https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65422
Title: | Isolation and screening cellulolytic bacteria from the fecal pellets of earthworm |
Other Titles: | การคัดเลือกและคัดแยกแบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสจากมูลไส้เดือน |
Authors: | Saowalak Khema |
Advisors: | Supawin Watcharamul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Supawin.W@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study aims to isolate and screen cellulolytic bacteria from the fecal pellets of African night crawler (Eudrilus eugeniae) and investigate the effect of cellulose degradation of cellulolytic bacteria on soil fertility. A total of 115 isolates of bacteria were isolated and ten isolated bacteria that have the highest HC capacity from the measurement of Gram Iodine method were selected as follows: CB96, CB58, CB84, CB114, CB10, CB73, CB11, CB22, CB72, and CB53, respective. After that, ten cellulolytic bacteria were enriched and added into the soil and measured nitrogen content and the cation exchange capacity of the soil which was related to soil fertility. It was found that after 4 weeks, the amount of nitrogen and the cation exchange capacity in the soil was increased from before adding the bacteria significantly. From the study, it was found that isolated cellulolytic bacteria from the fecal pellets of earthworm can be applied to the development and improvement of soil quality in the future. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคัดแยกและคัดเลือกแบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสมาจากมูลไส้เดือน African night crawler (Eudrilus eugeniae) และ เพื่อศึกษาผลของแบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสต่อการเพิ่มความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของดิน แบคทีเรียที่มีความสามารถในการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสถูกคัดแยกมาจำนวน 115 สายพันธุ์ แล้วมี 10 สายพันธุ์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายเซลลูโลสได้ดี ได้แก่ CB96, CB58, CB84, CB114, CB10, CB73, CB11, CB22, CB72 และ CB53 ตามลำดับซึ่งสามารถวัดได้โดยแกรมไอโอดีน หลังจากนั้นนำแบคทีเรียที่คัดเลือกมาเพิ่มจำนวนแล้วใส่ลงดินและทำการวัดปริมาณไนโตรเจนและความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนบวกของดินที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับความอุดมสมบูรณ์ของดิน พบว่าหลังจากใส่แบคทีเรียที่คัดเลือกลงไป 4 สัปดาห์ ดินมีปริมาณไนโตรเจนและความสามารถในการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนบวกเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการศึกษาพบว่าแบคทีเรียที่คัดแยกจากมูลไส้เดือนนั้นสามารถในไปประยุกต์ต่อการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงดินได้ในอนาคต |
Description: | In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Program in Environmental Science, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2018 |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65422 |
Type: | Senior Project |