Title: Synthesis and characterisation of calcium citrate nanoparticles for metformin delivery
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์อนุภาคนาโนแคลเซียมซิเตรทสำหรับการนำส่ง ยาเมทฟอร์มิน
Authors: Thatchan Cheepsumon
Advisors: Rojrit Rojanathanes
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Rojrit.R@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Nanoparticles
อนุภาคนาโน
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In this research, a novel metformin encapsulated calcium citrate nanoparticles were synthesized via chemical precipitation method. The products were characterized by thermal gravimetric analysis (TGA) and scanning electron microscope (SEM). The optimum condition was 4:1 mole ratio of calcium citrate to metformin and using absolute ethanol to facilitate precipitation. The maximum loading capacity of metformin is 2.96% . This procedure could be used to formulate metformin encapsulated calcium citrate as novel drug delivery system.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้สังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนแคลเซียมซิเตรทที่ฝังยาเมทฟอร์มินไว้ด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนทาง เคมี พิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ผลิตภัณฑ์ด้วยเทอร์โมกราวิเมตรี และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์คืออัตราส่วนโมลของแคลเซียมซิเตรทและเมทฟอร์มินเท่ากับ 4:1 และใช้ เอทานอลบริสุทธิ์เพื่อตกตะกอน สามารถบรรจุเมทฟอร์มินในอนุภาคได้ 2.96% วิธีนี้สามารถนำไปสร้างอนุภาค นาโนแคลเซียมซิเตรทที่บรรจุเมทฟอร์มินไว้ภายในเพื่อเป็นระบบขนส่งยาแบบใหม่
Description: In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science, Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2016
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66112
Type: Senior Project