https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65472
Title: | Association between living in an e-waste recycling area and health effects among children in Buriram, Thailand |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการอาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่คัดแยกขยะ อิเล็กทรอนิกส์กับผลกระทบทางสุขภาพของเด็กในจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ |
Authors: | Krittayot Panyakhong |
Advisors: | Sitthichok Puangthongtub |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Sitthichok.Pu@Chula.ac.th |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Living in an e-waste recycling area could harm sensitive population like children to be exposed to toxic substances such as heavy metals and toxic chemicals. These can impact various systems of the children body. This work aimed to investigate association between living in e-waste recycling sites and children health effects in Buriram, the largest e-waste site in Thailand. This cross-sectional study analyzed 125,823 inpatient children records (aged 0 to 15 years old) from Buriram Hospital. A logistic regression model was fitted to investigate the association and adjusted odd ratio (AOR). The result showed statistically higher prevalence for 5 diseases in e-waste subdistricts and statistically confirmed the association and increased risk for neoplasms (AOR [95%CI] = 3.150 [1.722-5.761]), blood and immune diseases (AOR [95%CI] = 1.723 [1.303-2.279]), nervous system diseases (AOR [95%CI] = 2.033 [1.320-3.132]), eye diseases (AOR [95%CI] = 3.001 [1.596-5.643]) and genitourinary system diseases (AOR [95%CI] = 1.728 [1.149-2.599]). For young children (0-6 years old), we found statistically increased AORs for blood and immune mechanism diseases (AOR [95%CI] = 2.086 [1.442, 3.016]), nervous system diseases (AOR [95%CI] = 2.826 [1.694, 4.715]), eye diseases (AOR [95%CI] = 3.862 [1.708, 8.734]), skin diseases (AOR [95%CI] = 1.858 [1.058, 3.263]), musculoskeletal system diseases (AOR [95%CI] = 3.143 [1.164, 8.487]) and genitourinary system diseases (AOR [95%CI] = 1.947 [1.107, 3.422]). In middle age group (7-12 years old), the association was statistically confirmed for neoplasms (AOR [95%CI] = 5.890 [2.845, 12.195]) and eye diseases (AOR [95%CI] = 2.732 [1.001, 7.457]). For old children (13-15 years old.), significantly increased AORs were observed for digestive system disease (AOR [95%CI] = 2.051 [1.110-3.789]) and genitourinary system disease (AOR [95%CI] = 2.743 [1.214-6.199]). The findings confirmed the association between childhood living in an e-waste recycling area and greater risks of various disease. The young group are at a priority to reduce exposure through skin absorption, inhalation and digestion as spending almost 24 hours in home as an e-waste workplace. This work did not account for chemical exposure or other contaminant sources. |
Other Abstract: | การอาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่คัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สามารถส่งผลให้ประชากรที่มีความไวต่อการรับสัมผัส เช่น เด็ก ได้รับสารมลพิษจากขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์และอาจส่งผลเสียต่อระบบต่าง ๆ ในร่างกายก่อให้เกิดความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคร้ายแรงตามมา การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการอาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่คัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์กับผลกระทบทางสุขภาพของเด็กในจังหวัดบุรีรัมย์ โดยใช้การศึกษาแบบตัดขวาง (Cross-sectional study) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลผู้ป่วยเด็ก 125,823 คน (อายุ 0-15 ปี) ทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ใช้แบบจำลองการถดถอยโลจิสติกเพื่อคำนวณความสัมพันธ์และระดับความเสี่ยง adjusted odd ratio (AOR) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าในตำบลที่มีการคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มีความชุกของโรคมากกว่าพื้นที่อ้างอิงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ 5 โรค และพบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ระหว่างการอาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่คัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์กับการเกิดโรคเนื้องอก (AOR [95%CI] = 3.150 [1.722-5.761]) โรคของเลือดและอวัยวะสร้างเลือดและความผิดปกติบางอย่างของกลไกภูมิคุ้มกัน (AOR [95%CI] = 1.723 [1.303-2.279]) โรคของระบบประสาท (AOR [95%CI] = 2.033 [1.320-3.132]) โรคของตาและอวัยวะเคียงลูกตา (AOR [95%CI] = 3.001 [1.596-5.643]) และโรคของระบบสืบพันธุ์และระบบปัสสาวะ (AOR [95%CI] = 1.728 [1.149-2.599]) ในกลุ่มเด็กอายุ 0-6 ปี พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการเกิดโรคของเลือดและอวัยวะสร้างเลือดและความผิดปกติบางอย่างของกลไกภูมิคุ้มกัน (AOR [95%CI] = 2.086 [1.442, 3.016]) โรคของระบบประสาท (AOR [95%CI] = 2.826 [1.694, 4.715]) โรคของตาและอวัยวะเคียงลูกตา (AOR [95%CI] = 3.862 [1.708, 8.734]) โรคของผิวหนังและเนื้อเยื่อใต้ผิวหนัง (AOR [95%CI] = 1.858 [1.058, 3.263]) โรคของระบบกล้ามเนื้อโครงร่างและเนื้อเยื่อเกี่ยวพัน (AOR [95%CI] = 3.143 [1.164, 8.487]) และโรคของระบบสืบพันธุ์และระบบปัสสาวะ (AOR [95%CI] = 1.947 [1.107, 3.422]) ในกลุ่มเด็กอายุ 7-12 ปี พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการเกิดโรคเนื้องอก (AOR [95%CI] = 5.890 [2.845, 12.195]) และในกลุ่มเด็กอายุ 13-15 ปี พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับการเกิดโรคของระบบย่อยอาหาร (AOR [95%CI] = 2.051 [1.110-3.789]) และโรคของระบบสืบพันธุ์และระบบปัสสาวะ (AOR [95%CI] = 2.743 [1.214-6.199]) ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าเด็กที่อาศัยอยู่ในพื้นที่คัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มีความเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดโรคเกี่ยวกับระบบต่าง ๆ ในร่างกายมากกว่าบริเวณอื่น โดยเฉพาะกลุ่มเด็กเล็ก 0-6 ปี เป็นกลุ่มที่ควรให้ความสำคัญในการลดการรับสัมผัสสารมลพิษที่ผ่านการดูดซึมทางผิวหนัง การหายใจ และการกิน ด้วยเด็กเล็กใช้เวลาเกือบ 24 ชั่วโมงในบ้านที่มีการคัดแยกขยะอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การศึกษานี้ไม่ได้วิเคราะห์การรับสัมผัสมลพิษเชิงปริมาณหรือมลพิษจากแหล่งอื่น ๆ |
Description: | In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Program in Environmental Science, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2018 |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65472 |
Type: | Senior Project |