Title: Surface modification and applications of electrospun polyacrylonitrile fiber matrices
Other Titles: การปรับปรุงสภาพผิวและการประยุกต์ใช้แผ่นเส้นใยนาโนพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรด์ที่ได้จาการขึ้นรูปโดยการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต
Authors: Pimolpun Kampalanonwat
Advisors: Pitt Supaphol
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Ultrafine polyacrylonitile (PAN) fiber mates were prepared by electrospinning technique. Due to their important properties such as high surface area to volume ratio, high gas permeability and porosity, they were further modified their surface to improve their adsorption properties. To proof initial concept, the electrospun PAN nanofiber mat was treated with sodium hydroxide which is a simple reaction. This was achieved through the conversion of the nitrile functional groups on the surface of the PAN fibers into imine conjugated sequences. The chelating property of the hydrolyzed electrospun PAN fiber mats was evaluated against Cu(II) ions. For further improve adsorption propertiex of nanofibers adsorbent, the electrospun PAN was modified with diethylenetriamine (DETA) to contain amidino diethylenediamine groups on their surface via heterogeneous reaction. These nanofiber mats were investigated for the removal of silver, copper, iron, and lead ions in aqueous solution individually and under competitive adsorption condition. The effects of initial pH, contact time, initial ion concentration on adsorption of those ions were studied. In addition, one of the electrospinning highlight is its ability to produce binder-free plates and gives the scientist control of mat thicknesses and chemical functionality present using a minimal amount of materials. Therefore, electrospun PAN nanofiber mat also suitable to use as stationary for Ultra-thin layer chromatography. A manganese-activated zinc silicate was used as fluorescent indicator (UV254) by mixing directly into polyacrylonitrile solution prior electrospinning process to visualize the UV-actived compounds.
Other Abstract: แผ่นเส้นใยนาโนพอลิอะคริโลไนไตรต์ที่ขึ้นรูปโดยใช้กระบวนการปั่นเส้นใยด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิต เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติที่สำคัญของเส้นใยนาโนได้แก่ พื้นที่ผิวต่อปริมาตรสูง ความสามารถในการผ่านของอากาศสูง และความเป็นรูพรุนสูง จึงได้มีการปรับปรุงพื้นผิวสัมผัสเพื่อให้มีคุณสมบัติในการดูดซับมากขึ้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการศึกาขั้นต้นโดยนำแผ่นเส้นใยพอลิอะคริโลไนไตร์มาทำปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสกับโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ซึ่งสามารถทำได้ง่ายและรวดเร็ว ทำให้ได้แผ่นเส้นใยไฮโดรไลส์พอลิอะคริโลไนเตร์ หลังจากนั้นนำมาศึกษาคุณสมบัติการดูดซับโดยประเมินค่าจากพฤติกรรมการดูดซับไอออนของทองแดง สามารถยืนยันได้ว่าการใช้เส้นใยที่มีขนาดเล็กลงทำให้ความสามารถในการดูดซับมากขึ้น จากนั้นได้พัฒนาแผ่นเส้นใย โดยการเปลี่ยนหมู่ตรึงที่ผิวเป็นกลุ่มเอมีนที่มีความสามารถในการใช้อิเลคตรอนร่วมกับไอออนของโลหะ โดยการนำแผ่นเส้นใยพอลิอะคริโลไนไตร์มาทำปฏิกิริยากับไดเอทิลีน ไดเอมีนทำให้ได้หมู่อะมิดิโน ไดเอทิลีนไดเอมีนอยู่บนพิ้วผิว จากนั้นนำแผ่นเส้นใยมาศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการจับโลหะ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ ไอออนของเงิน ทองแดง เหล็ก และตะกั่ว ซึ่งศึกษาทั้งในสภาวะเดี่ยวและสภาวะผสม โดยศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดูดซับ อาทิต เช่น ค่าความกรด-ด่างเริ่มต้น ระยะเวลาในการดูดซับ และความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นก่อนการดูดซับ นอกจากนี้คุณสมบัติเด่นของแผ่นเส้นใยนาโนพอลิอะคริโลไนไตร์ที่สำคัญอีกประการหนึ่งคือ เมื่อปั่นเส้นใยลงบนแผ่นรองรับพบว่ามีความเกาะตัวกับแผ่นรองรับได้ดีโดยไม่ต้องพึ่งสารเชื่อม และสามารถควบคุมความหนา นอกจากนี้ยังสามารถผลิตเส้นใยที่มีหมู่ฟังชันก์ปรากกฏบนผิวจำนวนมากโดยใช้สารละลายพอลิเมอร์ในปริมาณน้อย (1 มิลลิลิตร) แผ่นเส้นอิเลคโตรสปันจึงเหมาะกับการนำมาใช้เป็นเฟสอยู่กับที่โครมาโทกราฟีแบบชั้นบาง แมงกานีส ซิงค์ซิลิเกท ที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อเป็นฟลูออเรสเซนอินดิเคเตอร์กระทำโดยการผสมโดยตรงในสารละลายพอลิเมอร์ก่อนกระบวนการปั่นเส้นใย ซึ่งหลักจากการแยกสารจะเห็นสารเป็นจุดสีดำบนพื้นผิวสีเขียวสว่างของแผ่นโครมารโทกราฟีแบบชั้นบาง เมื่อทำการส่องด้วยแสงอัลตร้าไวโอเลทเฟสอยู่กับที่นี้ถูกนำมาศึกษาคุณสมบัติโดยใช้ในการแยกวัตถุกันเสีย 7 ชนิด และเปรียบเทียบกับแผ่นซิลิกาเจลที่ใช้เป็นเฟสอยู่ที่ในปัจจุบัน
Description: Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67248
Type: Thesis