https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67251
Title: | Synthesis and application of bismuth alkoxide and bismuth titanate |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์และการประยุกต์ใช้สารประกอบบิสมัตอัลคอกไซด์ และบิสมัตไททาเนต |
Authors: | Ruethaithip Wisedsri |
Advisors: | Sujitra Wongkasemjit Thanyalak Chaisuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | Dsujitra@Chula.ac.th Thanyalak.C@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Bismuth Bismuth titanate Bismuth trioxide บิสมัธ บิสมัธไทเทเนต บิสมัธไตรออกไซด์ |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Recently, bismuth containing material was used in a number of applications such as sensor, photocatalyst, and electronics. For instance, bismuth titanate sillenite phase performed a remarkable potential in visible light photocatalyst. Due to its signified importance in nanotechnolgy, it is necessary to explore a potential precursor capagle to control its reactivity. Therefore, in this research, high purity, non-toxic and facile storage bismuth alkoxide precursor was successfully synthesized; and was further used to synthesize perovskite bismuth titanate. It was found that this precursor can be controlled its reactivity for obtaining the bismuth titanate product via sol-gel process. Moreover, by adjusting the synthesis condition, the three-dimension flower-like structure of the bismuth alkoxide precursor was obtained via controlling reaction time, reaction temperature, and chemical composition. The bismuth alkoxide precursor was alos transformed to bismuth oxide by calcinations at 300 C while maintaining the three-dimension flower-like structure. Sillenite bismuth titanate was tested the photocatalytic activity by comparing to TS-1 zeolite catalyst for waste water treatment using reactive black 5 dye as a model. Moreover, the morphology of the sillenite bismuth titanate precursor was investigated by varying reaction time, and it was found that at 30 min, a leaf and plate-like structure was observed. At 1 h reaction time, the flower-like structure was formed and the flower-like formation was complete within 2h. The bismuth titanate phase is obtained by calcinations of the precursor at 600 C for 30 min. |
Other Abstract: | เมื่อเร็ว ๆ นี้ ได้มีการนำสารประกอบของบิสมัตไปใช้ประโยชน์ในหลายด้าน เป็นต้นว่านำไปใช้เป็นเซนเซอร์ เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง หรือใช้ประโยชน์ทางด้านอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ตัวอย่างเช่น บิสมัตไททาเนต (ซิลเลไนต์) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ตอบสนองต่อแสงในช่วงวิซิเบิล/เนื่องจากบิสมัตมีความสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาทางด้านเทคโนโลยี การผลิตบิสมัตต้องอาศัยสังเคราะห์สารตั้งต้นอย่างเหมาะสมให้สามารถควบคุมอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาได้ ดังนั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ประสบความสำเร็จในการสังเคราะห์สารตั้งต้นบิสมัตอับคอกไซด์ที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง ไม่เป็นอันตราย และสามารถเก็บไว้ได้นานโดยไม่ต้องใช้กระบวนการเก็บที่ซับซ้อน รวมทั้งนำสารตั้งต้นที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นไปใช้ในการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบบิสมัตไททาเนต จากการศึกษาพบว่าสารตั้งต้นบิสมัตอัลคอกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นสามารถควบคุมความไวในการเกิดสารประกอบบิสมัต ไททาเทต (เพอรอฟสไกท์) ด้วยกระบวนการ โซล-เจล ได้เป็นอย่างดี นอกจากนี้ เมื่อมีการปรับเปลี่ยนสภาวะในการสังเคราะห์พบว่า สารตั้งต้นบิสมัตอัลคอกไซด์ที่ได้มีโครงร่างเป็นดอกไม้สามมิติ และสามารถปรับโครงสร้างภายในได้ด้วยการควบคุมระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ การควบคุมอุณหภูมิและการควบคุมองค์ประกอบทางเคมี เมื่อนำสารตั้งต้นบิสมัตอัลคอกไซด์ไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส จะได้สารประกอบบิสมัตออกไซด์ที่มีโครงร่างสามมิติที่ยังคงรูปทรงเหมือนเดิม พร้อมกันนี้ยังได้ทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงในการบำบัดน้ำเสียของสารประกอบบิสมัตไททาเนต โดยเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทีเอสวันซีโอไลต์ สีย้อมที่ใช้เป็นตัวแทนในการทดสอบ คือ รีแอคทีฟแบคลคไฟฟ์ จากการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบ บิสมัตไททาเนตพบว่า สารประกอบบิสมัตไททาเนต (ซิลเลไนต์) มีโครงร่างสามมิติเช่นกัน แต่ต้องมีการควบคุมเวลาในการสังเคราะห์ ซึ่งพบว่า เมื่อใช้เวลาในการสังเคราะห์ 30 นาที จะให้โครงร่างรูปทรงใบไม้ และแผ่นวงกลม แต่เมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 1 ชั่วโมง โครงร่างรูปใบไม้เปลี่ยนไปเป็นโครงร่างดอกไม้สามมิติ และเป็นรูปทรงดอกไม้สามมิติอย่างสมบูรณ์เมื่อใช้เวลาในการสังเคราะห์นาน 2 ชั่วโมง จากนั้น เมื่อเผาสารตั้งต้นที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ก็จได้สารประกอบบิสมัตไททาเนตอย่างสมบูรณ์ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67251 |
Type: | Thesis |