้อมกันและหลักความจริงเชื่อมโยงกับการใช้โครงสร้างควบคุมแบบ -ing และแบบไม่มี to- จุดประสงค์ที่แตกต่างกันของโครงสร้างควบคุมแต่ละรูปแบบในการบอกถึงหลักความจริงและหลักความไม่จริงปรากฎในบทความข่าวกีฬาเป็นระบบ งานวิจัยนี้พบว่าข่าวกีฬาประกอบด้วยหกหัวข้อ คือ ความปรารถนา คำแนะนำ ความพร้อม การเตรียมตัว สถานภาพ และผลการแข่งขัน โดยแบ่งได้ดังนี้ ความปรารถนา คำแนะนำ ความพร้อมจัดว่าเป็นหลักความไม่จริงในข่าวกีฬา การเตรียมตัว สถานภาพ และผลการแข่งขัน จัดว่าเป็นหลักความจริงในข่าวกีฬา
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: English as an International Language
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/64879
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.208
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.208
Type: Thesis