Title: Assessing air pollution removal by urban tree species in Chulalongkorn University Centenary Park
Other Titles: การประเมินการกำจัดมลพิษทางอากาศของต้นไม้ในเมืองในอุทยาน 100 ปี จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Authors: Thananchanok Kiewrat
Advisors: Pantana Tor-ngern
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: pantana.t@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Nowadays, urban populations are growing rapidly leading to urbanization that can increase air pollution emission such as Nitrogen dioxide (NO₂). Some studies have suggested that urban greening could contribute to air pollution reduction in two ways; through leaf stomata uptake of gaseous pollutants and leaf interception of particulate matter. This study has studied air pollution absorbed through leaf stomata uptake, nitrogen dioxide (NO₂), in 4 species of urban trees that planted in Chulalongkorn University Centenary Park (CU 100 Park) includes: Lagerstroemia floribunda (Crepe Myrtle), Afzelia xylocarpa (Black rosewood), Homalium tomentosum (Vent.) Benth (Moulmein lancewood) and Bauhinia purpurea (Orchid Tree). The objective of this study is to estimate the air pollution removal and to compare the air pollution removal between wet and dry season of the four species. We estimated air pollution removal rate by measure stomatal conductance (gs) and environmental factors to calculated NO₂ flux in wet and dry season and to find relationships with environmental factors. We found that NO₂ flux of all species had no difference between wet and dry season (p-value equals 0.08-0.16). The highest NO₂ flux is occurred in Afzelia xylocarpa (Black rosewood). In dry season, linear relationships between wind speed affect to NO2 flux of Afzelia xylocarpa and Lagerstroemia floribunda while, in wet season wind speed were not affected. Therefore, the information from this study can be used to help planners better design and manage urban trees to improve air quality in parks.
Other Abstract: ในปัจจุบันประชากรในเมืองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วทำให้เกิดการขยายตัวของเมืองมากยิ่งขึ้น ซึ่งเหตุเหล่านี้ทำให้เกิดการเพิ่มการปล่อยมลพิษทางอากาศเพิ่มมากขึ้น เช่นไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ (NO ₂) ในงานวิจัยบางงานค้นพบว่าการเพิ่มพื้นที่สีเขียวในเมืองนั้นสามารถกำจัดมลพิษทางอากาศได้ โดยพืชจะกำจัดมลพิษทางอากาศได้ 2 ทางคือ จับที่ผิวใบ หรือ ดูดซับผ่านทางปากใบ การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการศึกษามลพิษทางอากาศที่ดูดซับทางปากใบนั่นก็คือ ไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์(NO₂) ในพืช 4 ชนิดที่อยู่ในอุทยาน 100 ปีจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย คือต้นมะค่าโมง (Afzelia xylocarpa) ต้นตะแบกนา (Lagerstroemia floribunda) ต้นขานาง (Homalium tomentosum) และต้นชงโค (Bauhinia purpurea) ในอัตราการกำจัดไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ (NO₂) ของต้นไม้ในแต่ละชนิดจะวัดค่าการเปิดปิดของปากใบ และวัดปัจจัยทางสิ่งแวดล้อมเพื่อมาคำนวณหาค่าอัตราการกำจัดไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ (NO₂) ในต้นไม้ที่ศึกษาในแต่ละฤดูกาลและหาความสัมพันธ์กับปัจจัยสิ่งแวดล้อม จากการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการดูดซับไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์(NO₂) ของพืชทั้ง 4 ชนิด มีค่าไม่แตกต่างกันในสองฤดูกาล ซึ่งพบว่ามีค่าอัตราการกาจัดมากที่สุดในต้นมะค่าโมง โดยมีความสัมพันธ์กับความเร็วลมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ พบว่า ในฤดูแล้งเมื่อความเร็วลมเพิ่มขึ้น อัตราการกำจัดไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์(NO₂) ของต้นมะค่าโมงและต้นตะแบกนาจะเพิ่มขึ้นตามไปด้วย ส่วนในฤดูฝนความเร็วลมไม่ส่งผลต่ออัตราการกำจัด ไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ (NO₂) ซึ่งจะเห็นได้ว่าจากผลการศึกษานี้ พันธุ์ไม้แต่ละชนิด มีอัตราการกำจัดไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ (NO₂) และมีการตอบสนองต่อความเร็วลมที่แตกต่างกัน จากข้อมูลนี้สามารถช่วยในการคัดเลือกพันธุ์ไม้ที่เหมาะสมในการขยายพื้นที่สีเขียวในเมืองเพื่อช่วยปรับปรุงคุณภาพอากาศได้ดีมากยิ่งขึ้น
Description: In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Program in Environmental Science, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2018
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65466
Type: Senior Project