https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68317
Title: | การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์ด้วยระบบเทคโนโลยียกเรือ สำหรับโครงการคลองกระ |
Other Titles: | The commercial feasibility study of ship lift technology for Kra Canal project |
Authors: | จตุพร ศุขเฉลิม |
Advisors: | กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Kamonchanok.S@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ การวิเคราะห์การลงทุน Feasibility studies Investment analysis |
Issue Date: | 2553 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์ ในการนำเทคโนโลยีระบบยกเรือมาใช้ในโครงการคลองกระ เพื่อนำเรือข้ามระหว่างฝั่งทะเลอันดามันกับอ่าวไทย ช่วยประหยัดเวลาและระยะทาง ในอดีตการศึกษาพบว่าไม่มีความคุ้มค่าเชิงพาณิชย์ เนื่องจากต้นทุนที่สูงประมาณ 800,000 ล้านบาท ระยะเวลาคืนทุน 60 ปี ด้วยหลักการและเหตุผลจากระยะเวลาที่ผ่านมา ขนาดและความเร็วของเรือได้เปลี่ยนไป รูปแบบการขนส่ง การนำเทคโนโลยีระบบยกเรือมาใช้ในโครงการคลองกระ น่าจะมีความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงพาณิชย์ ด้วยต้นทุนเพียง 960,000 ล้านบาท ผู้วิจัยเลือกใช้เส้นทาง 5 A (จังหวัดสตูล – จังหวัดสงขลา ) ที่ได้เคยศึกษากันมาแล้ว วิธีการศึกษาวิจัยเล่มนี้ใช้วิธีคำนวณทางเศรษฐศาสตร์การเงิน โดยการวิเคราะห์วิธีไม่ทอนค่าเงินและทอนค่าเงิน ใช้หลักการอนุมัติโครงการของรัฐบาลที่กำหนดคือ รายได้ต้องสูงกว่าอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้ (R > 8%) และโครงการต้องมีระยะเวลาคืนทุนไม่เกิน35 ปี เครื่องมือใช้หาข้อมูลต่อผู้ใช้บริการ ได้สร้างแบบสอบถามไปยังเจ้าของกิจการธุรกิจพาณิชย์นาวี จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 80 ราย ตอบกลับมา 62 ราย และการสัมภาษณ์จากผู้เชี่ยวชาญเฉพาะทางวิชาการในเครือข่ายผลการวิจัยพบว่า การคำนวณโดยวิธีไม่ทอนค่า อัตราผลตอบแทนภายในจากการลงทุน = 3.03 % ระยะเวลาคืนทุน 39 ปี (รวมเวลาก่อสร้าง 6ปีแล้ว) วิธีการทอนค่าเงิน พบว่า อัตราผลตอบแทนลงทุนภายใน เมื่ออายุโครงการครบ 60 ปี มีเพียง 2.793 % เท่านั้น อัตราส่วนผลได้ต่อทุน 0.36 มูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิมีค่าติดลบ โครงการนี้ไม่มีความคุ้มค่าเชิงพาณิชย์ ไม่สามารถยอมรับได้ |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to study the commercial feasibility of the installment of a ship-lift system for the Kra canal project. The project would make a new elevated water way of the Kra canal and cut through to Thailand’s southern peninsula. It would shorten the shipping distance between the Andaman Sea and the Gulf of Thailand, which would save shipping time. There were such studies in the past which concluded that the project was not commercially feasible because it would cost 800 Billion Bahts with the payback period of 60 years. However, with changes in science and technology, in size and speed of ships, as well as in forms of transportation, the project needs to be re-evaluated. The researcher chooses the previously studied path 5A (Stool – Songkla) and finds that the project would cost 960 billion Bahts which is comparable to the past studies, considering that more than 10 years have passed. This research analyses the economy of the project based on government’s regulations: projects are considered economically viable when their profit is greater than loan interest rate (8%) and their payback period is 35 years or less. The methods used in this study include Present Value (PV), Net Present Value (NPV), Benefit Cost Ratio (BCR), and Internal Rate Return (IRR). Data are obtained through questionnaires which were sent to 80 maritime business owners of which 62 were replied. PV method yields IRR 3.03% with payback period of 39 years while NPV method yields IRR 2.793% and BCR 0.36%. It is concluded that ship lift technology for the Kra canal project is not commercially feasible. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม. )--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์ (สหสาขาวิชา) |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68317 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.663 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.663 |
Type: | Thesis |