Title: Supramolecular benzoxazines : a novel type of polymeric chain based on hydrogen bonding and metallo-supramolecular system
Other Titles: เบนซอกซาซีนซุปปร้าโมเลกุล : พอลิเมอร์ชนิดใหม่แบบซุปปร้าโมเลกุลภายใต้พันธะไฮโดรเจนและระบบโลหะ
Authors: Pimsai Tanphibal
Advisors: Suwabun Chirachanchai
Manit Nithitanakul
Apirat Laobuthee
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College
Advisor's Email: Suwabun.C@Chula.ac.th
Manit.N@Chula.ac.th
No information provided
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A novel type of benzoxazine supramolecule, i.e, hydrogen bond network- supramolecule and metallo-supramolecule, is proposed. Diamine-linked benzoxazine dimers prepared by the ring opening reaction of diamine-based benzoxazine monomers are good models for supramolecular assembly via hydrogen bonding and copper metal ion complexation the molecular assembly induces supramolecular polymer chains as evidenced from the viscosity and number of the end group analyzed by viscosity and ¹H NMR techniques. The chain length of diamine is a key factor to form supramolecular polymer via hydrogen bond network and/or metal complexation. The morphology of supramolecular system received is unique to be in forms of donut-like, vesicle-like, sphere-like, needle-like, or comb-like depending on the type of diamine and the concentration of benzoxazine dimers.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เสนอเบนซอกซาซีนซุปปร้าโมเลกุลชนิดใหม่ที่เกิดขึ้นภายใต้ร่างแหของพันธะไฮโดรเจนและพันธะกับโลหะเป็นซุปปร้าโมเลกุลาร์พอลิเมอร์ การรวมตัวกันของโมเลกุลก่อให้เกิดซุปปร้าโมเลกุลาร์พอลิเมอร์ดังยืนยันไต้จากค่าความหนืดและจำนวนของหมู่ปลายสุดในสายโซ่พอสิเมอร์ที่วิเคราะห์ไต้จากเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ความหนืดและโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนช์ ความยาวของสายโซ่ไดอามีนเป็นปัจจัยหลักในการก่อตัวเป็นซุปปร้าโมเลกุลาร์พอลิเมอร์ด้วยพันธะไฮโดรเจนและด้วยการเป็นคอมเพล็กซ์กับโลหะ มอร์ฟอร์ลอร์จีของซุปปร้าโมเลกุลที่ไต้มีลักษณะจำเพาะในรูปแบบต่างๆ เช่น แบบโดนัท แบบทรงกลมกลวง แบบทรงกลมตัน แบบเข็ม แบบหวีโดยขึ้นอยู่กับประเภทของไดอามีนและความเข้มข้นของเบนซอกซาซีนไดเมอร์ในระบบ
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.) -- Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Science
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68193
Type: Thesis