Title: Determination of dissolution of a material with a moderately-rapid dissolution rate
Other Titles: การศึกษาการสลายตัวของวัสดุ ด้วยอัตราการสลายตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว
Authors: Thanutchaphorn Phupongskorn
Advisors: Thirasak Rirksomboon
Lister, Derek H
Steward, Frank R
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In common industrial process, mass transfer control (mixed control) or dissolution control can be invlved for designing process equipment or determining the mechanisms of chemical reactions. A jet-impingement apparatus has been used to study dissolution rates by directing a jet of water onto a pellet of the material of interest at high velocity to ensure that dissolution is controlling. The apparatus has been used to measure the dissolution rate constant of magnetite under the conditions of power system coolants - often a controlling parameter in steel corrosion. For unequivocal measurement of the dissolution rate constant, the mass transfer characteristics of the apparatus need to be known in order to extrapolate mass transfer coefficients to the conditions of interest. Accordingly, mass transfer in our impingement system is being studied at atmospheric pressure with materials of a moderate dissolution rate. Cast pellets of plaster of Paris of different purities and single crystals of the same compound (gypsum-CaSO4 2H2O), and pellets of trans-cinnamic acid, potassium bitartrate and aspartic acid have been used in this study. The dissolution rate constants for single crystal and aspartic acid were determined and the commercial plaster result gave mass-transfer correlation of jet-impinging apparatus in reasonable agreement with published correlation. However, the commercial plaster tended to have a higher solubility tham pure plaster or gypsum crystals; its dissolution rates were higher than those of the other materials studied, which were in the same range.
Other Abstract: การควบคุมโดยการถ่ายเทมวลสาร การควบคุมทั้งการถ่ายเทมวลสาร และการสลายตัวของวัตถุ หรือ การควบคุมโดยการสลายตัวของวัตถุเพียงอย่างเดียว มีความเกี่ยวข้องในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตทั่วไปสำหรับการออกแบบกระบวนการผลิตและการทำนายกระบวนการทางปฏิกิริยาเคมี ระบบการไหลแบบพุ่งชน (Jet- impinging) ใช้ในการศึกษาอัตราการสลายตัว โดยการฉีดน้ำลงบนพื้นผิวเม็ดตัวอย่างของวัสดุที่สนใจด้วยความเร็วสูงเพื่อรับรองระบบจะถูกควบคุมโดยสารสลายตัวของวัสดุ ระบบการไหลแบบพุ่งชนเดียวกันนี้ได้ถูกใช้เพื่อวัดอัตราการสลายตัวของแมกนีไทต์ (Magnetite; Fe3O4) ภายใต้สภาวะของระบบหล่อเย็น ซึ่งแมกนีไทต์นี้เป็นหนึ่งในตัวแปรของกรกัดกร่อนในเหล็ก สำหรับการวัดค่าคงที่ของการสลายตัวอย่างแม่นย่ำจำเป็นต้องทราบค่าถ่ายเทมวลสารของระบบเพื่อทำการจำลองสู่สภาวะที่สนใจ การถ่ายเทมวลสารของวัสดุในการทดลองนี้ได้ถูกศึกาที่ความดันบรรยากาศด้วยอัตราการสลายตัวอย่างรวดเร็ว เม็ดตัวอย่างทรงกระบอกที่ทำจากยิบซัมจากการผสมปูนพลาสตเตอร์ (Plaster of Paris) ที่ความบริสุทธิ์ต่างกัน ผลึกยิปซัม (Single crystal of gypsum) ที่มีส่วนประกอบเดียวกัน (CaSO4 2H2O) กรดทรานซินนามิกส์ โพแทสเซียมไบทาเตรต และ กรดแอสพาติกได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ ค่าคงที่การสลายตัวของยิปซัมคริสตัลและกรดแอสพาติกสามารถหาได้จากการทดลองนี้ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับงานวิจัยที่ถูกตีพิมพ์ ผลการทดลองของยิปซัมจากปูนพลาสเตอร์ที่ความบริสุทธิ์ทั่วไปให้สมการความสัมพันธ์ของระบบการไหลแบบพุ่งชนที่สอดคล้องกับสมการความสัมพันธ์ในงานวิจัยที่ถูกตีพิมพ์ อย่างไรก็ตามค่าความสามารถในการละลายของยิปซัมจากปูนพลาสเตอร์ที่ความบริสุทธิ์ทั่วไปมีแนวโน้มจะสูงกว่ายิปซัมจากปูน พลาสเตอร์ที่ความบริสุทธิ์สูง และ ผลึกยิปซัม เนื่องจากค่าอัตราการสลายตัวสูงกว่าวัสดุอื่นซึ่งอยู่ในช่วงเดียวกัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67228
Type: Thesis