Title: Utilization of paper cup waste and rain tree (Samanea saman) leaves by vermicomposting process with cow dung and coffee ground as bulking agent
Other Titles: การประยุกต์ใช้ขยะถ้วยกระดาษและใบจามจุรีในการทำปุ๋ยหมักมูลไส้เดือน โดยมีมูลวัวและกากกาแฟเป็น Bulking agent
Authors: Unchalika Klomklang
Advisors: Nuta Supakata
Nuttakorn Intaravicha
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Nuta.S@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this study were to determine the appropriate ratio of paper cup waste and rain tree leaves by vermicomposting process combined cow dung and coffee grounds as bulking agents using earthworms species Eudrillus eageniae. The vermicomposting was conducted for 60 days. From the analysis of physical and chemical properties found that all treatments (T1 to T5) on the final vermicomposting had the values of pH, EC and C/N ratio were in the range of 8.16-8.41, 1.24-1.55 dS/m and 2.36-2.71 respectively. The total organic carbon content and total organic matter content had the highest value in treatment 4 (T4) was 33.47 ± 0.56% and 57.56 ± 0.96% respectively and the lowest value in treatment 3 (T3) was 32.09 ± 0.61% and 55.20 ± 1.06% respectively. For the primary macronutrients, including total Kjeldahl nitrogen content available phosphorus content and exchangeable potassium content found that the total Kjeldahl nitrogen content had the highest in the treatment 4 (T4) and the lowest in treatment 1 (T1) with the value of 14.17 ± 0.46% and 12.24 ± 0.48% respectively. Available phosphorus content had the highest in the treatment 1 (T1) and the lowest in treatment 5 (T5) with the value of 1,418.08 ± 305.45 ppm and 472.69 ± 57.98 ppm respectively. Exchangeable potassium content had the highest in the treatment 1 (T1) and the lowest in treatment 3 (T3) with the value of 8,146.81 ± 739.40 ppm and 3,861.98 ± 1,024.56 ppm, respectively. In addition, the seed germination test found that the highest value in treatment 1 (T1) was 45.00 ± 10.00% and the lowest value in the treatment 2 (T2) was 31.67 ± 23.63%. The comparison with the compost quality standards of the Department of Agriculture (2005) presented that T1 to T5 can help improve the physical properties of the soil.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมของขยะจากถ้วยกระดาษ และใบจามจุรีในการทำปุ๋ยหมักมูลไส้เดือนดิน ร่วมกับมูลวัวและกากกาแฟเป็น bulking agents โดยใช้ไส้เดือนดินสายพันธุ์ Eudrillus eageniae ทำการหมักเป็นระยะเวลา 60 วัน จากการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมี พบว่า เมื่อสิ้นสุดกระบวนการหมักปุ๋ยทุกชุดการทดลอง(T1-T5) มีค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ค่าการนำไฟฟ้า และอัตราส่วนระหว่างคาร์บอนต่อไนโตรเจนอยู่ในช่วง 8.16-8.41, 1.24-1.55 เดซิซีเมนส์ต่อเมตร และ 2.36-2.71 ตามลำดับ ปริมาณอินทรีย์คาร์บอนทั้งหมด และปริมาณอินทรียวัตถุทั้งหมดมีค่ามากที่สุดในชุดการทดลองที่ 4 (T4) มีค่าเท่ากับ 33.47±0.56 % และ 57.56±0.96 % ตามลำดับ และมีค่าน้อยที่สุดในชุดการทดลองที่ 3 (T3) มีค่าเท่ากับ 32.09±0.61% และ 55.20±1.06% ตามลำดับ สำหรับธาตุอาหารหลัก ได้แก่ ปริมาณไนโตรเจนทั้งหมด ปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสที่เป็นประโยชน์ และปริมาณโพแทสเซียมที่แลกเปลี่ยนได้ พบว่า ปริมาณไนโตรเจนทั้งหมดมีค่ามากที่สุดในชุดการทดลองที่ 4 (T4) และน้อยที่สุดในชุดการทดลองที่ 1 (T1) มีค่าเท่ากับ 14.17±0.46 % และ 12.24±0.48% ตามลำดับ ปริมาณฟอสฟอรัสที่เป็นประโยชน์มีค่ามากที่สุด ในชุดการทดลองที่ 1 (T1) และน้อยที่สุดในชุดการทดลองที่ 5 (T5) มีค่าเท่ากับ 1,418.08±305.45 ppm และ 472.69±57.98 ppm ตามลำดับ ปริมาณโพแทสเซียมที่แลกเปลี่ยนได้มีค่ามากที่สุดในชุดการทดลอง ที่ 1 (T1) และน้อยที่สุดในชุดการทดลองที่ 3 (T3) มีค่าเท่ากับ 8,146.81±739.40 ppm และ 3,861.98±1,024.56 ppm ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้จากการทดสอบการงอกของเมล็ดข้าวโพดพบว่า มีค่ามากที่สุดในชุดการทดลองที่ 1 (T1) คือ 45.00±10.00% และมีค่าน้อยที่สุดในชุดการทดลองที่ 2 (T2) คือ 31.67±23.63% จากการเปรียบเทียบกับค่ามาตรฐานคุณภาพปุ๋ยอินทรีย์ของกรมวิชาการเกษตร (พ.ศ.2548) พบว่า ปุ๋ยที่ได้จากการทดลอง (T1-T5) สามารถช่วยในการปรังปรุงคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของดินได้
Description: In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Program in Environmental Science, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2018
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65465
Type: Senior Project