https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66915
Title: | Synthesis, fabrication, and biocompatibility of hexanoyl chitosan |
Authors: | Artphop Neamnark |
Advisors: | Pitt Supaphol Ratana Rujiravanit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Hexanoyl chitosan (H- chitosan) was synthesized via a heterogeneous acylation reaction between chitosan powder and caproyl chloride. Successful substitution of hexanoyl side chains onto chitosan was confirmed by means of Fourier-transformed infrared spectrometry (FT-IR) and proton-nuclear magnetic resonance spectrometry (¹H-NMR). An elemental analysis result indicated the degree of substitution of hexanoyl groups per glucosamine unit of chitosan. Further biocompatibility evaluations of H- chitosan film comprised the cytotoxicity testing, and the attachment, proliferation, and spreading of L929 cells cultured on the surface of H- chitosan film were determined in vitro. Moreover, a H- chitosan non-woven mat composed of submicrofibers was successfully fabricated by electrospinning technique. The size and morphology of the as-spun fibers was dependent on several variables including solution concentration, applied electric potential, and salt addition as revealed by scanning electron microscope (SEM) images. The possible use of the electrospun mat as a tissue scaffold or a wound dressing material was further assessed in vitro. Non-toxicity of the electrospun mat was revealed by indirect cytotoxicity test with L929 cells. The electrospun mat was evaluated in terms of attachment and proliferation of human keratinocytes (HaCaT) and human foreskin fibroblasts (HFF) that were seeded and cultured on the scafflolds at different time points. In addition, the interactions of the cells cultured on the fibrous scafflolds with each other and with the surrounding fibers were investigated through SEM images. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ การขึ้นรูป และความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพของเฮกซะโนอิลไคโตซานเพื่อประเมินความเป็นไปได้ในการนำไปใช้ในทางการแพทย์ ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์เฮกซะโนอิลไคโตซานโดยปฏิกิริยาเอซิเลชั่นจากผงไคโตซานกับคาโปรอิล คลอไรด์ (เฮกซะโนอิล คลอไรด์) และได้วิเคราะห์เฮกซะโนอิลไคโตซานที่ได้ด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปคโตรสโกปีและโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์สเปกโตรสโกปี เพื่อยืนยันการเข้าแทนที่ของหมู่เฮกซะโนอิลในโมเลกุลไคโตซาน จากการวิเคราะห์ธาตุองค์ประกอบแสดงให้เห็นถึงจำนวนหมู่เฮกซะโนอิลที่เข้าแทนที่ต่อหนึ่งหน่วยกลูโคซามีน ได้ศึกษาเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของเฮกซะโนอิลไคโตซานโดยเครื่องมือศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของสารโดยอาศัยคุณสมบัติทางความร้อน ส่วนการทดสอบความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพนั้น ได้ทำการศึกษา ความเป็นพิษของฟิล์มเฮกซะโนอิลไคโตซาน การเกาะ การเพิ่มจำนวน และการแผ่ของเซลล์ L929 ที่เพาะเลี้ยงบนฟิล์มเฮกซะโนอิลไคโตซาน นอกจากนั้น ได้ทำการขึ้นรูปเส้นใยเฮกซะโนอิลไคโตซานด้วยเทคนิคกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตและได้ศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่มีผลต่อขนาดและลักษณะของเส้นใยที่ได้ จากลักษณะของแผ่นเส้นใยที่ได้เป็นโครงสร้างสามมิติที่ประกอบไปด้วยเส้นใยขนาดเล็กจำนวนมากและมีความเป็นรูพรุนสูง ซึ่งมีลักษณะคล้ายกับโครงร่างของเนื้อเยื่อในร่างกายที่ประกอบไปด้วยเส้นใยคอลลาเจน เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำแผ่นเส้นใยไปใช้เป็นวัสดุโครงร่างเนื้อเยื่อเทียมจึงได้ศึกษาความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพโดยทดสอบความเป็นพิษ และการเกาะและการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ (HFF) และเคราติโนไซต์ (HaCaT) บนแผ่นเส้นใย ภาพจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดยังได้แสดงให้เห็นลักษณะและรูปร่างของเซลล์ที่เกาะอยู่บนวัสดุต่างๆ ในการศึกษานี้ด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66915 |
Type: | Thesis |