Title: วิถีชีวิตและโลกทัศน์ของชนชั้นกลางคริสเตียน : ศึกษากรณีชุมชนคริสตจักรใจสมาน กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Titles: Way of life and world view of Christian middle class : a case study of Jaismarn Christian Community, Bangkok Metropolis
Authors: วัลลภา หัสการณ์, 2518-
Advisors: ปรีชา คุวินทร์พันธุ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์
Subjects: คริสตจักร--ไทย
ชนชั้นกลาง
คริสต์ศาสนิกชน--การดำเนินชีวิต
ชุมชนคริสตจักรใจสมาน (กรุงเทพฯ)
Issue Date: 2546
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงการมองตนเองและโลกทัศน์ของชนชั้นกลางคริสเตียนใน ชุมชนคริสตจักรใจสมานโดยผ่านวิถีชีวิตแบบคริสเตียน ขอบเขตของการศึกษา เป็นการศึกษาถึงสถานภาพ บทบาท การมองตนเองและโลกทัศน์ รวมถึงการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมทางสังคมของชนชั้นกลางคริสเตียน โดยใช้วิธีการสังเกตแบบมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วม เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยวิธีสัมภาษณ์แบบไม่เป็นทางการกับ เจ้าหน้าที่คริสตจักรและการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกผู้ให้ข้อมูลจำนวน 10 คน รวมถึงแจกแบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลพื้นฐานอาชีพ รายได้ การศึกษา และอื่นๆ จำนวน 100 ชุด ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ชนชั้นกลางคริสเตียนใจสมานมีสำนึกรับรู้ และระบุว่าตนเองอยู่ในชนชั้นกลางของสังคม และพวกเขามีวิถีชีวิตแบบชนชั้นกลาง ทั้งในเรื่องการบริโภค ความสนใจในเรื่องอาชีพการงาน ความก้าวหน้า ความสำเร็จในชีวิต และให้คุณค่าในเรื่องการศึกษาสูง ชนชั้นกลางคริสเตียนใจสมานมีภูมิหลังที่แตกต่างกันค่อนข้างมากแต่มีค่านิยมทางสังคม วิถีชีวิตและพฤติกรรมทางสังคมที่คล้ายกัน ทั้งในเรื่องทางเศรษฐกิจ การเมืองและสังคม ชนชั้นกลางคริสเตียนมีเอกลักษณ์ที่แตกต่างจากชนชั้นกลางกลุ่มอื่นๆ เนื่องจากมีหลักศาสนาเป็นกรอบในการกำหนดแนวคิด และการดำเนินชีวิตในทุกเรื่อง รวมถึงการมองตนเองและ โลกทัศน์ของชนชั้นกลางคริสเตียน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ชนชั้นกลางคริสเตียนมองตนเองมีคุณค่า ชีวิตในโลกนี้เป็นชีวิตที่มีความหมาย มีเป้าหมาย มีความหวัง และมองว่าตนเองมีโอกาสดีกว่าผู้อื่น เนื่องจากมีพระเจ้าเป็น ผู้อวยพระพร ชนชั้นกลางคริสเตียนจะปรับตัวได้ดีกับกลุ่มเพื่อนชาวพุทธ และการอยู่ในสังคมคริสเตียนทำให้ รู้สึกอบอุ่น ส่วนโลกทัศน์ในทางเศรษฐกิจ พบว่า หลักคำสอนทางศาสนามีอิทธิพลต่อชีวิตการทำงานของชนชั้นกลางคริสเตียนค่อนข้างมาก โดยพวกเขาจะยึดหลักคำสอนต่างๆ เพื่อมาปรับใช้กับอาชีพของตนเอง โดยเชื่อว่าเมื่อปฎิบัติตามจะได้รับพระพรจากพระเจ้า แล้วอาชีพการงานก็จะประสบผลสำเร็จ โลกทัศน์ทางการเมือง พบว่า จริยธรรมคริสเตียนมีอิทธิพลต่อการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง ทำให้ชนชั้นกลางคริสเตียนตระหนักถึงสิทธิหน้าที่ของตนเอง และส่งผลต่อการออกไปใช้สิทธิ์เลือกตั้งในระดับสูง โลกทัศน์ทางสังคม พบว่า หลักคำสอนของศาสนาคริสต์มีอิทธิพลอย่างมาก ในการทำให้ชนชั้นกลางคริสเตียนตระหนักถึงหน้าที่ที่คริสเตียนควรรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม ด้วยการนำประโยชน์และการพัฒนามาสู่สังคมที่ตนเองอยู่ ด้วยการช่วยเหลือผู้อื่น ซึ่งทำให้พวกเขารู้สึกว่าตนเองมีคุณค่า และเชื่อว่าเป็นสิ่งที่พระเจ้าพอพระทัย อีกทั้งยังเป็นช่องทางหนึ่งในการประกาศศาสนา
Other Abstract: The objective of this research is to examine self-perception and world view of the Christian middle class of Jaisamarn Christian Community, through their Christian ways of life. The research focuses on the study of social status, social role, self-perception, worldview as well as the participation in social activities of the Christian middle class using both participatory and non-participatory methods of observations. One hundred copies of questionnaires intending to gather background information on occupation, income, education and others were have been distributed to the Christian middle class members of Jaisamarn Christian community. Informal interviews of the church officers and the in-depth interview of 10 key informants are the main methods of investigation. It is found that Christians middle class perceive and identify themselves as the middle class of Bangkok society. Their middle-class ways of life are also observed through consumption, occupation, career progress, success in life and a high value toward education. Jaisamarn Christian middle class members share the similarities, not only economically but also politically and socially, in their social values, ways of life and social behavior, notwithstanding their very different backgrounds. The Christian middle class differ from other middle class groups in Bangkok in their possession of religious identity due to the fact that their ideas and modes of living are framed by Christian principles in all aspects, including their self-conceptualization and world view. The result also suggests that the Christian middle class have high respects upon themselves. Their lives are meaningful with purpose and hope and the perception that they have better opportunities, through their belief, than non-Christian. However, the Christian middle class get along well with their Buddhist friends. Living in the Christian community makes them feel the sense of belonging. With regard to the economic worldview, Christian principles have had a considerable effect on their working life in the sense that the principles are centered upon their career for in doing so they will be blessed by God and experience a successful career. For the political worldview, Christian ethics have produced a positive drive for political participation, enabling them to realize their rights to vote in general elections. According to the social worldview, the Christian principles have had great influences on social responsibility, for example, participation in community works, help and care for other people. In doing so, they are not meant only to please God but they are also the act of proclamation of Christianity.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (สค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2546
Degree Name: สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: สังคมวิทยา
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/659
ISBN: 9741746385
Type: Thesis