https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6868
Title: | An enhancement of billboard for highly detailed 3D object representation |
Other Titles: | การเพื่มสมรรถนะของบิลบอร์ดเพื่อการแทนวัตถุสามมิติรายละเอียดสูง |
Authors: | Phongvarin Vichitvejpaisal |
Advisors: | Pizzanu Kanongchaiyos |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | pizzanu@cp.eng.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Three-dimentional display systems |
Issue Date: | 2005 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | set of billboards can represent 3D models for simplification in real-time rendering. Unlike conventional polygon methods, a billboard based technique has the rendering time of the model proportional to its contribution of data to the image. Thus, it has a Level of detail property. However, previous techniques still have limited viewing angle and do not accurately represent the model. This research presents an adaptive rendering method using enhanced billboards. First, each enhanced billboard, representing a portion of the model, is defined to have four maps: depth map, normal map, color map and transparency map. The model is then projected onto a number of viewing planes in different viewing directions. These enhanced billboards are rendered based on ray-height-field intersection algorithm implemented on graphics processing unit (GPU). This representation can maintain the geometry and the silhouette of the model with no limit in viewing direction. Moreover, real-time rendering is supported. |
Other Abstract: | กลุ่มรูปภาพบิลบอร์ดสามารถนำมาใช้แสดงวัตถุสามมิติสำหรับการลดทอนรายละเอียด ในการแสดงผลภาพแบบทันที การใช้วิธีแบบรูปภาพบิลบอร์ดจะแตกต่างจากวิธีใช้โพลีกอนตรงที่ว่า วิธีแบบรูปภาพบิลบอร์ดใช้เวลาในการแสดงผลภาพเป็นอัตราส่วนผันแปรกับความละเอียดของภาพที่รูปภาพบิลบอร์ดแสดง ไม่เหมือนกับวิธีโพลีกอนซึ่งโพลีกอนนั้นมีเวลาที่ใช้ในการแสดงภาพคงที่ ไม่ขึ้นกับความละเอียดของรูปภาพ ทำให้วิธีแบบรูปภาพบิลบอร์ดสามารถใช้กับงานที่มีหลายระดับความละเอียด อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีรูปภาพบิลบอร์ดแบบก่อนๆ มีมุมมองในการแสดงผลที่จำกัด และไม่สามารถ แสดงวัตถุสามมิติได้โดยละเอียด งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ ได้นำเสนอ การปรับปรุงเพิ่มสมรรถนะของบิลบอร์ด เพื่อใช้แสดงวัตถุสามมิติที่มีรายละเอียดสูง ขั้นแรก รูปภาพบิลบอร์ดแต่ละอัน ที่ใช้แทนบางส่วนของวัตถุสามมิตินั้น จะประกอบไปด้วยภาพ สองมิติ สี่ภาพ อันได้แก่ ภาพแสดงความลึก ภาพนอร์มอล ภาพสี ภาพความโปร่งใส โดยวัตถุสามมิติจะถูก โปรเจคไปยังระนาบมุมมองในหลายๆ ทิศทาง และเก็บเป็นแบบรูปภาพบิลบอร์ดที่เพิ่มสมรรถนะ ต่อมารูปภาพบิลบอร์ดแบบเพิ่มสมรรถนะจะถูกแสดงผลด้วยวิธีการตรวจสอบการชนแบบ เรย์ไฮท์ฟิลด์อินเตอร์เซ็กชั่น โดยประมวลผลในแผ่นวงจรกราฟิค การจัดเก็บวัตถุสามมิติด้วยวิธีนี้ สามารถเก็บรูปทรงและเส้นขอบของวัตถุโดยสามารถแสดงผลได้ทุกมุมมอง และยังแสดงผลได้ในเวลาทันที |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/6868 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1680 |
ISBN: | 9741734298 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1680 |
Type: | Thesis |