https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67133
Title: | การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสำนวนที่มีความหมายเรื่องการพูดในภาษาจีนกับในภาษาไทย |
Other Titles: | Comparative study of Chinese and Thai idiomatic expressions conveying the meaning of speech |
Authors: | มนต์ชัย แซ่เตีย |
Advisors: | สุรีย์ ชุณหเรืองเดช ประพิณ มโนมัยวิบูลย์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | suree@rocketmail.com prapin.m@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ภาษาไทย -- สำนวนโวหาร ภาษาจีน -- สำนวนโวหาร Thai language -- Idioms Chinese language -- Idioms |
Issue Date: | 2548 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบสำนวนจีนกับสำนวนไทยที่สื่อความหมายเรื่องการพูดเพื่อดูว่าการใช้ความเปรียบเทียบของสำนวนในทั้งสองภาษาเหมือนกันหรือแตกต่างกันอย่างไร จากการวิจัยพบว่า สำนวนที่สื่อความหมายเรื่องการพูดในทั้งสองภาษา ส่วนใหญ่จะใช้ความเปรียบที่คล้ายคลึงกัน อาทิ “น้ำ” สื่อความหมายเรื่องการพูดคล่องเช่นเดียวกันทั้งในสำนวนจีนและสำนวนไทย อย่างไรก็ตาม ความเปรียบอย่างเดียวกันในสำนวนจีนกับสำนวนไทยอาจสื่อความหมายเรื่องการพูดได้แตกต่างกัน อาทิ ในสำนวนจีน “น้ำ” สื่อถึงการพูดให้ร้ายหรือการพูดอวด แต่ไม่ปรากฏการสื่อความหมายดังกล่าวในสำนวนไทย |
Other Abstract: | This study is to compare and contrast Chinese and Thai idiomatic expressions conveying the meaning of speech to see similarities and differences regarding the use of analogy in both languages. This study has found that many idiomatic expressions conveying the meaning of speech in Chinese and Thai share certain similarities in their use of analogy. For example, “water” is used in both languages to convey the sense of “speech fluency” However, there are also cases that the same analogy conveys completely different Meanings in both languages. For example, “water” in Chinese idiomatic expressions may be used to convey the sense of slander or boasting. In contrast we do not find such meanings related to the use of “water” in Thai. This study of Chinese and Thai idiomatic expressions through analogy also shows how similarities as well as differences are interpreted, perceived and understood in their respective languages and cultures. It also helps understand the subtle semantic differences of similar idiomatic expressions in both languages. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ม.) -- จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2548 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาจีน |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67133 |
ISBN: | 9741422628 |
Type: | Thesis |