https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67290
Title: | Expression of cassava Manihot Esculenta Crantz. sucrose transporter genes in yeast Saccharomyces Cerevisiae and characterization of the proteins |
Other Titles: | การแสดงออกของยีนตัวขนส่งซูโครสจากมันสำปะหลัง Manihot esculenta Crantz. ในยีสต์ Saccharomyces cerevisiae และลักษณะสมบัติของโปรตีน |
Authors: | Yuttana Worawut |
Advisors: | Tipaporn Limpaseni Malimee Suksangpanomrung |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Tipaporn.L@Chula.ac.th No information provinded |
Subjects: | Gene expression Cassava Sucrose Yeast Manihot esculenta Crantz. Saccharomyces cerevisiae การแสดงออกของยีน มันสำปะหลัง ซูโครส ยีสต์ |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Sucrose transporter proteins (SUTs) play a pivotal role in active sucrose transport processes in higher plants which affect the plant maturation and crop production. Four sucrose transporter genes in cassava (Manihot esculenta Crantz.) designated as MeSUT1, MeSUT2, MeSUT4 and MeSUT5, have been isolated from leaf and storage root cDNA libraries. In order to obtain the biochemical properties of each MeSUTs, plasmids containing each of MeSUT cDNAs were constructed and used for heterologous expression in an invertase deficient SUSY7/ura3 yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) mutant. All four cassava sucrose transporter genes were successfully transformed and they were able to complement the yeast SUSY7/ura3 phenotypes, suggesting the proteins were functional in yeast. 14C-sucrose uptake by yeast expressing MeSUTs was pH dependent but their optimum activities were observed at different pH. MeSUT1 was highly active at pH 6, while the highest sucrose uptake activities of MeSUT2, MeSUT4 and MeSUT5 were observed at pH~7. MeSUT1 was a high affinity/low capacity sucrose transporter with the Km and Vmax of 1.50±0.11 mM and 0.06 nmol/mg FW/min, while those of MeSUT2 were 12.55±3.58 mM and 0.36±0.10 nmol/mg FW/min, indicating that MeSUT2 belonged to low affinity/high capacity type. MeSUT4 and MeSUT5, the isoforms of cassava SUT4, showed the Km and Vmax of 42.25±1.54 mM and 1.58±0.13 nmol/mg FW/min and 51.37±5.30 mM and 1.10±0.12 nmol/mg FW/min, respectively, suggesting that they were low affinity/high capacity sucrose transporters. The responses to various inhibitors and sugars of these four MeSUTs were different, however, all were strongly inhibited by CCCP and antimycin A, supporting the characteristics of active transport carriers. From the sensitivity towards pH and several metabolic inhibitors, it was proposed that MeSUT1 might be sucrose/H+-symporter, while MeSUT2, MeSUT4 and MeSUT5 were possibly sucrose/H+ -antiporters. The sucrose binding activity of plasma membrane of cassava tubers was pH dependent with the highest activity observed at pH 8 and its Km and Vmax were 19.16±6.44 mM and 1.47 ± 0.54 umol/mg protein/h, respectively. cRNA of all four MeSUTs were synthesized and expressed in Xenopus laevis oocytes. Expression of MeSUT2 was not successful whereas MeSUT1 and MeSUT5 expressing oocytes showed small induced currents but too small to be used for further analysis. MeSUT4 expressing oocytes showed clear inward currents and the K0.5 for sucrose transport was 12.35 mM, supporting its low affinity characteristics. |
