https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66927
Title: | Electrospun polycaprolactone fibers for bone scaffolding application |
Other Titles: | เส้นใยพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนจากกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตเพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุโครงสร้างสำหรับกระดูก |
Authors: | Patcharaporn Wutticharoenmongkol |
Advisors: | Pitt Supaphol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Electrospun (e-spun) fiber mats of polycaprolactone (PCL; Mn = 80,000) with or without calcium carbonate (CaCO3) or hydroxyapatite (HAp) nanoparticles (i.e. E-PCL, E-PCL/CaCO3, and E-PCL/HAp) were successfully fabricated. Indirect cytotoxicity evaluation of these e-spun mats revealed that these mats posed no threats to the cells. The potential use of the e-spun fiber mats as bone scaffolds was evaluated in vitro with human osteosarcoma cells (SaOS2) and mouse calvaria-derived. pre-osteoblastic cells (MC3T3-E1). For SaOS2 cells, E-PCL, E-PCL/CaCO3, and E-PCL/HAp were evaluated in evaluated in terms of attachment, proliferation, and alkaline phosphatase (ALP) activity of the cells that were cultured on the scffolds. The results were compared with those on corresponding solution-cast film scaffolds and tissue-culture polystyrene plate (TCPS). All of the e-spun fiber mats promoted much better adhesion and proliferation of cells than the corresponding film scaffolds and TCPS. E-PCL/HAp (1.0% w/v HAp) showed the highest ALP activity. For MC3T3-E1 cells, E-PCL and E-PCL/HAp were evaluated in terms of attachment, proliferation, differentiation, and mineralization of the cells that were cultured on the scaffolds. The results were compared with those of TCPS. The greater expression for both the osteocalcin (OC) gene and the OC protein on days 14 and 21, respectively, of MC3T3E1 after being cultured on E-PCL/HAp than that on E-PCL and TCPS was apparent, as this leads to the greatest amount of mineralization observed on day 21 for the cells grown on E-PCL/HAp, followed by that for the cells grown on E-PCL and TCPS, respectively. |
Other Abstract: | แผ่นเส้นใยพอลิคาโปรแลคโตน (น้ำหนักโมเลกุลเฉลี่ยโดยจำนวน 80,000 กรัม/โมล) แผ่นเส้นใยพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนที่เติมผลแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตขนาดนาโน และแผ่นเส้นใยพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนที่เติมผงไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์ขนาดนาโน (E-PCL, E-PCL/CaCO3 และ E-PCL/HAp) สามารถเตรียมได้จากกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต จากการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์โดยวิธีอ้อม พบว่าแผ่นเส้นใยทุกชนิดไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ และได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการใช้เป็นวัสดุโครงสร้างสำหรับกระดูกในสภาวะนอกร่างกาย ด้วยเซลล์สร้างกระดูกชนิด SaOS2 และ MC3T3-E1 ในกรณีของเซลล์สร้างกระดูก SaOS2 ได้ทำการศึกษาการยึดเกาะ การเจริญเติบโตและอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตสแอคติวิตีของเซลล์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงบนแผ่นเส้นใยทุกชนิด เปรียบเทียบกับแผ่นฟิล์มจากระบวนการหล่อที่มีส่วนประกอบเหมือนกันกับแผ่นเส้นใยและจานเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์พอลิสไตรีน (TCPS) พบว่าเซลล์ยึดเกาะและเจริญเติบโตบนแผ่นเส้นใยทุกชนิดได้ดีกว่าบนแผ่นฟิล์มและจานเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์พอลิสไตรีน นอกจากนี้เซลล์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงบนแผ่นเส้นใยพอลิคาโปรแคลโตนที่เติมผงไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์ (ไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์ 1% โดยน้ำหัก/ปริมาตร) ให้ค่าอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเตสแอคติวิตีมากที่สุด ส่วนในกรณีของเซลล์สร้างกระดูก MC3T3-E1 ได้ ทำการศึกษาการยึดเกาะ การเจริญเติบโต การแปรสภาพ และการพอกแร่ธาตุของเซลล์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงบนแผ่นเส้นใยพอลิคาโปรแลคโตน และแผ่นเส้นใยพอลิคาโปรแลคโตน และแผ่นเส้นใยพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนที่เติมงไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์ เปรียบเทียบกับจานเพาะเซลล์พอลิสไตรีน พบว่าเซลล์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงบนแผ่นเส้นใยพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนที่เติมผงไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์ สร้างยีนออสติโอแคลซินที่วันที่ 14 ของการเพาะเลี้ยงและสร้างโปรตีนออสติโอแคลซินที่วันที่ 21 ของการเพาะเลี้ยง ได้มากกว่าเซลล์ที่เพาะเลี้ยงบนแผ่นเส้นใยพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนและจานเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์พอลิสไตรีน ซึ่งทำให้พบว่ามีปริมาณการพอกแร่ธาตุมากที่สุดบนแผ่นเส้นใยพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนที่เติมผงไฮดรอกซีแอปาไทต์ รองลงมาคือแผ่นเส้นใยพอลิคาโปรแลคโตน และจากเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์พอลิสไตรีนตามลำดับ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66927 |
Type: | Thesis |