https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65882
Title: | Synthesis of quaternary ammonium chitosan and its application to fruit coating |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์ควอเทอร์แนรีแอมโมเนียมไคโตซานและการประยุกต์เพื่อเคลือบผลไม้ |
Authors: | Sopida Hirunshotipong |
Advisors: | Varawut Tangpasuthadol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | varawut.t@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Quaternary ammonium chitosan Chitosan Fruit -- Waxing ไคโตแซน ผลไม้ -- การเคลือบผิว |
Issue Date: | 2003 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Quaternary ammonium salts of V-butyl and V-benzyl chitosan were synthesized by, first, reductive alkylation of chitosan and, second, methylation of N-alkyl chitosan. The reaction condition was studied by varying the amounts of aldehydes in the first step and methyl iodide in the second step to obtain products that are soluble in water. It is also found that when the degree of N-alkylation is high, the degree of quaternization is low. Only the quaternized derivatives of N-butyl chitosan can dissolve in water. Fruit-coating study was performed by applying solutions of chitosan and its quaternized derivatives on the peel of green bananas. Appearance and weight change were monitored throughout the period of 10 days at ambient atmosphere. Black spots and browning of the peel and fruit texture of the banana coated with chitosan and quaternized derivatives took place at a slower rate than those of the non-coated ones. This study therefore shows that chitosan and its quaternized derivatives can be considered suitable for use to delay browning of ripe banana. |
Other Abstract: | ได้สังเคราะห์เกลือควอเทอร์แนรีแอมโมเนียมของเอ็น-บิวทิลและเอ็น-เบนซิลไคโตซาน โดยขั้นแรกทำอัลคิลเลชันกับไคโตซาน และขั้นที่ลองทำเมทิลเลชันกับเอ็น-อัลคิลไคโตซานที่ได้ ได้ศึกษาภาวะของปฏิกิริยาโดยการแปรเปลี่ยนปริมาณสารอัลดีไฮด์ในขั้นอัลคิลเลชันและเมทิลไอโอไดด์ไนขั้นเมทิลเลชันจนได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ละลายน้ำได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า เมื่อมีปริมาณอัลคิลเลชันสูง จะส่งผลให้ปริมาณการเกิดหมู่ควอเทอร์แนรีตํ่าลง และเฉพาะอนุพันธ์ควอเทอริไนซ์ของเอ็น-บิวทิลไคโตซานเท่านั้นที่ละลายน้ำได้ จากนั้นศึกษาการเคลือบผลไม้โดยใช้สารละลายของไคโตซานและอนุพันธ์ควอเทอร์แนรีทาบนเปลือกกล้วยดิบ มีการตรวจสอบลักษณะและน้ำหนักตลอดระยะเวลาการทดลองเป็นเวลา 10 วัน ณ บรรยากาศปกติ เปลือกและเนื้อของกล้วยที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยไคโตชานและอนุพันธ์ควอเทอร์แนรีปรากฏจุดดำและเปลี่ยนเป็นสีน้ำตาลช้ากว่ากล้วยที่ไม่ได้ถูกเคลือบ การศึกษานี้ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ทั้งไคโตซานและอนุพันธ์ควอเทอร์แนรีนี้สามารถนำมาใช้ยืดอายุการเกิดสีจุดน้ำตาลของกล้วยสุกได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2003 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/65882 |
ISBN: | 9741754167 |
Type: | Thesis |