Title: Synthesis of carbon nanoparticles by ARC discharge in liquid using metallic cathode and their applica tions as filler for polymer nanocomposite
Other Titles: การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตร โดยการปล่อยอาร์คไฟฟ้าในของเหลวที่ใช้แท่งคาโทดโลหะและนำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นฟิลเลอร์สำหรับวัสดุประกอบแต่งระดับนาโนเมตรของโพลิเมอร์
Authors: Ekapong Phattarapongsant
Advisors: Tawatchai Charinpanitkul
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Tawatchai.C@chula.ac.th
Bunjerd.J@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Nanoparticles
Carbon
Electric arc
Polymers
อนุภาคนาโน
คาร์บอน
อาร์กไฟฟ้า
โพลิเมอร์
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Carbon nanoparticles (CNPs) such as nanotubes, nanohorns, and nanocapsules weregenerated by arc discharge in liquid nitrogen with either graphite-graphite or iron-graphiteelectrodes. This work is focusing on investigation of the effects of various dischargecurrent on the structure and the characteristics as well as yield of the synthezied carbonnanoparticles. Transmission electron microscopy revealed that under a condition of dischargein liquid nitrogen with the iron-graphite electrodes. The synthesized products consist ofcarbon nanocapsule particles with mean diameter of 50-400 nm. Meanwhile, carbon nanotube withdiameter of 8-25 m and length 150-250 run could be detained from the condition of dischargein liquid nitrogen with the graphite-graphite electrodes. Furthermore, the obtained carbon nanoparticles were also used as fillers for producingiso-polypropylene (i-PP) nanocomposite using direct melt mixing method. The mechanical propertiesand structure of i-PP fibers with different concentrations of carbon nanoparticles (CNPs) such asnanotubes, nanohorns, and nanocapsules is also analyzed. The differential scanning calorimetry(DSC) results showed that the presence carbon nanostructures results in a shift of the onset andpeak temperatures towards lower values with further increase in carbon nanostructures concentrations.
Other Abstract: อนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรเช่น ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน คาร์บอนนาโนฮอร์น และคาร์บอนนาโนแคปซูล ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยวิธีการปล่อยอาร์คไฟฟ้าในไนโตรเจนเหลว โดยใช้คาร์บอนกับคาร์บอน หรือเป็นเหล็กกับคาร์บอน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาปริมาณกระแสไฟฟ้าที่มีผลกระทบต่อโครงสร้าง และค่าผลได้ (yield) ของผลิตภัณฑ์ จากการใช้เครื่องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องผ่านอิเล็กตรอน ภายใต้เงื่อนไขการสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการปล่อยอาร์คในไนโตรเจนเหลวโดยใช้เหล็กกับคาร์บอนเป็นขั้วอิเล็กโทรด พบว่าผลผลิตที่เป็นคาร์บอนนาโนแคปซูลมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย 50-400 นาโนเมตร ในลักษณะเดียวกันก็ค้นพบว่าภายใต้การสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการปล่อยอาร์คในไนโตรเจนเหลวโดยมีคาร์บอน-คาร์บอนเป็นขั้วอิเล็กโทรดจะได้ผลผลิตต่อนาโนคาร์บอนมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ย 8-25 นาโนเมตร และมีความยาวเฉลี่ย150-250 นาโนเมตร เมื่อได้นำอนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรที่ได้ไปทดสอบประยุกต์ใช้งานโดยเป็นสารเติมแต่ง เพื่อเตรียมวัสดุประกอบแต่งของอนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรกับไอโซพอลิโพรพิรีนด้วยวิธีการหลอมรวม ทำการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติทางกลและโครงสร้างของพอลิโพรพีรีนกับอัตราส่วนของอนุภาคคาร์บอนระดับนาโนเมตรที่ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้น จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าวัสดุประกอบแต่งพอลิเมอร์จะมีจุดหลอมเหลวลดลงเมื่อมีการเพิ่มอัตราส่วนของอนุภาคนาโนคาร์บอน
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemical Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66459
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1825
ISBN: 9741417586
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1825
Type: Thesis