Title: Hydrogen production from oxidative steam reforming of methanol over Au/CeO2-Fe2O3 catalysts
Other Titles: กระบวนการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนจกาปฏิกิริยาเปลี่ยนรูปเมทานอลด้วยไอน้ำและก๊าซออกซิเจนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองบนซีเรียออกไซด์และไอรอนออกไซด์
Authors: Umpawan Satitthai
Advisors: Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Gulari, Erdogan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Oxidative steam reforming of methanol (OSRM) over a Fu/CeO2-Fe2O3 catalyst prepared by a deposition-precipitation (DP) method was investigated to produce hydrogen for proton exchange membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) applications. The supports (CeO2, Fe2O3, and CeO2-Fe2-O3) were prepared by precipitation and co-precipitation methods. The 3%Au/CF(0.25) exhibited the highest activity under optimum conditions of temperatures from 200 C to 400 C. The reduction of AuxOy species and the reduction of Fe2O3 to Fe3O4 of 3% Au/CF(0.25 shifted to a lower temperature, resulting in strong metal-metal and metal-support interactions on the prepared catalysts. In addition, the O2/H2O/CH3OH molar ratio of 0.6/2/1 gave gave the highest catalytic performance.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษากระบวนการผลิตก๊าซไฮโดรเจนด้วยกระบวนการเปลี่ยนรูปเมทานอลด้วยไอน้ำและก๊าซออกซเจน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองบนตัวรองรับชนิดซีเรียออกไซด์และไอรอนออกไซด์ ที่เตรียมด้วยวิธีกานยึดเกาะควบคู่กับการตกผลึก (Deposition-precipitation) เพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ใน proton exchange membrane fuel cell (PEMFC) โดยตัวรับรอง (CeO2, Fe2O3, and CeO2-Fe2O3) เตรียมด้วยวิธีการตกผลึก ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาที่มีอิทธิพลต่อค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเมทานิล (methanol conversion) เช่น อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของตัวรองรับอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (calcination temperature) ปริมาณของทองที่ใช้ในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และช่วงของอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาในเตาปฏิกรณ์ขนาดเล็กผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 3 wt% Au/CeO2-Fe2O3 เตรียมที่อุณหภูมิ 300 C ให้ผลในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงที่สุด ตลอดทุกช่วยอุณหภูมิที่ทดสอบ (200 C ถึง 400 C) เนื่องจากที่สภาวะนี้มีการยึดเกาะที่แข็งแรงของโลหะกับโลหะ และโลหะกับตัวรองรับ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของ O2/H2O/CH3OH ที่ 0.6/2/1 เป็นสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าว
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petrochemical Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67257
Type: Thesis