https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68320
Title: | Simulation of electric-field effect on the optical polarization property of self-assembled indium-arsenide aligned quantum dots |
Other Titles: | การจำลองผลของสนามไฟฟ้าต่อสมบัติโพลาไรเซชันของแสงที่เปล่งจากควอนตัมด็อต ชนิดอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่เรียงกันแบบประกอบขึ้นเอง |
Authors: | Chonlakorn Chiewpanich |
Advisors: | Chanin Wissawinthanon Somchai Ratanathammaphan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The simulation of two-dimensional externally applied electric field system was introduced to implement with self-assembled InAs aligned quantum dots (QDs) in order to investigate the optical polarization property of those QDs. The methodology was based on the numerical finite-difference (FDM) method related to number of grid points, which determines the accuracy of the calculation. From the study, it was found that the linear polarization degree (PD) of the aligned QDs under applied electric filed significantly depends on number of QDs in the system, the field strength, the interdot spacing, and the size of the QDs. The electric filed applied parallel to the alignment of QDs has stronger effect on the degree of optical polarization than that applied in the direction perpendicular to alignment. The aligned QDs manifest good response with an increase of applied field by a larger polarization anisotropy, but turs to decrease in circumstance of strong field. A higher PD value from higher number of QDs was observed and eventually lead to a shife of applied voltage to lower potential, corresponding to maximum PD value. Moreover, very close separation between adjacent QDs also produces a strong polarization. By contrast, the calculation shows a reduction of PD value as enlargement of QDs. From these results, it may be concluded that closer spacing, smaller dot size, more number of QDs in the alignment, and/or suitable magnitude of applied electric field gives rise to a higher polarization degree of aligned QDs structure. The synthesis of results connected to the physics behind them render better understanding and broaden the horizon in the intellectual aspect of thought process, as well. This interesting knowledge would lead to a development in high-efficiency semiconductor optoelectronic devices in the short run. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้จำลองระบบสนามไฟฟ้าในสองมิติเพื่อนำไปใช้กับแบบจำลองจุดควอนตัมชนิดอินเดียมอาร์เซไนด์ที่เรียงกันแบบประกอบขึ้นเอง เพื่อวิเคราะห์สมบัติโพลาไรเซชันเชิงแสง โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีทางไฟไนต์ดิฟเฟอเรนซ์ในการแก้ปัญหา ซึ่งสอดคล้งกับจำนวนจุดตารางในฐานะที่เป็ฯตัวกำหนดควาแม่นยำสำหรับการคำนวณ จากการศึกษาพบว่าระดับขั้นโพลาไรเซชันเชิงเส้น (degree of linear polarization) ภายใต้แรงกระทำจากสนามไฟฟ้าที่ใส่เข้ามาขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยหลัก ดังนี้ จำนวนของจุดควอนตัม ความแรงของสนามไฟฟ้าระยะห่างจุดควอนตัมที่ติดกัน และขนาดของจุดควอนตัม ทิศของสนามไฟฟ้าในแนวขนานกับการเรียงตัวของจุดควอนตัมมีผลกระทบต่อระดับขั้นโพลาไรเซชันมากกว่าในทิศของสนามไฟฟ้าที่ตั้งฉากกับการเรียงตัวของจุดควอนตัม โครงสร้างจุดควอนตัมที่เรียงตัวกันจะมีระดับขั้นโพลาไรเซชันสูงขึ้นขณะที่ความแรงของสนามไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้น แต่จะมีค่าลดลงได้เมื่อสนามไฟฟ้าที่มีค่าแรงมากเกินไป จำนวนของจุดควอนตัมที่เพิ่มขึ้นจะส่งผลให้ระดับขั้นโพลาไรเซชันมีค่าสูงขึ้น แต่ในที่สุดอาจนำไปสู่การลดลงของแรงดันไฟฟ้าที่ก่อให้เกิดระดับขั้นโพลาไรเซชันค่าสูงสุด นอกจากนี้จุดควอนตัมที่อยู่ใกล้กันมากขึ้นก็สามารถส่งผลให้ระดับขั้นโพลาไรเซชันสูงขึ้นด้วย อย่างไรก็ตาม ขนาดของจุดควอนตัมที่ใหญ่ขึ้นกลับทำให้ระดับขั้นโพลาไรเซชันมีค่าลดลง จากการวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองเหล่านี้พบว่า หากจุดควอนตัมอยู่ใกล้กันมากขึ้น จุดควอนตัมมีขนาดเล็กลง จุดควอนตัมเรียงกันเป็นจำนวนมากขึ้น และ/หรือ ภายใต้สนามไฟฟ้าที่มีขนาดเหมาะสม จะส่งผลให้ระดับขั้นโพลาไรเซชันเชิงเส้นยิ่งมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น การสังเคราะห์ผลการทดลองที่กล่าวมาแล้วทั้งหมดนี้ทำให้เรามีความรู้ความเข้าใจในแง่ของฟิสิกส์จากสมบัติดังกล่าวมากขึ้น ทั้งเป็นการเปิดโลกทัศน์ทางด้านความคิดในเชิงมุมมองที่กว้างขึ้นอีกด้วยองค์ความรู้ดังกล่าวสามารถที่จะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาสิ่งประดิษฐ์สารกึ่งตัวนำทางแสงที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงในระยะเวลาอันใกล้นี้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Electrical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/68320 |
Type: | Thesis |