https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65358
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ประทุม อังกูรโรหิต | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | สุริชัย หวันแก้ว | - |
dc.contributor.author | เนาวรักษ์ แสนสุพรรณ | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2545 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9741723784 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2545 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างวัดกับชุมชน และศึกษาความคิดเห็นของประชาชนที่มีต่อวัดในสังคมไทยปัจจุบัน การวิจัยนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยทางสังคมศาสตร์ ได้แก่แบบสอบถาม การ สังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วม และการสัมภาษณ์อย่างไม่เป็นทางการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าประการแรก วัดในปัจจุบันได้เปลี่ยนแปลงบทบาทและรูปแบบการให้บริการแก่ชุมชนแตกต่างจากในอดีต แต่เป็นเฉพาะเรื่องปลีกย่อย โดยหลักใหญ่ ๆ แล้ว ยังพยายามยึดแนวปฏิบัติเช่นเดียวกับวัดในอดีตได้กระทำ และไม่ได้มีบทบาทต่อชุมชนอย่างเต็มที่เหมือนกับในอดีต เช่น บทบาทด้านเป็นสถานศึกษา และสังคมสงเคราะห์ ประการที่สอง วัดยังเป็นที่พึ่งทางจิตวิญญาณสำหรับประชาชนอยู่แต่ไม่มากเท่าในอดีต ส่วนการอบรมสั่งสอนจริยธรรมประชาชนคิดว่าเป็นหน้าที่ของโรงเรียนหรือสถานศึกษามากกว่า ประการสุดท้าย ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่มีความคิดเห็นต่อบทบาทด้านต่าง ๆ ของวัดในปัจจุบันค่อนข้างเป็นไปทางลบ โดยเฉพาะบทบาทด้านการสังคมสงเคราะห์และด้านการเป็นที่พักผ่อนหย่อนใจ ประชาชนส่วนใหญ่ต้องการให้วัดในปัจจุบันได้ยึดถือแบบอย่างวัดในอดีตเป็นแนวปฏิบัติแม้ว่าจะไม่มีความสมบูรณ์แบบเท่าวัดในอดีตก็ตาม งานวิจัยนี้มีข้อเสนอแนะให้วัดและชุมชนสร้างความเข้าใจร่วมกันให้มากขึ้นเพื่อประโยชน์ทั้งแก่วัดและชุมชน | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The research aims at studying Buddhist temples' present roles and its relationship with Thai communities. The temples' activities and contributions to the communities and the peoples' opinions on Buddhist temples today are examined. These topics were investigated through a questionnaire, participant observation, and informal interviews. Firstly, it was found that Buddhist temples have changed their roles and forms of giving services to communities only in details. They have maintained their principles and practices as those in the past. The temples’ level of commitment to communities in terms of educating people and providing welfare services is an example. Secondly, it was found that the Buddhist temples’ role as spiritually and morally supporting agencies has gradually declined. In the area of teaching morality, people thought that schools or educational institutions should take this role. But the temples have still been thought of as places of retreat. Lastly, most peoples’ attitudes towards the temples’ roles and services tended to be more negative. This was the case with the social works role and the use of the temples as places for relaxation. Buddhist temples today have been expected to follow the role models of temples เท the past, even though the degree of commitment and practices may not be as high as before. The research recommended that temples and communities should build more reciprocal understanding for the benefits of both parties. | - |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2002.417 | - |
dc.subject | วัด -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.subject | สถาบันศาสนา -- ไทย | en_US |
dc.subject | Temples -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.subject | Religious institutions -- Thailand | en_US |
dc.title | บทบาทของวัดต่อชุมชนในปัจจุบัน | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | Roles of Buddhist temples in Thai community today | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | พุทธศาสน์ศึกษา | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | ไม่มีข้อมูล | - |
dc.email.advisor | Surichai.W@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2002.417 | - |