https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66869
Title: | รูปแบบด้านหน่วยคำและวากยสัมพันธ์ของภาษาในระหว่างที่ใช้โดยนักศึกษาไทย ระดับปริญญาตรีที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นวิชาเอก |
Other Titles: | Morphological and syntactic patterns of the interlanguage used by Thai undergraduate students majoring in English |
Authors: | สุธิดา สุนทรวิภาต |
Advisors: | สุดาพร ลักษณียนาวิน |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Sudaporn.L@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (อุดมศึกษา) ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การใช้ภาษา ภาษาอังกฤษ -- วากยสัมพันธ์ English language -- Study and teaching (Higher) English language -- Usage English language -- Syntax |
Issue Date: | 2548 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษารูปแบบด้านหน่วยคำและวากยสัมพันธ์ภาษาอังกฤษของภาษาในระหว่างที่ใช้โดยนัก ศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาตรีที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นวิชาเอก 2 กลุ่มที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษต่างระดับ กัน ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยมาจากการเขียนของนักศึกษากลุ่มที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษสูงจำนวน 150 เรื่อง และงานเขียนของนักศึกษากลุ่มที่มีความสามารถทางภาษาอังกฤษต่ำอีก 150 เรื่อง จากการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบด้านหน่วยคำและวากยสัมพันธ์ของภาษาในระหว่างของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้ง 2 กลุ่มมีความแตกต่างกัน รูปแบบด้านหน่วยคำที่เบี่ยงเบนจากภาษาเป้าหมายพบมากในกลุ่มต่ำ ส่วนรูปแบบด้านวากยสัมพันธ์ที่เบี่ยงเบนจากภาษาเป้าหมายพบทั้งในกลุ่มสูงและกลุ่มต่ำ จากการศึกษาลักษณะของภาษาในระหว่างเชิงพัฒนาการ พบว่าลักษณะของภาษาในระหว่างของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มมี 2 ประเภท คือ ลักษณะคงที่ และลักษณะไม่คงที่หรือลักษณะแบบเวียนกลับ ลักษณะ คงที่ส่วนใหญ่ปรากฎในการใช้นามวลีในกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่ม ส่วนลักษณะไม่คงที่มี 2 ประเภทย่อย คือ ลักษณะไม่คงที่ที่ปัญหาของผู้เรียนเกิดขึ้นในระยะแรกและท้ายที่สุดผู้เรียนสามารถเรียนรู้ลักษณะที่เป็นปัญหานั้นได้ ลักษณะไม่คงที่ประเภทนี้พบในกลุ่มสูง ส่วนใหญ่พบในการใช้กริยาวลี ลักษณะไม่คงที่ ประเภทที่สอง เป็นลักษณะที่ปัญหาของผู้เรียนเกิดขึ้นตลอดระยะเวลาหนึ่งปีที่มีการเรียนการสอนและผู้เรียนไม่สามารถเรียนรู้ลักษณะที่เป็นปัญหานั้นได้ ลักษณะไม่คงที่ประเภทนี้พบในกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่ม ส่วนใหญ่เป็นการใช้คำนำหน้านาม ซึ่งพบในกลุ่มสูงมากกว่ากลุ่มต่ำ การศึกษาภาษาในระหว่างในเชิงต่อเนื่องระยะยาวมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะตนของพัฒนา การทางภาษาผู้เรียนแต่ละบุคคล การศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นความหลากหลายของพัฒนาการในการเรียนภาษาที่สอง ของผู้เรียน กระบวนการศึกษาในระหว่างเชิงต่อเนื่องระยะยาวของผู้เรียนภาษาที่สองในการวิจัยนี้นำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะที่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการเรียนการสอนภาษาอังกฤษได้ |
Other Abstract: | This study investigates the English morphological and syntactic patterns of the interlanguage used by Thai undergraduate students majoring in English. The data was collected from English writing assignments of 2 groups of students with two different proficiency levels. The results show that there are differences in the morphological and syntactic patterns of the interlanguage of the two groups. The number of the deviation forms of the morphological patterns of the low group is higher than the high group. The number of the deviation forms of the syntactic patterns is high in both the low and the high groups. The study also investigated the developmental aspect of the interlanguage of the students in the two groups. The interlanguage features found in this study are of 2 types, the stable feature and the unstable or the spiral feature. Most of the stable features occur in the noun phrases found in both groups. The spiral features are divided into two types. The first spiral feature is the unstable feature that the problem exists at the beginning but finally the learners acquire the problematic syntactic feature in the target language. This unstable feature is found most in the developmental of verb phrases of the high group. The second spiral feature is the unstable feature where the problematic feature exists through out the one year of language. The second type of spiral feature is found most in the acquisition of articles in the noun phrases. It exhibits transitional stage of the learners’ linguistic competence. The longitudinal aspect of this study intends to explore the idiosyncratic features of the subjects’ individualistic developmental patterns. The study shows that there is a variation among the patterns of the students’ second language development. This longitudinal interlanguage approach in the study of learners’ second language problems leads to some suggestions for English language instructional implication. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2548 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาเอก |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66869 |
ISBN: | 9741423381 |
Type: | Thesis |