https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67056
Title: | Molecular design and synthesis of benzimidazole heterocycle : a model molecule for a hydrogen bonded proton transfer network |
Other Titles: | การออกแบบและสังเคราะห์วงแหวนเฮเทอโรโมเลกุลประเภทเบนซิอิมิดาโซล โมเลกุลต้นแบบสำหรับศึกษาการเคลื่อนที่ของโปรตอนผ่านพันธะไฮโดรเจน |
Authors: | Priew Eiamlamai |
Advisors: | Suwabun Chirachanchai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2008 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A series of difunctional benzimidazole-based compound, i.e., l,4-di (1H- benzo[d]imidazol-2-yl) benzene, 1, and 3,5-di(1H-benzo[d]imidazol-2- yl)benzenamine, 2 are designed as model compounds for the proton transferring pathway in water free system. The model compound 1 is developed by cyclizing terephthaloyl chloride and 1,2-phenylenediamine via amidation and ring closure reactions. In the same pathway, 5-aminoisophthalic acid and 1,2-phenylenediamine as the starting materials for 2 is also proposed. The work also shows how the reaction is effective if the amino group of 5-aminoisophthalic acid is protected during the reaction. The structures of the compounds are characterized by using FT-IR, 1H- NMR, MALDI-TOF and EA techniques. |
Other Abstract: | ชุดโมเลกุลไดฟังก์ชันเบนซิอิมิดาโซล คือ 1,4-ได(1เอช-เบนโซ[ดี]อิมิดาโซล-2-อิล) เบนซีน, 1, และ 3,5-ได(1เอช-เบนโซ[ดี]อิมิดาโซล-2-อิล)เบนซีนเอมีน, 2 ถูกออกแบบขึ้นให้เป็นโมเลกุลต้นแบบสำหรับการส่งผ่านโปรตอนแบบไม่ใช้น้ำ โมเลกุลต้นแบบ 1 ถูกเตรียมสำเร็จได้จากการปิดวงของสารประกอบจำพวกเอไมด์ซึ่งผ่านการสังเคราะห์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาเอมิเดชั่นของเทเรพธาโลอิล คลอไรด์และ 1,2-พินิลลีนไดเอมีน ในทำนองเดียวกันโมเลกุลต้นแบบ 2 นั้นถูก เตรียมได้จากสารตั้งต้น 5-อะมิโนไอโซพธาลิก แอซิดและฟีนิลลีนไดเอไมด์ งานนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็น ว่าปฏิกิริยาจะมีประสิทธิภาพขึ้นถ้าหมู่อะมิโนได้รับการป้องกันระหว่างการดำเนินปฏิกิริยาโครงสร้างของสารถูกพิสูจน์ทราบโดยเทคนิคอินฟราเรด, นิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนท์, มัลดิทอฟ แมสสเปกโทรเมทรี และการวิเคราะห์ธาตุ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67056 |
Type: | Thesis |