Title: Column adsorption of chemical oxygen demand (COD) in sugar wastewater using filter cake
Other Titles: การใช้คอลัมน์ดูดซับซีโอดีในน้ำเสียโรงงานน้ำตาลด้วยกากหม้อกรอง
Authors: Thanikjara Sangphirom
Advisors: Vorapot Kanokkantapong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Vorapot.Ka@chula.ac.th
Issue Date: 2018
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this research was to determine the filter cake which is a waste from sugar production use as an adsorbent material via adsorption process to reduce the organic matter in wastewater from the sugar process in the same sugar factory. The adsorption equilibrium of organic matter in form of COD by modified filter cake was studied. Adsorbent from filter cake was prepared by sieving size between 0.5-2 mm and then carbonized at 550°C for 3 hours. Firstly, batch adsorption was conducted under room temperature using 1 g of adsorbent with 50 ml wastewater and shook at mixing speed of 150 rpm. The result found that it can reduce COD for 82.5 mg per 1 g of adsorbent or 25 percent efficiency. Secondly, COD adsorption in 2.54 cm diameter packed bed column with 20 cm high of adsorbent (or 14.75 g weight of adsorbent) at wastewater flow rates of 0.5, 1, and 2 mL/min was tested. The result showed that higher flow rates resulted in lower breakthrough times. According to the principle of Thomas model, it was found that the optimum flow rate is 1 mL/min, which reduced COD in wastewater for 35.2 mg per 1 g of adsorbent. This flow rate presented lowest Thomas’s constant (Kth), highest coefficient of determination (R-square) and bottommost the sum of square error (SSE) which were 1.53 x 10⁻⁶ L/mg.min, 0.9008 and 0.0237, respectively. With respect to Yoon and Nelson model, it was found that the fitted flow rate was 1 mL/min with highest Yoon and Nelson’s constant, maximum R-square and lowest SSE were 0.01 min¹, 0.9268 and 0.0172, respectively. Based on the R-square of both models, Yoon and Nelson model was more appropriate than Thomas model to explain the reduction rate of this adsorption is proportion of the number of adsorbents and breakthrough of the adsorbent.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการนำกากหม้อกรองซึ่งเป็นของเสียจากการผลิตน้ำตาล มาใช้เป็น วัสดุดูดซับในกระบวนการดูดซับ เพื่อลดค่าสารอินทรีย์ในน้ำเสียจากกระบวนการผลิตน้ำตาลของโรงงาน น้ำตาลเดียวกัน ศึกษาถึงสมดุลการดูดซับสารอินทรีย์ในรูปซีโอดีด้วยกากหม้อกรองที่มีการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติ เพื่อให้เหมาะสมต่อการเป็นวัสดุดูดซับ โดยการคัดแยกขนาดในช่วง 0.5-2 มิลลิเมตร และเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 550 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ในส่วนแรกทำการศึกษาสมดุลการดูดซับแบบกะที่อุณหภูมิห้อง โดยใช้วัสดุ ดูดซับ 1 กรัมต่อน้ำเสีย 50 มิลลิลิตร เขย่าที่ความเร็ว 150 รอบต่อนาที เป็นเวลา 120 นาที ผลการทดลอง พบว่า สามารถลดค่าซีโอดีในน้ำเสียได้ 82.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัสดุดูดซับ 1 กรัม คิดเป็นประสิทธิภาพร้อยละ 25 ใน ส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาการดูดซับในคอลัมน์ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 2.54 เซนติเมตร ความสูงของวัสดุดูดซับ 20 เซนติเมตร คิดเป็นน้ำหนักของวัสดุดูดซับ 14.75 กรัม อัตราการไหลของน้ำเสีย 0.5 1 และ 2 มิลลิลิตรต่อ นาที ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เวลาเบรคทรูจะลดลงตามอัตราการไหลที่เพิ่มขึ้น อธิบายกลไกการดูดซับตาม แบบจำลองของโทมัสพบว่า อัตราการไหลที่เหมาะสมคือ 1 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที สามารถลดค่าซีโอดีในน้ำเสียได้ 35.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัสดุดูดซับ 1 กรัม ค่าคงที่ของโทมัส เท่ากับ 1.53x10⁻⁶ ลิตรต่อมิลลิกรัม-นาที (R-square เท่ากับ 0.9008 และ sum of squares error เท่ากับ 0.0237) ในส่วนแบบจำลองของยูน-เนลสันพบว่า อัตรา การไหลที่เหมาะสมคือ 1 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ค่าคงที่ของยูน-เนลสัน เท่ากับ 0.01 ต่อนาที ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แสดง การตัดสินใจ (R-square) เท่ากับ 0.9268 และผลรวมของความเบี่ยงเบนออกจากจุดอ้างอิงยกกำลังสอง (sum of squares error) เท่ากับ 0.0172 จากค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แสดงการตัดสินใจของแบบจำลองทั้งสองพบว่า แบบจำลองยูน-เนลสันมีความเหมาะสมมากกว่าแบบจำลองของโทมัส ซึ่งอธิบายได้ว่าอัตราการลดลงของการ ดูดซับเป็นสัดส่วนกับปริมาณตัวดูดซับ และเบรคทรูของตัวดูดซับ
Description: In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Program in Environmental Science, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2018
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65469
Type: Senior Project