https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65031
Title: | Defects reduction in corrugated paperboard manufacturing process |
Other Titles: | การลดข้อบกพร่องในกระบวนการผลิตแผ่นกระดาษลูกฟูก |
Authors: | Chanisa Grirasamee |
Advisors: | Parames Chutima |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Parames.C@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2014 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This research utilized the application of Six Sigma method to reduce defect in corrugated paperboard production process. Percentage of defect is used as the indicator to measure improved performance. This research followed DMAIC Six Sigma approach that is divided into 5 phases. First, Define phase, the project chapter was set up consisting of statement of problem, objectives, scopes, and team members. The defect data was collected from February to March 2014. Findings show that the corrugated paperboard production process created the greatest defect, mainly blister defect, which is 2.87% of total production volume. Second, Measure phase, the measuring system was analyzed and the result met the acceptance criteria. Then, all possible causes were identified by brainstorming within the team and prioritized until merely four factors remain. Third, Analyze phase, analysis was done on the four factors by using statistical method and it was verified that the four factors contributed to occurrence of blister defect. Forth, Improve phase, full factorial design of experiment was applied to test the significance of factors affecting the blister defect, as well as to find the optimum of each factor. The last, Control phase, the control plan was updated to control the setting of the four factors at the proper level using check sheets. In addition, the control chart was set up to monitor the stability of blister defect and to eliminate the special causes. After the implementation, the average blister defect from corrugated paperboard production process is reduced to 1.89%, which was calculated as 34.14% of defect reduction. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอการประยุกต์ใช้วิธีการซิกซ์ซิกม่า เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการในอุตสาห- กรรมผลิตแผ่นกระดาษลูกฟูก โดยใช้เปอร์เซนต์ข้อบกพร่องเป็นตัวชี้วัดของการปรับปรุงกระบวน การผลิต งานวิจัยนี้ดำเนินงานตามขั้นตอน DMAIC โดยแบ่งขั้นตอนการทำงาน เป็น 5 ระยะ ดังต่อไปนี้ ระยะแรก คือระยะการนิยามปัญหา (Define Phase) ประกอบด้วย การกำหนดปัญหา จุดประสงค์ ขอบเขต และการจัดตั้งคณะวิจัย โดยจากการศึกษาข้อมูลระหว่างเดือน กุมภาพันธ์ ถึง มีนาคม ปี พ.ศ. 2557 พบว่ากระบวนการผลิตแผ่นกระดาษลูกฟูกเป็นภาคส่วนที่มีปริมาณ ของเสียสูงที่สุด คิดเป็น 2.87% ของปริมาณการผลิตรวม ระยะที่สอง คือระยะการตรวจวัดปัญหา (Measure Phase) เริ่มจากการทำการตรวจสอบระบบการวัด ซึ่งได้ผลการตรวจสอบผ่าน เกณฑ์การยอมรับ จากนั้นทำการระดมความคิด เพื่อหาปัจจัยนำเข้าที่ส่งผลต่อการเกิด การ ล่อนพองในกระบวนการผลิตแผ่นกระดาษลูกฟูก คัดกรองปัจจัยต่างๆและจัดลำดับความสำคัญ ด้วยเกณฑ์คะแนนของการวิเคราะห์ ลักษณะข้อบกพร่องและผลกระทบ ทำให้เหลือ ปัจจัยหลัก 4 ปัจจัยเป็นกรณีศึกษา ระยะที่สาม คือระยะการวิเคราะห์ปัญหา (Analyze Phase) ทำการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทั้ง 4 ด้วยวิธีการทางสถิติ ทำให้สรุปได้ว่าปัจจัยเหล่านี้มีผลต่อการเกิดปัญหาล่อนพองอย่าง แท้จริง ระยะที่สี่ คือระยะ การแก้ไขปรับปรุงกระบวนการ (Improvement Phase) ได้ออกแบบการ ทดลองแบบแฟคทอเรียล โดยทำการทดลองซ้ำ 2 ครั้ง เพื่อทดสอบปัจจัย ที่มีนัยสำคัญต่อการเกิดล่อนพอง รวมทั้งหาค่าการตั้งค่าเครื่องจักรที่เหมาะสมของแต่ละปัจจัย และระยะสุดท้าย คือระยะ การควบคุมกระบวนการ (Control Phase) มีการปรับแผนการควบคุม การตั้งค่าเครื่องจักร โดยใช้แบบฟอร์มในการตรวจสอบ และแผนภูมิในการติดตามตรวจสอบ ปริมาณการล่อนพอง เพื่อตรวจจับความผิดปกติที่เกิดขึ้น ในกระบวนการผลิตแผ่นกระดาษลูกฟูก หลังจากการปรับปรุง พบว่าปริมาณการเกิดล่อนพองในกระบวนการผลิตแผ่นกระดาษ ลูกฟูกลดลงเหลือ 1.89% ซึ่งเป็นการลดปริมาณข้อบกพร่อง 34.14% |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2014 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Engineering Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65031 |
Type: | Thesis |