Other Abstract: | ตัวขนส่งซูโครส (Sucrose transporters: SUTs) เป็นโปรตีนที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในกระบวนการขนส่งซูโครสแบบใช้พลังงานในพืชชั้นสูงซึ่งส่งผลต่อการเจริญและการให้ผลผลิตของพืช งานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ได้ทำการแยกยีนตัวขนส่งซูโครสสี่ชนิดได้แก่ MeSUT1, MeSUT2, MeSUT4 และ MeSUT5 จากห้องสมุดดีเอ็นเอของหัวและใบมันสำปะหลัง (Manihot esculenta Crantz.) งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาสมบัติทางชีวเคมีของโปรตีนขนส่งซูโครสแต่ละชนิดโดยได้ทำการแสดงออกยีนในระบบยีสต์ SUSY7/ura3 (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) ซึ่งถูกดัดแปลงพันธุกรรมให้ไม่สามารถสร้างเอนไซม์ invertase ได้ ยีนตัวขนส่งซูโครสจากมันสำปะหลังทั้งสี่ยีนได้ถูกทรานส์ฟอร์มเข้าเซลล์ยีสต์และพบว่าโปรตีนที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นสามารถทำงานได้ในระบบนี้ การขนส่ง 14C-sucrose เข้าเซลล์ยีสต์ที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน MeSUTs ทุกชนิด ขึ้นกับ pH แต่มีแอคติวิตี้ที่เหมาะสมที่ pH ต่างกันโดย MeSUT1 ทำงานได้ดีที่สุดที่ pH 6 ในขณะที่การนำเข้าซูโครสโดย MeSUT2, MeSUT4 และ MeSUT5 มีอัตราสูงสุดที่ pH ประมาณ 7 MeSUT1 จัดเป็นตัวขนส่งซูโครสชนิด high affinity/low capacity โดยมีค่า Km และ Vmax เท่ากับ 1.15±0.11mM และ 0.06 nmol/mg FW/min ในขณะที่ MeSUT2 จัดอยู่ในกลุ่ม low affinity/high capacity ซึ่งมีค่า Km และ Vmax เท่ากับ 12.55±3.58 mM และ 0.36±0.10 nmol/mg FW/min ตามลำดับ ค่า Km และ Vmax ของ MeSUT4 เท่ากับ 42.25±1.54 mM และ 1.58±0.13 nmol/mg FW/min และของ MeSUT5 เท่ากับ 51.37±5.30 mM และ 1.10±0.12 nmol/mg FW/min ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแสดงว่าโปรตีนทั้งสองชนิดเป็นตัวขนส่งซูโครสแบบ low affinity/high capacity ตัวขนส่งซูโครสทั้งสี่ชนิดมีการตอบสนองต่อตัวยับยั้งและน้ำตาลชนิดต่างๆที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างไรก็ตาม ตัวขนส่งซูโครสทั้งสี่ชนิดถูกยับยั้งอย่างรุนแรงด้วย CCCP และ antimycin A ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับลักษณะของตัวขนส่งซูโครสแบบใช้พลังงาน จากผลการตอบสนองต่อ pH และตัวยับยั้งชนิดต่างๆ สามารถสันนิษฐานได้ว่า MeSUT1 น่าจะเป็นตัวขนส่งซูโครสแบบ sucrose/H+-symporter ในขณะที่ MeSUT2, MeSUT4 และ MeSU5 น่าจะเป็นตัวขนส่งซูโครสชนิด sucrose/H+-antiporter เยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ที่สกัดจากหัวมันสำปะหลังมีอัตราการจับซูโครสสูงสุดที่ pH 8 และมีค่า Km และ Vmax เท่ากับ 19.16±6.44 mM และ 1.47±0.54 umol/mg protein/h ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลจากการขนส่งซูโครสในแผ่นหัวมันสำปะหลัง ในการสังเคราะห์ MeSUTs cRNA ทั้งสี่ชนิดและแสดงออกในไข่กบ (Xenopus laevis oocytes) พบว่า MeSUT2 ไม่สามารถแสดงออกได้ในระบบนี้ ในขณะที่ไข่กบที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน MeSUT1 และ MeSUT5 มีปริมาณกระแสไฟฟ้าเหนี่ยวนำน้อยมากและไม่สามารถใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ต่อไปได้ ไข่กบที่มีการแสดงออกของยีน MeSUT4 มีปริมาณกระแสไฟฟ้าเหนี่ยวนำที่ชัดเจนและมีค่า K0.5 ต่อซูโครสเท่ากับ 12.35 mM ซึ่งสนับสนุนว่า MeSUT4 เป็นตัวขนส่งซูโครสชนิด low affinity |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Biochemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67290 |
Type: | Thesis |