Title: Small gases adsorption and related reactions on CeO₂ nanoparticle
Other Titles: การศึกษาการดูดซับก๊าซและปฏิกิริยาที่เกิดขึ้นบนอนุภาคนาโนซีเรีย
Authors: Pattanarak Swing
Advisors: Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: Vithaya.R@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: อนุภาคนาโน
Nanoparticles
Issue Date: 2014
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Adsorptions of diatomic (H₂, N₂, O₂, CO, NO), triatomic (CO₂, N₂O, NO₂, H₂O, H₂S, SO₂) and polyatomic (C₂H₂, C₂H₄, CH₄, NH₃) gases on CeO₂ and Ce₂O₄ clusters were studied using the DFT/B3LYP/GEN method. Water adsorptions on Ce atom of CeO₂ and Ce₂O₄ clusters were found to be the most favorable process. The adsorption enthalpies for water adsorbed on the CeO₂ and Ce₂O₄ clusters are -51.45 and -52.45 kcal/mol, respectively. Energy gaps of CeO₂ and Ce₂O₄ clusters largely decreased after adsorptions of O₂ and NO gases. The CeO₂ and Ce₂O₄ clusters can therefore be used as the sensing materials for O₂ and NO detections. It was found that the CeO₂ reduced to the CeO cluster by H₂ gas is non-spontaneous reaction at 298 K; the Gibbs free energy of the reaction is 234.1 kcal/mol.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาการดูดซับโมเลกุลก๊าซได้แก่ ไฮโดรเจน, ไนโตรเจน, ออกซิเจน, คาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์, ไนโตรเจนมอนออกไซด์, คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์, ไดไนโตรเจนมอนอกไซด์, ไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์, น้ำ, ไดไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์, ซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์, อีไทน์, อีทีน, มีเทน และแอมโมเนีย ที่ถูกดูดซับบนอนุภาคนาโนซีเรียได้แก่ ซีเรียมไดออกไซด์ (CeO₂) และไดซีเรียมเตเตระออกไซด์ (Ce₂O₄) โดยการคำนวณด้วยวิธี DFT/B3LYP/GEN พบว่าการดูดซับของน้ำบน CeO₂ และCe₂O₄ ดูดซับได้ดีที่สุด ซึ่งค่าการดูดซับบน CeO₂ และ Ce₂O₄ เป็น -51.45 และ -52.45 กิโลแคลอรี่ต่อโมล ตามลำดับ ค่าช่องว่างพลังงานของ CeO₂ และ Ce₂O₄ มีค่าลดลงมากหลังจากดูดซับโมเลกุลออกซิเจน และไนโตรเจนมอนอกไซด์ ดังนั้น CeO₂ และ Ce₂O₄ สามารถนำไปเป็นวัสดุรับรู้ก๊าซออกซิเจนและก๊าซไนโตรเจนมอนอกไซด์ได้ และยังพบว่าปฏิกิริยารีดักชั่นของ CeO₂ ไปเป็น CeO โดยก๊าซไฮโดรเจนนั้นไม่สามารถเกิดขึ้นเองได้ที่อุณหภูมิ 298 เคลวิน ซึ่งค่าพลังงานอิสระมีค่า 234.1 กิโลแคลอรี่ต่อโมล
Description: In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Chemistry Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2014
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66535
Type: Senior Project