https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67931
Title: | Molecular design and synthesis of external stimuli responsive structure under self-assembly systems |
Other Titles: | การออกแบบโมเลกุลและสังเคราะห์โครงสร้างที่ตอบสนองได้จากปัจจัยภายนอกภายใต้ระบบของการจัดเรียงตัวอย่างเป็นระเบียบด้วยตัวเอง |
Authors: | Natthaporn Suchao-in |
Advisors: | Suwabun Chirachanchai Perrier,Sebastien Apirat Laobuthee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2009 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The present work focuses on the molecular self-assembly of host-guest system and polymeric chain. In the first part, the conjugation of the chemiluminescent molecules, luminol, onto N,N-bis(5-methyl-2-hydroxybenzyl) methylamine by diazotization reaction to obtain novel host compound is proposed. The metal ion guest entrapped in host allows the flow injection analysis system being possible to use in a single system where the chelating agent is not required. In the second part, RAFT technique was applied for preparing a copolymer with a controlled structure in micelle and vesicles form. The work originally proposes a multi-responsive micelle by designing a copolymer with a thermoresponsive of poly(N-isopropylacrylamide), PNIPAAM, a pH sensitive chain of poly(2-(dimethylamino)ethyl acrylate), PDMAEA, and a fluorescence sensitive chain of poly(N-vinylcarbazole), PNVC. The work further shows a simple approach to control morphology of the copolymer containing PNIPAAM and PDMAEA to obtain micelle or vesicles. The work also demonstrates a simple control pH of together with copolymer ratio to obtain a fluorescent vesicle and micelle system of which can be formed selectively. Finally, the mixed micelle systems from chitosan and multi responsive fluorescent micelle were reported. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การจัดวางโมเลกุลอย่างเป็นระเบียบได้ด้วยตนเองของระบบโฮส-เกสและสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ ส่วนแรกเป็นการเชื่อมต่อลูมินอลซึ่งเป็นโมเลกุลที่สามารถเปล่งแสงได้ทางเคมีกับ เอ็น,เอ็น-บิส(5-เมททิล-2-ไฮดรอกซีเบนซิล) เมททิลเอมีนโดยปฏิกิริยาไดอะโซไทเซชั่น ทำให้ได้โฮสโมเลกุลชนิดใหม่ ที่จับไอออนของโลหะได้และสามารถนำไปใช้ในระบบการวิเคราะห์ของโฟลว์อินเจ็คชั่นโดยไม่ต้องใช้สารคีเลตตัวอื่นใส่เพิ่มเข้าไป ในส่วนที่สองว่าด้วยเรื่องของการใช้เทคนิคราฟในการเตรียมบล็อกโคพอมิเมอร์ที่สามารถควบคุมโครงสร้างของไมเซลล์และเวสิเคิลได้ งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอไมเซลล์ที่สามารถตอบสนองได้หลายอย่างโดยการออกแบบโคพอลิเมอร์ให้มีส่วนที่ไวต่ออุณหภูมิซึ่งก็คือ พอลิเอ็นไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์, พอลิเมอร์ที่ตอบสนองได้กับความเป็นกรดด่าง คือ พอลิ-2-ไดเมททิลอะมิโน เอททิลอะคริลาไมด์ และพอลิเมอร์ที่มีคุณสมบัติฟลูออเรสเซ้นส์ คือ พอลิเอ็น ไวนิลคาร์บาโซล งานนี้ยังได้แสดงวิธีที่ง่ายในการควบคุมโครงสร้างของโคพอลิโมอร์ของ พอลิเอ็นไอโซโพรพิลอะคริลาไมด์และพอลิ-2-ไดเมททิลอมิโน เอททิลอะคริลาไมด์ในการเรียงตัวเป็นไมเซลล์หรือเวสิเคลิน งานวิจัยนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงวิธีที่ง่ายในการควบคุมโครงสร้างของฟลูออเรสเซ้นไมเซลล์และเวสิเคิลโดยการปรับค่าความเป็นกรดต่างและส่วนประกอบของบล็อคโคพอลิเมอร์ ส่วนสุดท้ายรายงานถึงระบบของการผสมระหว่างไคโตซาน นาโนสเฟียร์และฟลูออเรสเซ้นส์ไมเซลล์ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/67931 |
Type: | Thesis |