Title: การกำจัดไอออนตะกั่วในน้ำเสียโดยใช้สารประกอบคาร์บอเนตไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ที่สังเคราะห์จากของเสียอุตสาหกรรม
Other Titles: Removal of lead ions in aqueous solution using carbonated hydroxyapatite prepared from industrial waste
Authors: เครือแก้ว สว่างแก้ว
Advisors: วิภาค อนุตรศักดา
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Wipark.A@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: คาร์บอเนต
ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์
น้ำ -- การทำให้บริสุทธิ์ -- การกำจัดตะกั่ว
Carbonates
Hydroxyapatite
Water -- Purification -- Lead removal
Issue Date: 2558
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: คาร์บอเนตไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์เป็นสารประกอบที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในการดูดซับโลหะหนักในน้ำเสีย งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการดูดซับตะกั่วในน้ำโดยใช้สารประกอบคาร์บอเนตไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ที่เตรียมจากวัสดุเหลือใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมผลิตเยื่อกระดาษ โดยพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของวัสดุดูดซับที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิค Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), X-ray diffraction (XRD), scanning electron microscope (SEM), transmission electron microscope (TEM) และ surface area analysis จากนั้นศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับไอออนตะกั่วในน้ำ ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของสารละลายตะกั่ว ค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส เวลาที่ใช้ในการดูดซับ ผลการทดลอง พบว่า จลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับเป็นไปตามแบบจำลอง pseudo-second order และไอโซเทอร์มการดูดซับที่สภาวะสมดุลเป็นไปตามไอโซเทอร์มแบบแลงเมียร์ โดยมีค่าความจุการดูดซับสูงสุดจากการคำนวณเป็น 2,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ดังนั้นจึงสรุปจากงานวิจัยนี้ได้ว่าสารประกอบคาร์บอเนตไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้จากวัสดุเหลือใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมดังกล่าวมีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดตะกั่วในน้ำเสียได้
Other Abstract: Carbonated hydroxyapatite (CHAp) has been recognized for its high efficiency as an adsorbent to remove heavy metals from wastewater. In this study, CHAp was prepared from an industrial waste material from a paper manufacturing plant and was used for the removal of lead ions from aqueous solution. The obtained adsorbent was characterized by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), X-ray diffraction (XRD), scanning electron microscope (SEM), transmission electron microscope (TEM), and surface area analysis. The effects of initial lead concentration, amount of adsorbent, solution pH, and contact time on the adsorption behavior were studied and reported. Kinetics analysis showed that the adsorption process well-fitted with the pseudo-second-order model. In addition, the adsorption equilibrium correlated well with Langmuir isotherm, by which the calculated maximum adsorption capacity was determined to be 2,000 mg/g. It was concluded that the industrial waste material can be effectively used to prepare CHAp for the purpose of adsorbing lead ions from wastewater.
Description: โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต ภาควิชาเคมี คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2558
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66582
Type: Senior Project