Title: Nanoclay/polypropylene nanocomposite dyed fiber
Other Titles: เส้นใยนาโนเคลย์/พอลิพรอพิลีน นาโนคอมพอสิตย้อมสีได้
Authors: Nattaporn Aimampaiwong
Advisors: Rathanawan Magaraphan
Manit Nithitanakul
Hathaikarn Manuspiya
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Nowadays, polypropylene was widely used in fiber industry because of its advantages such as low density, good chemical resistance, easy processibility, good surface resistance, strain resistance, and especially it has low cost which is the advantage over nylon and polyester fibers. However, polypropylene has some drawbacks relating to its dye-ability due to its non polar aliphatic structure and high crystallinity; it does not have active sites to attach with functional groups of dyes, resulting in poor dyeability. In this study, the organoclay was incorporated into polypropylene (PP) fiber to act as a dye sorption part for improving the dyeability of the fiber. The dyeability of organoclay-polypropylene fibers extruded at different draw rations was investigated, as well as those with different surfactant modified-nanoclays. The results from K/S (a color intensity indicator) showed that the PP fiber modified with 5 phr organoclay can absorb dye molecules better than the unfilled fiber because adding organoclay causes an enhancement in the polar group and active sites for the dye molecules. In addition, fiber modified with 5 phr BTC- organoclay showed better dye absorption than DOEM-organoclay because the aromatic groups in the BTC-organoclay is more significant than polar groups of the DOEM-organoclay. Among acid, basic, disperse, and direct dyes, the disperse dye is the best dye for the organoclay/PP fiber, and the dyeability of the organo-modified PP is much better than the unfilled fiber. The increment of organoclay in PP fibers 3, 5, and 7 parts per hundred (phr) results in the increasing of absorption.
Other Abstract: เส้นใยพอลิพรอพิลีนเป้นเส้นใยที่มีการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์กว้างขวางเนื่องจากคุณสมบัติหลายประการ อาทิเช่น น้ำหนักเบาทนทานต่อสารเคมีขึ้นรูปได้ง่ายและราคาถูกแต่เส้นใยชนิดนี้มีข้อด้อยคือมีความสามารถในการย้อมสีได้ต่ำหรือไม่สามารถย้อมสีได้เนื่องจากพอลิเมอร์ชนิดนี้มีโครงสร้างที่ไม่มีขั้วและมีความเป็นผลึกสูงซึ่งทำให้ไม่มีหมู่ที่ทำหน้าที่ในการทำปฏิกิริยากับโมเลกุลของสีย้อมดังนั้นจึงได้มีการศึกษาปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติในการย้อมติดสีของเส้นใยพอลิพรอพิลีนโดยการเติมออร์แกโนเคลย์เพื่อทำหน้าที่ในการจับกับโมเลกุลของสีย้อมนอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาอิทธิพลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ใช้ในการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของแร่ดินเหนียวและความเร็วในการดึงเส้นใยในขั้นตอนการผลิตเส้นใยต่อคุณสมบัติการติดสีย้อมจากผลการทดลองพบว่าหลังจากการย้อมแล้วเส้นใยออร์แกโนเคลย์/พอลิพรอพิลีนมีการย้อมติดสีได้สีเข้มกว่าเส้นใยพอลิพรอพิลีนที่ยังไม่ได้มีการเติมออร์แกโนเคลย์เนื่องจากออร์แกโนเคลย์จะทำหน้าที่เป็นหมู่ที่สามารถทำปฏิกิริยากันโมเลกุลของสีได้นอกจากนี้ยังช่วยเพิ่มความเป็นขั้วให้กับเส้นใยทำให้สามารถจับกับโมเลกุลของสีที่มีขั้วได้นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าเส้นใยที่มีการเติมออร์แกโนเคลย์ที่มีการปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีส่วนประกอบของกลุ่มอะโรมาติกจะทำให้เส้นใยสามารถย้อมติดสีได้ดีกว่าเส้นใยที่มีออร์แกโนเคลย์ที่ปรับปรุงด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ไม่มีหมู่อะโรมาติกเป็นส่วนประกอบจากการย้อมสีเส้นใยด้วยสีชนิดต่างๆ กันคือ สีแอซิด สีเบสิค สีดิสเพิร์ส และสีไดเร็คพบว่าเส้นในออร์แกโนเคย์/พอลิพรอพิลีนสามารถย้อมติดสีชนิดติสเพิร์สได้ดีที่สุดและเมื่อใส่ออร์แกโนเคลย์นพอลิเมอร์ในปริมาณ 3, 5และ 7 ส่วนใน 100 ส่วนของพอลิพรอพิลีนพบว่าความสามารถในการติดสีย้อมเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของออร์แกโนเคลย์เพิ่มขึ้น
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66892
Type: Thesis