Title: Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) of vermicomposting from paper cup waste and rain tree leaves with coffee ground and cow dung as bulking agents
Other Titles: การประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตผลิตภัณฑ์ของปุ๋ยหมักมูลไส้เดือนจากขยะถ้วยกระดาษและใบจามจุรี โดยมีมูลวัวและกากกาแฟเป็น bulking agents
Authors: Nisachol Kulsirilak
Advisors: Nuta Supakata
Nuttakorn Intaravicha
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Nuta.S@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The aim of this research was 1) to study the comparative of the LCA of 5 treatment of vermicomposting products. 2) to study the economic performance and worthiness of vermicompost from paper cup waste and rain tree leaves in Chulalongkorn University. Comparative study of LCA of 5 treatments include T1, T2, T3, T4 and T5. Each treatment consists of 100, 95, 90, 85, 80% of paper cup waste and 0, 5, 10, 15, 20% of rain tree leaves respectively. Every treatment was added cow dung and coffee grounds to use as bulking agents. The impact assessment covered raw material acquisition, transportation and vermicomposting process by using SimaPro 8.0.5 to analyze the 4 environmental impacts. The results showed that all impacts were decreased from 0.001156 to 0.000938 kg Sb eq, 0.000615 to 0.000493 kg SO₂ eq, 0.000337 to 0.00027 kg PO₄³- eq, 0.146883 to 0.117976 kg CO₂ eq in terms of abiotic depletion, acidification, eutrophication and global warming respectively in T1 to T5 due to the paper cup waste must be cut by a paper shredder which consumed electricity. Furthermore, the economic feasibility of T5 of vermicomposting which has the least impact on the environment showed that the vermicomposting from solid waste in Chulalongkorn University could create value for solid waste which payback period was about 2 years and 11months.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อ 1)ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิตผลิตภัณฑ์ของปุ๋ยหมักมูลไส้เดือน 5 ตำรับการทดลอง และ 2)ศึกษาความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของปุ๋ยหมักมูลไส้เดือนจากมูลฝอยที่เกิดขึ้นภายในจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวัฏจักรชีวิตผลิตภัณฑ์ของปุ๋ยหมักมูลไส้เดือน 5 ตำรับ ได้แก่ T1, T2, T3, T4 และT5 โดยแต่ละตำรับประกอบด้วยขยะถ้วยกระดาษร้อยละ 100, 95, 90, 85, 80 และใบจามจุรีร้อยละ 0, 5, 10, 15, 20 ตามลำดับ ในทุกตำรับการทดลองจะมีการใส่มูลวัวร้อยละ 20 และกากกาแฟร้อยละ 45 ของมวลวัตถุดิบตั้งต้น การวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบครอบคลุมตั้งแต่กระบวนการได้มาซึ่งวัตถุดิบไปจนถึงกระบวนการหมักปุ๋ยมูลไส้เดือนโดยใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ SimaPro เวอร์ชั่น 8.0.5 ในการวิเคราะห์ โดยผลศึกษาจะแบ่งผลกระทบทางสิ่งแวดล้อมออกเป็น 4 ด้านได้แก่ การทำลายทรัพยากร ภาวะความเป็นกรด ยูโทรฟิเคชั่น และการเกิดภาวะโลกร้อน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในตำรับการทดลองที่มีปริมาณถ้วยกระดาษลดลงจะส่งผลให้เกิดโดยผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมลดลงจาก 0.001156 ถึง 0.000938 kg. Sb eq, 0.000615 ถึง 0.000493 kg. SO₂ eq, 0.000337 ถึง 0.00027 kg. PO₄³- eq, 0.146883 ถึง 0.117976 kg. CO₂ eq ในผลกระทบแต่ละด้านตามลำดับ เนื่องจากการใช้ถ้วยกระดาษในการหมักปุ๋ยนั้นจะต้องผ่านกระบวนการตัดย่อยถ้วยกระดาษโดยเครื่องย่อยกระดาษ ซึ่งต้องใช้พลังงานไฟฟ้าค่อนข้างมาก นอกจากนั้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการประเมินความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของปุ๋ยหมักมูลไส้เดือนในตำรับการทดลองที่ 5 ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อยที่สุด พบว่าการหมักปุ๋ยมูลไส้เดือนจากใบจามจุรี และ ขยะถ้วยกระดาษสามารถสร้างมูลค่าให้กับมูลฝอยได้ และสามารถคืนทุนได้ในระยะเวลาประมาณ 2 ปี 11 เดือน
Description: In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Program in Environmental Science, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2018
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65421
Type: Senior Project