https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68289
Title: | Novel electrodes for supercapacitors from polybenzoxazine-derived carbon aerogel |
Other Titles: | การใช้คาร์บอนแอโรเจลที่ผลิตจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเป็นขั้วเก็บประจุไฟฟ้าที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง |
Authors: | Nuntiya Mahingsupan |
Advisors: | Thanyalak Chaisuwan Sujitra Wongkasemjit Darunee Aussawasathien |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Polybenzoxazine, a high-performance phenolic resin, was used as a precursor for carbon aerogel electrode of supercapacitors. A cost-effective ambient drying was used for benzoxazine aerogel preparation. After the pyrolysis of ben-zoxazine aerogel under nitrogen atmosphere, carbon aerogel was obtained. The BET surface area of the carbon aerogel was approximately 360 m²/g. The activation of the carbon aerogels was also investigated in order to compare the physical and electro-chemical properties. The BET surface area of the activated carbon aerogels increased more than twice in comparison with the unactivated one. The electrochemical behaviors were studied by cyclic voltammetry, galvanostatic charge/discharge, and electro-chemical impedance spectroscopy. The results showed that the polybenzoxazine-derived-carbon aerogel exhibited good electrochemical performance. A specific capacitance of the carbon aerogel electrode was 30 F/g obtained at current density 5 mA/cm². The specific capacitance increased to 78 F/g at the same current density after carbon dioxide activation. Moreover, the best electrochemical behaviors with the specific capacitance of 109 F/g were obtained from the electrode prepared from carbon aerogel which underwent heat treatment at 300 °C in air. The electrochemical impedance spectroscopy as well as cyclic voltammetry was also confirmed those electrochemical behaviors. |
Other Abstract: | พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนซึ่งเป็นเรซินที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงถูกนำมาใช้เตรียมขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนแอโรเจลของ ขั้วเก็บประจุไฟฟ้า พอลิเบนซอกซาซีนถูกทำให้แห้งด้วยการอบที่อุณหภูมิห้องภายใต้ระบบสุญญากาศซึ่งเป็น การประหยัดค่าใช้จ่ายและเหมาะแก่การใช้งานเชิงพาณิชย์ ได้คาร์บอนแอโรเจลหลังจากเผาภายใต้ไนไตรเจน พื้นที่ผิวของคาร์บอนแอโรเจลมีค่าประมาณ 360 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม ในการเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ และทางเคมีไฟฟ้า ได้มีการศึกษาคาร์บอนแอโรเจลที่มีการกระตุ้นพื้นผิว ซึ่งมีค่าพื้นที่ผิวเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่าสองเท่า ของคาร์บอนแอโรเจลที่ไม่ได้มีการกระตุ้นพื้นที่ผิว จากการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าโดยไซคลิกโวลแทม เมททรี, ชาร์จ/ติสชาร์จ และอิเล็กโตรเคมิคอลอิมพีแตนซ์ ผลปรากฎว่าคาร์บอนแอโรเจลที่สังเคราะห์จากพอลิ เบนซอกซาซีนมีคุณสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดี คาร์บอนแอโรเจลมีค่าความจุไฟฟ้าจำเพาะ 30 ฟารัดต่อกรัม ที่ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้า 5 มิลลิแอมต่อตารางเซนติเมตร คาร์บอนแอโรเจลที่มีการกระตุ้น พื้นที่ผิวมีค่าความจุไฟฟ้าจำเพาะเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 78 ฟารัดต่อกรัมที่ความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าเดียวกัน นอกจาก นี้ ยังพบว่าคาร์บอนแอโรเตลที่ผ่านการให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียสให้คุณสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่ดีที่สุด โดยให้ค่าความจุไฟฟ้าจำเพาะสูงถึง 109 ฟารัดต่อกรัม พฤติกรรมทางเคมีไฟฟ้านี้ถูกยืนยันด้วยไซคลิก โวลแทมเมททรีลอิมพีแดนซ์สเปกโตรสโกพี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68289 |
Type: | Thesis |