Title: Nanoclay/polypropylene composite for ethylene and carbon dioxide scavenging films
Authors: Tantika Aksonnum
Advisors: Hathaikarn Manuspiya
Manit Nithitanakul
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Issue Date: 2008
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Na-bentonite was treated with a surfactant (Stepantex™ SP-90) in order to prepare organobentonite; and 3-aminopropyltrimethoxysilane was also added to act as surface treatment. Because aluminum hydroxide and calcium hydroxide can enhance ethylene and carbon dioxide removal capacity, respectively, organobentonite and aluminum hydroxide/calcium hydroxide were incorporated into polypropylene with a compatibilizer (Surlyn® ionomer) in a twin screw extruder and fabricated into films by the blow film extrusion process. The organomodified-BTN was characterized by XRD and FTIR. The d-spacing of the organoclay increased when the surfactant was added and the C=O bond and –CH₂ of the surfactant occurred at 1740 and 2921 cm⁻¹, respectively. The degradation temperatures of those films were improved. The mechanical properties of the nanocomposite films were also investigated. When the present clay content of the organomodified-BTN was increased, it enhanced the Young’s modulus but decreased other tensile properties. Packaging films made of PP/organomodified-BTN can prolong the shelf-life of fresh fruit as the organomodified-BTN showed the potential for being an ethylene and carbon dioxide scavenger.
Other Abstract: แร่ดินเหนียวโซเดียม-เบนโทไนท์ทำปฏิกิริยาแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับสารลดแรงตึงผิว Stepantex™ SP-90 กลายเป็นออร์กาโนเคลย์เบนโทไนท์และใช้ 3-อะมิโนโพรพิวไตรเมทอกซีไซเลนเพื่อช่วยขยายชั้นของแร่ดินเหนียวให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น จากนั้นนำไปผสมกับพอลิพรอพิลีนและอลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์หรือแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ โดยใช้เซอร์ลีนไอโอโนเมอร์เป็นสารช่วยผสม โดยที่อลูมิเนียมไฮดรอกไซด์หรือแคลเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวช่วยดูดซับก๊าซเอธิลีนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ เมื่อนำมาผสมกับออร์กาโนเคลย์เบนโทไนท์เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดักจับก๊าซดังกล่าว ส่วนการขึ้นรูปนั้นใช้วิธีการเป่าขึ้นรูปกลายเป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์ถุงพลาสติกเมื่อออร์กาโนเคลย์ถูกตรวจสอบโดยใช้ XRD และ FT-IR พบว่าระยะห่างระหว่างชั้นของแร่ดินเหนียวเพิ่มมากขึ้นหลังจากทำปฏิกิริยากับสารลดแรงตึงผิว อีกทั้งอุณหภูมิการสลายตัวของพอลิพรอพิลีนนาโนเคลย์คอมพอสิท เพิ่มสูงขึ้น เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของออร์กาโนเคลย์ และจากการศึกษาคุณสมัติเชิงกลพบว่า ออร์กาโนเคลย์มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่ามอดูลัสของยังโดยมีแนวโน้มสูงขึ้น แต่ค่าความสามารถในการยืดจนขาดมีค่าลดลง ซึ่งบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่ได้นี้สามารถใช้กับผลไม้สดเพื่อช่วยยืดอายุในการเก็บรักษาให้นานขึ้นจากการดักจับก๊าซเอธิลีนและคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/66968
Type: Thesis