Title: Business process analysis and improvement for information system design
Other Titles: การวิเคราะห์และปรับปรุงกระบวนการทางธุรกิจสำหรับการออกแบบระบบสารสนเทศ
Authors: Ornwadee Sribyatta
Advisors: Manop Reodecha
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this research is to analyse and improve the business processes of the valluation company in order to deliver a design specification for information system development by using System Development Life Cycle approach. The selected methodology of this research is System Analysis and Design. It is used to plan for project, analyse current processes, find out the weak points, and design new system to fix problems. The scope of this research covers only the business processes improvement of the Valuation System which is core processes of the company. primary investigation. SWOT Analysis, Cause and Effect diagram are adopte as problem identification tools in system planning. It is found that there are improper processes and data in current processes that cause duplicated and unnecessary processes, and inconsistent and redundant data. The system is then analysed to find sources of the problems with the aid of the UML and IDEFO diagramming. From the analysis, points that need to be improved are identified. The improved processes are designed to eliminate duplicated and unnecessary processes, and inconsistent and reundant data. The newly designed system is then tested with test cases. The new design has better response to users' needs by transforming a lot of manual processes to the compute. The result of this research is a primary design specification that is fit to use for designing database, creating prototypes, and developing full-scale information system.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์และปรับปรุงกระบวนการทางธุรกิจของบริษัทประเมินมูลค่าทรัพย์สินเพื่อออกแบบข้อกำหนดซึ่งใช้สำหรับการพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศ ตามหลักการของวงจรชีวิตการพัฒนาระบบ (System Development Life Cycle) โดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบระบบ (System Analysis and Design) ซึ่งมีขั้นตอนการวางแผนโครงการ การวิเคราะห์การทำงานของกระบวนการปัจจุบัน การค้นหาข้อบกพร่องของระบบงานปัจจุบัน และการออกแบบระบบงานใหม่ที่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหานั้น ๆ ได้ ขอบข่ายของการวิจัยคือการปรับปรุงกระบวนการทางธุรกิจของระบบงานประเมินมูลค่าทรัพย์สินซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการหลักของบริษัท ในชั้นตอนการวางแผนระบบได้ใช้วิธีการตรวจสอบข้อมูลเบื้องต้น การวิเคราะห์ SWOT และแผนภูมิการวิเคราะห์เหตุและผล (Cause and effect diagram) เป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับระบุปัญหา ซึ่งทำให้ พบว่า มีกระบวนการและข้อมูล ที่ไม่เหมาะสมอยู่ในกระบวนงาน ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดปัญหาความซ้ำซ้อนของกระบวนการ และการทำงานที่ไม่จำเป็น กับความไม่สอดคล้องและความซ้ำซ้อนของข้อมูล ต่อมาในการวิเคราะห์ระบบเพื่อการค้นหาต้นตอของปัญหาโดยใช้ผัง UML และ IDEFO เป็นเครื่องมือ ทำให้สามารถระบุจุดที่จำเป็นต้องได้รับการแก้ไข ในที่สุดได้มีการออกแบบเพื่อกำจัดกระบวนงานที่ซ้ำซ้อนและเกินความจำเป็น กับข้อมูลที่ไม่สอดคล้องกันและซ้ำซ้อน และได้ทดสอบด้วยการณีตัวอย่างต่าง ๆ ใน Test Case พบว่าระบบที่ออกแบบใหม่ตอบสนองความต้องการของผุ้ใช้งานได้ดีกว่าโดยเปลี่ยนการทำงานโดยคน เป็นการใช้ระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ ผลงานวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นการออกแบบเบื้องต้นที่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับ การออกแบบฐานข้อมูล การสร้างแบบจำลองของระบบ (Prototype) และพัฒนาระบบสารสนเทศฉบับเต็มรูปแบบ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Engineering Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68017
Type: Thesis